युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के सहयोग से फिट इंडिया मिशन आज त्यागराज स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में अंतर-मंत्रालयी बार और बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया गया
केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
05 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
फिट इंडिया मिशन ने कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के सहयोग से शनिवार को यहां त्यागराज स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में अंतर-मंत्रालयी बार और बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया।
टूर्नामेंट में न्यायाधीशों, वकीलों और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई।
I2LZ.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने किया। पारंपरिक पोशाक पहने मंत्री ने एक लघु प्रदर्शनी मैच में अपनी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी और प्रभावशाली स्ट्रोक से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा, "हर किसी को कुछ खेल अवश्य खेलने चाहिए क्योंकि यह आपको फिट रखता है। हमारे माननीय न्यायाधीश और वकील जो यहां भाग ले रहे हैं इस बात से सहमत होंगे कि यदि वे फिट हैं तो भारत फिट है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा" भारत में हमारे संतों और ऋषियों की एक परंपरा है जो हमें स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने के बारे में सिखाते हैं। अब यह सार्वभौमिक हो गया है कि हम खेलों के माध्यम से फिट रह सकते हैं। आप देश में कहीं भी जाएं, चाहे वह ग्रामीण या शहरी क्षेत्र हो हर जगह खेल होते हुए देख सकते हैं।''
उन्होंने कहा, "मैं राजस्थान के बीकानेर से आता हूं और हमारे क्षेत्र में कबड्डी और खो-खो बहुत लोकप्रिय थे। उस समय बैडमिंटन को एक शहरी या अर्ध-शहरी खेल के रूप में देखा जाता था। आज बैडमिंटन न केवल आपको फिट रखने के लिए बल्कि टीम भावना, समन्वय और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए भी जाना जाता है। मैं इस अद्भुत पहल के लिए आयोजकों और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देता हूं।''
नागरिकों के बीच शारीरिक फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 29 अगस्त, 2019 को फिट इंडिया मिशन शुरू किया गया था। इस आंदोलन का उद्देश्य हमारे दैनिक जीवन में प्रतिदिन कम से कम 30 मिनट के लिए किसी भी खेल या फिटनेस गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देना है। इसमें तैराकी, बैडमिंटन, साइकिलिंग जैसी कोई भी गतिविधि या सीढ़ियाँ चढ़ना या नृत्य जैसी कोई भी बुनियादी फिटनेस गतिविधि शामिल है जो गतिहीन जीवन शैली को समाप्त करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ऑफ एडवोकेट एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति विक्रम नाथ, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के वकील श्री विकास सिंह और श्री प्रदीप राय शामिल थे।
प्रदीप रायजो भारत कानूनी सहायता केंद्र के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा “यह दूसरी बार है जब सुप्रीम कोर्ट एडवोकेट्स ऑन रिकॉर्ड एसोसिएशन सहित सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार के सदस्यों के सहयोग से अंतर मंत्रालय टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन किया गया है। इसमें सभी आयु वर्ग के न्यायाधीशों, कई वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं, दिग्गजों, युवा वकीलों और सीबीडीटी सहित मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी है। इसलिए यह एक शानदार आयोजन है और इस तरह का टूर्नामेंट नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि जो लोग नौकरियों में शामिल हैं, जहां वे बहुत तनाव लेते हैं उन्हें फायदा हो सके ”
टूर्नामेंट में 128 खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लियाजिसमें 64 टीमें पुरुष और महिला युगल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन पूर्व बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी अबांतिका डेका ने कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय और फिट इंडिया मिशन के साथ साझेदारी में किया था।
सुश्री डेका ने कहा “उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की सफलता के बादहम अंतर-मंत्रालय बार और बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप के दूसरे संस्करण के लिए इतनी उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखकर अभिभूत हैं। प्रतिभागियों का उत्साह और ऊर्जा का स्तर, चाहे उनकी उम्र या पेशा कुछ भी हो, बेहद प्रभावशाली था।”
उन्होने कहा “इस आयोजन ने हमें इस साल अक्टूबर से देश भर में अंतर-मंत्रालय बार और बेंच बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।“ कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वस्थ और फिट जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी मंत्रालयों में इस तरह के खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी को लेकर काफी उत्साह है।
“हमारे साथ सहयोग करने के लिए मैं फिट इंडिया मिशन का बहुत आभारी हूं। फिट इंडिया एक शानदार पहल है और यह मेरे अपने दर्शन से मेल खाता है कि फिटनेस हर किसी के लिए प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बैडमिंटन खेलने के बादमैं समझती हूं कि खेल किसी के भी जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने में कैसे मदद कर सकता है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "यह देखकर खुशी हुई कि माननीय केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री न केवल इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुएबल्कि खुशी और जोश के साथ भाग भी ले रहे हैं।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Mission in association with the Ministry of Law and Justice organizes the second edition of the Inter-Ministry Bar & Bench Badminton Championship at the Thyagaraj Sports Complex today
Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates event
05 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Fit India Mission in association with the Ministry of Law and Justice organised the second edition of the Inter-Ministry Bar & Bench Badminton Championship at the Thyagaraj Sports Complex here on Saturday.
