Ministry of Coal
Details of Land Acquisition and Compensation Given by NLCIL in Tamil Nadu
07 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The lands required for NLC India are acquired by the District Administration as per the Land Acquisition Act prevailing at the time of acquisition. The entitled compensation and other rehabilitation and resettlement benefits are fully provided to the land owners and livelihoods are protected. Currently, the lands are acquired as per “Tamil Nadu acquisition of land for Industrial Purposes Act, 1997”, with the provisions relating to the determination of compensation as specified in the First Schedule, rehabilitation and resettlement as specified in the Second Schedule and infrastructure amenities as specified in the Third Schedule of RFCTLARR Act, 2013. About 1054 hectares of land required for mine advancement for the next 5 years is being acquired to sustain continuous electricity generation which will contribute to the development of the state.
As per the revised NLCIL’s enhanced compensation & R&R policy for Neyveli region, the minimum compensation is paid (including Multiplying factor, Solatium, Additional Market Value), wherever the land compensation arrived by LAO as per the provision of Schedule-I of RFCTLARR Act is less than following:
1. for Agricultural lands, Rs.25 Lakh per acre (a special GO Ms. No. 185 dated 25.08.2022 has been issued by GoTN for making minimum land compensation payment of Rs. 23 lakhs per acre and the balance Rs 2 Lakhs per acre is being paid as ex-grataia)
(II) for House site lands acquired from Rural Areas, Rs 40 Lakh per acre.
(III) for House lands acquired from Urban areas, Rs.75 Lakh per acre.
For NLCIL projects, the total land compensation as applicable as per the prevailing act is deposited with the District Collector based on the request made. Land Acquisition Officer disburses the land compensation to the individual land owners through e-payment after getting required clarification from the land owners. Apart from the above, Monetary benefits under the Rehabilitation and Resettlement provisions is also paid, as per the extant provisions.
For employment opportunities, the total employment opportunities provided to PAPs in Neyveli region is detailed below:
Sl. No.
Year
Regular Job
Non AMC job
AMC job
TOTAL
1
Before 2009
1827
1510
--
3337
2
2009-2019
--
1214
--
1214
3
2019-2021
--
706
--
706
4
2021-22
--
265
--
265
5
2022-23
--
180
42
222
6
2023-24
--
--
154
154
TOTAL
1827
3875
206
5898
Further, so far 5126 contract workmen have been inducted as regular employees of NLCIL. Action is being taken to induct another set of 517 Nos. of contract workmen in the roles of the company based on 12(3) settlement under ID Act 1947 entered into balance contract workmen. All the contract workmen engaged by contractors in Neyveli are from the surrounding villages. NLCIL has also issued notifications for the recruitment of 192 Nos of Mining Sirdar, Surveyor and Overman for the Mines at Neyveli wherein only the candidates from local regions can apply. In this all the 39 PAPs who applied were selected. NLCIL has also issued notification for 238 training slots and 262 training slots for SME operator Assistants and Technicians (under 3 year training scheme) respectively, exclusively for PAPs. Last date for submission of application has been extended upto 16.08.2023.
Continual Contractual employment for 1000 PAPs, one per family. Out of this 206 AMC jobs have been provided. Bonus 20 marks for PAPs in the written exam for permanent employment in Group C and D categories. Special coaching to the PAP’s for competitive examinations in TNPSC (Group-I, Group-II and Group-IV). Skill Development Programs for technically qualified PAPs.
The State and District administration have conducted various meetings with project affected people, panchayat presidents, political leaders and party representatives along with NLCIL under the leadership of Hon’ble Ministers, to address the demands of the land owners.
Besides above, informal meetings were conducted several times with village people. In addition to the above, meeting under the Chairmanship of the Chief Secretary and ACS, Industries were also conducted to resolve the issues.
