रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत आईएनएस खंजर त्रिंकोमाली पहुंचा
29 JUL 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना का पोत खंजर परिचालन दौरे में श्रीलंका के त्रिंकोमाली पहुंचा। श्रीलंका की नौसेना ने जहाज का पारंपरिक स्वागत किया।
पोत की यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाएं विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे योजनागत चर्चा, पारस्परिक हित के विषयों पर पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, खेल गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेंगी। श्रीलंका की नौसैनिक और समुद्रीय अकादमी के प्रशिक्षुओं आईएनएस खंजर का दौरा भी करेंगे। इस बंदरगाह दौरे का उद्देश्य भारतीय और श्रीलंका की नौसेना के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों और पारस्परिकता को और बढ़ाना है।
आईएनएस खंजर स्वदेश में निर्मित खुखरी श्रेणी का चौथा मिसाइल वाहक युद्पोत है। जीआरएसई, कोलकाता द्वारा निर्मित यह पोत अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है। यह पोत भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का एक हिस्सा है, और इसकी कमान वर्तमान में कमांडर एनवीएसपी कुमार संभाल रहे हैं।
INSKHANJARARRIVESATTRINCOMALEE0GXO.jpeg)
INSKHANJARARRIVESATTRINCOMALEE9TPS.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS KHANJAR ARRIVES AT TRINCOMALEE
29 JUL 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Khanjar, mission deployed in the Southern IOR, arrived at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka for an operational turnaround. The ship was accorded a customary welcome by the Sri Lanka Navy.
During the ship’s visit, the two navies will engage in various activities including planning discussions, professional exchanges on the topics of mutual interest, sports fixtures and visits onboard Khanjar by trainees from the Naval and Maritime Academy, Sri Lanka. The port call is aimed at further enhancing the close ties and interoperability between the Indian Navy and Sri Lanka Navy.
INS Khanjar is the fourth ship of the indigenously designed and built Khukri class missile corvettes. Built by GRSE, Kolkata, the ship is armed with an array of modern weapons and sensors. The ship is a part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet and is commanded by Cdr NVSP Kumar.
INSKHANJARARRIVESATTRINCOMALEE0GXO.jpeg)
INSKHANJARARRIVESATTRINCOMALEE9TPS.jpeg)