The tournament witnessed enthusiastic participation from judges, lawyers, and officials of various ministries of the government of India.
I2LZ.jpeg)
The event was inaugurated by Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. Dressed in a traditional attire, the minister regaled the audience with his spirited participation and impressive stroke-making in a short exhibition match.
"One must play some sports as it keeps you fit. Our honorable judges and advocates who are participating here will agree that if they are fit then India is fit," Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said.
"In India we have a tradition of our saints and sages teaching us about leading a healthy lifestyle. It has now become universal that we can remain fit through sports. Whether it is in a rural or urban area, wherever you go in the country you could see sports happening everywhere.”he added
"I come from Bikaner, Rajasthan and in our area kabaddi and kho-kho were very popular. At that time, badminton was looked upon as an urban or a semi-urban sport. Today badminton is known for not only keeping you fit but also for developing team spirit, coordination, and a positive outlook. I congratulate the organisers and participants for this wonderful initiative," he said.
Fit India Mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 29, 2019 to promote physical fitness and health among citizens. The movement aims at propagating taking up any sport or fitness activity for at least 30 minutes a day in our daily lives. This includes any activity like swimming, badminton, cycling or any basic fitness activity like climbing stairs or dancing that eliminates a sedentary lifestyle.
President of the Supreme Court of Advocate Association Justice Vikram Nath, Supreme court lawyers Shri Vikas Singh and Shri Pradeep Rai were among the other dignitaries who were present at the event.
“This is the second time when the inter ministry tournament has been organized with the support of Supreme Court Bar Members including Supreme Court Advocates On Record Association. It has the participation of judges, several senior advocates, luminaires, young lawyers and officials of the ministry including CBDT from all age groups. So this is a great event and this kind of tournament should be regularly organized so that persons who are involved in the jobs, where they take a lot of stress, can benefit,” Rai, who is also Chairman, India Legal Aid Centre, said.
The tournament saw participation of 128 players, with 64 teams competing in men’s and women’s doubles categories.
The event was curated by ex-badminton player Abantika Deka in partnership with the Ministry of Law and Justice and Fit India Mission.
“After the success of the inaugural event, we are overwhelmed to witness such an encouraging participation for the second edition of Inter- Ministry Bar and Bench Badminton Championship. The excitement and energy levels of the participants, irrespective of their age or profession, was simply infectious,” Deka said.
“This has inspired us to host the Inter- Ministry Bar and Bench Badminton Championship across the country from October this year. In addition, I will also be curating events for various other ministries. There is a lot of excitement among government ministries to host such sports events in order to promote a healthy and fit lifestyle for employees.
“I am so thankful to the Fit India Mission for collaborating with us. Fit India is a brilliant initiative, and resonates with my own philosophy that fitness should become a priority for everyone. Having played badminton at the national level, I understand how sport can contribute in bringing positive changes in one’s life and help in leading a healthy lifestyle.
“It was heartening to see Honourable Union Minister of Law and Justice not only attending the event but also participating with joy and vigour,” she said.