At the end of the various rounds of negotiations chaired by the Hon'ble Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoTN and Hon'ble Minister of Labor Welfare and Skill Development, GoTN in which the District Collector, Land Owners and Panchayat Heads participated, the minimum compensation for agricultural lands has been increased to Rs. 25 Lakhs per acre. NLC India is the only Public Sector Company in India giving this much of compensation for agricultural lands. For the first time, in case, an acre of land and a house is lost a total compensation of Rs.75 Lakhs is being offered to the land owners. Concerted efforts are being taken to provide permanent employment to people affected by land acquisition activities by the NLCIL. Most of the landowners have accepted the new benefits revised after various stages of negotiations.
Further, NLCIL is having great concern for the land owners who are parting with their lands and houses and also with the peoples living in the surrounding villages. Hence in order to address the grievances of the affected people and solving issues amicably within the permitted rules and regulations, a Grievance Redressal Cell has been formed in Neyveli for improving the accessibility of land affected people to the authorities to express their grievances.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں این ایل سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے دی گئی اراضی کے حصول اور معاوضے کی تفصیلات
07 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این ایل سی انڈیا کے لیے درکار زمینیں حصول کے وقت رائج اراضی حصول قانون کے مطابق ضلعی انتظامیہ نے حاصل کی ہیں۔ حقدار معاوضہ اور دیگر بحالی اور آبادکاری کے فوائد مکمل طور پر زمین کے مالکان کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں اور ذریعہ معاش کا تحفظ کیا جاتا ہے۔ فی الحال، زمینیں‘‘صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے زمین کا حصول ایکٹ، 1997’’ کے مطابق حاصل کی گئی ہیں، جس میں پہلے شیڈول میں بیان کردہ معاوضے کے تعین، بحالی اور آبادکاری سے متعلق دفعات کے ساتھ جیسا کہ دوسرے شیڈول میں بیان کیا گیا ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسا کہ آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ، 2013 کے تیسرے شیڈول میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے کان کی ترقی کے لیے درکار تقریباً 1054 ہیکٹر اراضی حاصل کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مسلسل بجلی کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے جو ریاست کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہو گا۔
این ایل سی آئی ایل کی نظرثانی شدہ معاوضہ اورآر اور آر پالیسی کے مطابق نیویلی خطے کے لیے، کم از کم معاوضہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے (بشمول ملٹی پلائنگ فیکٹر، سولٹیم، اضافی مارکیٹ ویلیو)، جہاں بھی زمین کا معاوضہ ایل اے او کے ذریعے آیا ہے آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ کے شیڈول-I کی فراہمی کے مطابق مندرجہ ذیل سے کم ہے:
(I)زرعی زمینوں کے لیے، 25 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ (ایک خصوصی جی او میسرز نمبر 185 مورخہ 25.08.2022 کوجی او ٹی این کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کم از کم زمین کے معاوضے کی ادائیگی 23 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ کی جائے اور باقی 2 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ بطور انعام یا خصوصی رعایت کے طور پر ادا کیا جا رہا ہے۔)
(II) دیہی علاقوں سے حاصل کی گئی مکانات کی سائٹ اراضی کے لیے، 40 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ۔
(III) شہری علاقوں سے حاصل کی گئی مکانات کی سائٹ اراضی کے لئے، 75 لاکھ روپے فی ایکڑ۔
این ایل سی آئی ایل پروجیکٹوں کے لیے، مروجہ ایکٹ کے مطابق لاگو زمین کا کل معاوضہ درخواست کی بنیاد پر ضلع کلکٹر کے پاس جمع کرایا جاتا ہے۔ لینڈ ایکوزیشن آفیسر زمین کے مالکان سے مطلوبہ وضاحت حاصل کرنے کے بعد ای-ادائیگی کے ذریعے زمین کے انفرادی مالکان کو زمین کا معاوضہ ادا کرتا ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، بحالی اور آبادکاری کی دفعات کے تحت مالیاتی فوائد بھی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق ادا کیے جاتے ہیں۔
روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے، نیویلی کے علاقے میں پی اے پیز کو فراہم کیے گئے روزگار کے کل مواقع کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں:
نمبر شامر
سال
باقاعدہ ملازمت
غیر اے ایم سی ملازمت
اے ایم سی ملازمت
کل
1
Before 2009
1827
1510
--
3337
2
2009-2019
--
1214
--
1214
3
2019-2021
--
706
--
706
4
2021-22
--
265
--
265
5
2022-23
--
180
42
222
6
2023-24
--
--
154
154
کل
1827
3875
206
5898
مزید یہ کہ اب تک 5126 کنٹریکٹ ورکرز کواین ایل سی آئی ایل کے باقاعدہ ملازمین کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔آئی ڈی ایکٹ 1947 کے تحت 12(3) تصفیہ کی بنیاد پر کمپنی کے رول میں517 کنٹریکٹ ورکرز کے ایک اور سیٹ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ نیویلی میں ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعہ کام کرنے والے تمام ٹھیکیداروں کا تعلق آس پاس کے دیہاتوں سے ہے۔ این ایل سی آئی ایل نے نیویلی میں کانوں کے لیے 192 مائننگ سردر، سرویئر اور اوور مین کی بھرتی کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیے ہیں جہاں صرف مقامی علاقوں کے امیدوار ہی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں درخواست دینے والے تمام 39 پی اے پیز کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔این ایل سی آئی ایل نے بالترتیب پی اے پیز کے لیے 238 ٹریننگ سلاٹس اورایس ایم ای آپریٹر اسسٹنٹ اور ٹیکنیشنز (3 سالہ ٹریننگ سکیم کے تحت) کے لیے 262 ٹریننگ سلاٹس کا نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 16.08.2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
1000 پی اے پیز کے لیے مستقل معاہدہ ملازمت، ایک فی خاندان ہے۔ اس میں سےاے ایم سی 206 ملازمتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ گروپ سی اورڈی زمروں میں مستقل ملازمت کے لئے بونس 20 نمبر تحریری امتحان میں پی اے پیز کے لیےدئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹی این پی ایس سی (گروپ-I، گروپ-II اور گروپ-IV) میں مسابقتی امتحانات کے لیے پی اے پی کی خصوصی کوچنگ۔ تکنیکی طور پر اہل پی اے پیز کے لیے ہنر مندی کے پروگرام ہیں۔
زمین کے مالکان کے مطالبات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلع انتظامیہ نے پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ لوگوں، پنچایت صدور، سیاسی رہنماؤں اور پارٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ہمراہ معزز وزراء کی قیادت میں مختلف میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ گاؤں کے لوگوں سے کئی بار غیر رسمی ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے چیف سیکریٹری اور اے سی ایس، انڈسٹریز کی صدارت میں میٹنگ بھی کی گئی۔
وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود،حکومت تمل ناڈو اور عزت مآب وزیر محنت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی، حکومت تمل ناڈوکی زیر صدارت مذاکرات کے مختلف ادوار کے اختتام پر جس میں ضلع کلکٹر، زمین کے مالکان اور پنچایت سربراہان نے شرکت کی، زرعی اراضی کا کم از کم معاوضہ بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپےفی ایکڑ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ این ایل سی انڈیا ہندوستان کی واحدسرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنی ہے جو زرعی زمینوں کا اتنا زیادہ معاوضہ دیتی ہے۔ پہلی بار، ایک ایکڑ زمین اور مکان ضائع ہونے کی صورت میں زمین کے مالکان کو مجموعی طور پر 75 لاکھ روپے کے معاوضے کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے۔این ایل سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے حصول اراضی کی سرگرمیوں سے متاثر لوگوں کو مستقل روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ زیادہ تر زمینداروں نے گفت و شنید کے مختلف مراحل کے بعد نظرثانی شدہ نئے فوائد کو قبول کر لیا ہے۔
مزید برآں،این ایل سی آئی ایل کو زمین کے مالکان کے لیے بہت تشویش ہے جو اپنی زمینوں اور مکانات سے الگ ہو رہے ہیں اور آس پاس کے گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے بھی، اس لیے متاثرہ لوگوں کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے اور اجازت شدہ قواعد و ضوابط کے اندر مسائل کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے کے لیے، نیویلی میں ایک شکایتی ازالہ سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ زمین سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی حکام تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