Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India-Japan partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India is keen on working with Japanese industries to create skill hubs: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the first India-Japan Skill Connect Conference
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressed the 1st India-Japan Skill connect conference, held in Tokyo at the Indian Embassy. He emphasized the strong partnership between India and Japan, which has expanded beyond traditional areas like security, trade, and economics to include technology and talent.
The minister said that today, the world is going through a deep rooted and decisive structural, global and economic change. With the tailwind of digitization and technology, supply chains are transforming around the world. India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the World. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi and HE PM Fumio Kishida, this partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent.
The Minister highlighted a recent Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Japan on semiconductors. He emphasized the importance of trusted partnerships around the world, where skilling and talent play a significant role as emerging technologies are becoming more prominent.
He further said that trusted partnerships are coming to the fore. Trends in digitization, emerging new technologies and the disruptions that these are bringing in whether it is AI, future of the internet, semiconductors or electronics have increased. Skilling and talent are playing a more significant role in our country's success and economic prosperity. In India, talent and skill are a deep priority. In 2015, PM Shri Narendra Modi started focusing on creating capabilities and capacities of skilling, reskilling and upskilling of our young Indians to make them more future ready for upcoming opportunities and challenges that our economy will face, he added.
The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to working with Japanese industries to establish skill hubs that align with their requirements, including language skills. This way, Indian professionals can be industry-ready and deployable in Japan without additional certification and training.
The Minister informed that we have an extensive network today of skill centers and in recent years our Higher Education network has been integrated into a skilling network. Skills are a passport to opportunities and prosperity for Young Indians. He reiterated that the Government is keen on working with the Japanese industries and building skill hubs that are specifically aimed at delivering capacities and capabilities that the Japanese industry requires. This will also include language skills. The Japanese industries can look at the Indian skilling system as something that will be future ready and industry ready. Without having to go through any additional certification and training in Japan, he further added.
The conference was attended by various Japanese government ministers, officials, and representatives from Japanese companies, along with the Indian Ambassador Sibi George and a delegation from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग एशिया, हिंद-प्रशांत और संपूर्ण विश्व के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा : राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत-जापान के बीच सहयोग सुरक्षा, व्यापार, अर्थशास्त्र तक फैला है और अब प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा तक इसका विस्तार किया जा रहा है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत कौशल केंद्र बनाने के लिए जापानी उद्योगों के साथ काम करने का इच्छुक है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पहले भारत-जापान स्किल कनेक्ट सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने वीडियो के माध्यम से टोक्यो में भारतीय दूतावास में आयोजित पहले भारत-जापान स्किल कनेक्ट सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत और जापान के बीच मजबूत सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका विस्तार रक्षा, व्यापार और अर्थशास्त्र जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण तक हो गया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि आज दुनिया मजबूत और निर्णायक संरचनात्मक, वैश्विक और आर्थिक बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रही है। डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव के साथ, दुनिया भर में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं बदल रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जापान के बीच साझेदारी एशिया, हिंद-प्रशांत और विश्व के भविष्य के लिए एक निर्णायक साझेदारी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा के तहत, यह साझेदारी सुरक्षा, व्यापार, अर्थशास्त्र तक फैली हुई है और अब प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा को शामिल करने के लिए इसका विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सेमीकंडक्टर्स पर भारत और जापान के बीच हाल ही में हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में विश्वसनीय साझेदारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहां कौशल और प्रतिभा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं क्योंकि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां अधिक प्रमुख होती जा रही हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक विश्वसनीय साझेदारी उभर रही है। डिजिटलीकरण के रुझान, उभरती नई प्रौद्योगिकियां और इनसे आने वाले व्यवधान, चाहे वह एआई हो, इंटरनेट का भविष्य, सेमीकंडक्टर या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, बढ़ गए हैं। कौशल और प्रतिभा हमारे देश की सफलता और आर्थिक समृद्धि में तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। भारत में कौशल और प्रतिभा को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2015 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य के अवसरों और चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग और अपस्किलिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शुरू किया ताकि वे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के सामने आने वाले आगामी अवसरों और चुनौतियों के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो सकें।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भाषा कौशल सहित उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए जापान के उद्योगों के साथ काम करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस प्रकार भारतीय पेशेवर अतिरिक्त प्रमाणीकरण और प्रशिक्षण के बिना जापान में उद्योगों के लिए तैयार हो सकते हैं और उन्हें वहां भेजा जा सकता है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बताया कि आज हमारे पास कौशल केंद्रों का एक व्यापक और मजबूत नेटवर्क है और हाल के वर्षों में हमारे उच्च शिक्षा नेटवर्क को एक कौशल नेटवर्क में एकीकृत किया गया है। यह कौशल युवा भारतीयों के लिए अवसर और समृद्धि का एक स्रोत है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार जापान के उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छुक है और विशेष रूप से कौशल प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रतिभा केंद्र बनाने की इच्छुक है, जिसकी जापान के उद्योगों को आवश्यकता है। इसमें भाषा कौशल भी शामिल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान के उद्योग भारतीय कौशल प्रणाली की ओर देख सकते हैं जो उद्योगों के लिए तैयार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होगी। उन्हें जापान में कोई अतिरिक्त प्रमाणपत्र और प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
सम्मेलन में जापान की सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रियों, अधिकारियों और जापान की कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय राजदूत सिबी जॉर्ज और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया।