Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India-Japan partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India is keen on working with Japanese industries to create skill hubs: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the first India-Japan Skill Connect Conference
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressed the 1st India-Japan Skill connect conference, held in Tokyo at the Indian Embassy. He emphasized the strong partnership between India and Japan, which has expanded beyond traditional areas like security, trade, and economics to include technology and talent.
The minister said that today, the world is going through a deep rooted and decisive structural, global and economic change. With the tailwind of digitization and technology, supply chains are transforming around the world. India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the World. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi and HE PM Fumio Kishida, this partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent.
The Minister highlighted a recent Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Japan on semiconductors. He emphasized the importance of trusted partnerships around the world, where skilling and talent play a significant role as emerging technologies are becoming more prominent.
He further said that trusted partnerships are coming to the fore. Trends in digitization, emerging new technologies and the disruptions that these are bringing in whether it is AI, future of the internet, semiconductors or electronics have increased. Skilling and talent are playing a more significant role in our country's success and economic prosperity. In India, talent and skill are a deep priority. In 2015, PM Shri Narendra Modi started focusing on creating capabilities and capacities of skilling, reskilling and upskilling of our young Indians to make them more future ready for upcoming opportunities and challenges that our economy will face, he added.
The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to working with Japanese industries to establish skill hubs that align with their requirements, including language skills. This way, Indian professionals can be industry-ready and deployable in Japan without additional certification and training.
The Minister informed that we have an extensive network today of skill centers and in recent years our Higher Education network has been integrated into a skilling network. Skills are a passport to opportunities and prosperity for Young Indians. He reiterated that the Government is keen on working with the Japanese industries and building skill hubs that are specifically aimed at delivering capacities and capabilities that the Japanese industry requires. This will also include language skills. The Japanese industries can look at the Indian skilling system as something that will be future ready and industry ready. Without having to go through any additional certification and training in Japan, he further added.
The conference was attended by various Japanese government ministers, officials, and representatives from Japanese companies, along with the Indian Ambassador Sibi George and a delegation from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆசியா, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் : மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற முதல் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் திறன் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய துறைகளைத் தாண்டி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்றவற்றுக்கும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆசியா, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் பிரதமர் ஃபுமியோ கிஷிடா ஆகியோரின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் எனப்படும் குறை மின்கடத்திகள் தொடர்பாக இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையே சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகெங்கிலும் நம்பகமான கூட்டுச் செயல்பாடுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் வெற்றி மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் திறன்கள் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில், திறமை மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திறன் மையங்களை நிறுவ ஜப்பானிய தொழில்துறையினருடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
திறன் மையங்களின் விரிவான நெட்வொர்க் இன்று நம்மிடம் உள்ளது என்றும், சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் நமது உயர்கல்வி நெட்வொர்க் ஒரு திறன் நெட்வொர்க்குடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். திறன் என்பது இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கான கடவுச்சீட்டு ஆகும். ஜப்பானிய தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கும், ஜப்பானிய தொழில்துறைக்கு தேவையான திறன்கள் மற்றும் திறன்களை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திறன் மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் அரசாங்கம் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதில் மொழித் திறனும் அடங்கும். ஜப்பானிய தொழில்துறைகள் இந்திய திறன் வளர்ப்பு முறையை எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராகவும், தொழில்துறை தயாராகவும் இருக்கும் ஒன்றாகப் பார்க்க முடியும். ஜப்பானில் கூடுதல் சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் பயிற்சி எதுவும் பெற வேண்டியதில்லை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு ஜப்பானிய அரசாங்க அமைச்சர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்திய தூதர் சிபி ஜார்ஜ் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் (சிஐஐ) பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.