Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting of Regional Rural Banks from Southern Region, in Chennai
04 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting with Chairpersons and senior officials of Regional Rural Banks from Southern Region, in Chennai today. The meeting was attended by Secretary Department of Financial Services Dr Vivek Joshi and senior RBI officials. Finance Sercretary of Tamil Nadu Shri T. Udhayachandran, Secretaries and senior officiers from state Finance Ministries of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry and Karnataka were present at the meeting. The Managing Directors and CEOs of State Bank of India, Indian Bank, Union Bank of India, Canara Bank, Indian Overseas Bank and NABARD also took part in the discussions.
The deliberations revolved around financial performance of Regional Rural Banks as DFS Secretary gave a presentation on various financial metrics of the RRBs.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stressed that the Regional Rural Banks should continue their focus on the flagship schemes of the Central Government such as Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, PM SVANidhi, Atal Pension Yojana, PM Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Mudra Yojana, Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), KCC Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, etc and aim for their saturation.
While highlighting that the CD Ratio, Gross NPAs, and Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) of Regional Rural Banks of the Southern region was better than the national average, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman exhorted the RRBs and Sponsor Banks to improve Current and Savings Account (CASA) Ratio of RRBs.
The Union Finance Minister stated that better adoption of technology, Loan Management System and Core Banking System should be done in a time-bound manner in the RRBs of the Southern region. The Finance Minister further said that RRBs should focus on increasing digitally active customers in line with government’s effort to move towards greater digitalisation.
Finance Minister also said that Sponsor Banks should map RRBs with MSME clusters and improve their presence in these clusters, while devising innovative products for the MSME to serve them in a better way. She exhorted RRBs from the region to work closely with the RBI and State Authorities concerned to improve their physical presence across the state. She also highlighted leveraging Account Aggregator Framework especially for lending to the Allied agricultural sector like fisheries and animal husbandry, besides granting loans to street vendors under PM SVANidhi scheme.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन की अध्यक्षता में चेन्नई में आज दक्षिणी क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों की समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित हुई
04 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने आज चेन्नई में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के अध्यक्षों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी और आरबीआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में तमिलनाडु के वित्त सचिव श्री टी. उदयचंद्रन, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, केरल, पुडुचेरी और कर्नाटक के राज्य वित्त मंत्रालयों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, इंडियन बैंक, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, केनरा बैंक, इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक और नाबार्ड के प्रबंध निदेशकों और सीईओ ने भी चर्चा में भाग लिया।
बैठक में ग्रामीण बैंकों के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन पर चर्चा हुई और डीएफएस सचिव ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के विभिन्न वित्तीय मैट्रिक्स पर प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जोनल ग्रामीण बैंकों को केंद्र सरकार की मुख्य योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि, अटल पेंशन योजना, पीएम जन धन योजना, पीएम मुद्रा योजना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी), केसीसी पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के आरआरबी में समयबद्ध तरीके से प्रौद्योगिकी, ऋण प्रबंधन प्रणाली और कोर बैंकिंग प्रणाली को बेहतर ढंग से अपनाया जाना चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि आरआरबी को अधिक डिजिटलीकरण की ओर बढ़ने के सरकार के प्रयास के अनुरूप डिजिटल रूप से सक्रिय ग्राहकों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रायोजक बैंकों को आरआरबी को एमएसएमई समूहों के साथ मैप करना चाहिए और इन समूहों के साथ अपनी उपस्थिति में सुधार करना चाहिए, साथ ही एमएसएमई को बेहतर तरीके से सेवा देने के लिए नवीन उत्पाद तैयार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के आरआरबी को राज्य भर में अपनी उपस्थिति में सुधार करने के लिए आरबीआई और संबंधित राज्य प्राधिकरणों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को ऋण देने के अलावा विशेष रूप से मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन जैसे संबद्ध कृषि क्षेत्र को ऋण देने के लिए अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर फ्रेमवर्क का लाभ उठाने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।