Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the world: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India-Japan partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India is keen on working with Japanese industries to create skill hubs: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the first India-Japan Skill Connect Conference
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressed the 1st India-Japan Skill connect conference, held in Tokyo at the Indian Embassy. He emphasized the strong partnership between India and Japan, which has expanded beyond traditional areas like security, trade, and economics to include technology and talent.
The minister said that today, the world is going through a deep rooted and decisive structural, global and economic change. With the tailwind of digitization and technology, supply chains are transforming around the world. India-Japan partnership is a defining partnership for the future of Asia, Indo-Pacific & the World. Under PM Shri Narendra Modi and HE PM Fumio Kishida, this partnership spans security, trade, economics and is now expanding into Technology and Talent.
The Minister highlighted a recent Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Japan on semiconductors. He emphasized the importance of trusted partnerships around the world, where skilling and talent play a significant role as emerging technologies are becoming more prominent.
He further said that trusted partnerships are coming to the fore. Trends in digitization, emerging new technologies and the disruptions that these are bringing in whether it is AI, future of the internet, semiconductors or electronics have increased. Skilling and talent are playing a more significant role in our country's success and economic prosperity. In India, talent and skill are a deep priority. In 2015, PM Shri Narendra Modi started focusing on creating capabilities and capacities of skilling, reskilling and upskilling of our young Indians to make them more future ready for upcoming opportunities and challenges that our economy will face, he added.
The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to working with Japanese industries to establish skill hubs that align with their requirements, including language skills. This way, Indian professionals can be industry-ready and deployable in Japan without additional certification and training.
The Minister informed that we have an extensive network today of skill centers and in recent years our Higher Education network has been integrated into a skilling network. Skills are a passport to opportunities and prosperity for Young Indians. He reiterated that the Government is keen on working with the Japanese industries and building skill hubs that are specifically aimed at delivering capacities and capabilities that the Japanese industry requires. This will also include language skills. The Japanese industries can look at the Indian skilling system as something that will be future ready and industry ready. Without having to go through any additional certification and training in Japan, he further added.
The conference was attended by various Japanese government ministers, officials, and representatives from Japanese companies, along with the Indian Ambassador Sibi George and a delegation from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان شراکت داری ایشیا، ہند-بحرالکاہل اور دنیا کے مستقبل کیلئے ایک درخشاں اور واضح شراکت داری ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر کا بیان
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان شراکت داری، سیکوریٹی ، تجارت اور معیشت پر محیط ہے اور اس شراکت داری میں اب ٹیکنالوجی اور ذہانت کوشامل کیا جارہا ہے: راجیو چندرشیکھر
بھارت ہنرمندی ہب تشکیل دینے کیلئے جاپانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے کا خواہاں ہے: راجیوچندرشیکھر
ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پہلا بھارت- جاپان ہنرمندی میں رابطے سے متعلق کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
04 AUG 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ، صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانک وانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ٹوکیو میں بھارتی سفارتخانے میں منعقد پہلی انڈیا- جاپان ہنرمندی میں رابطے سے متعلق کانفرنس سے ورچوئلی طور سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ذہانت کو شامل کرنے کیلئے سیکورٹی، تجارت اور معیشت جیسے روایتی شعبوں سے آگے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ایک گہرے اور مضبوط، فیصلہ کن ڈھانچے، عالمی معاشی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات کے ساتھ سپلائی چینز دنیا بھر میں تبدیل ہورہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان شراکت داری ایشیا، ہند-بحرالکاہل اور دنیا کے مستقبل کیلئے ایک درخشاں اور واضح شراکت داری ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عالی جناب وزیراعظم فومیو کشیدا کی نگرانی یہ شراکت داری تجارت، سیکورٹی اور معیشت پر محیط ہے اور اب ٹیکنالوجی اور ذہانت کو بھی شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سیمی کنڈکٹرس پر بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان حالیہ اقرار نامے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں بھروسے مند شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جہاں ہنرمندی اور ذہانت ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں کیوں کہ اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیاں زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل بن رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھروسے مند شراکت داری سامنے آرہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے رجحانات، ابھرتی ہوئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جو رکاوٹیں یہ لا رہی ہیں چاہے وہ اے آئی ہو، انٹرنیٹ کا مستقبل ہو، سیمی کنڈکٹرز یا الیکٹرانکس میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہنرمندی اور ذہانت ہمارے ملک کی کامیابی اور معاشی خوشحالی میں زیادہ اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ہنرمندی اور ذہانت کو گہری ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2015 میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کی ہنر مندی، اور دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکلنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور اہل بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شروع کی تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں آنے والے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار ہوں جن کو ہماری معیشت کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جاپانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کیلئے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا تاکہ ہنرمندی کے ہب قائم کیے جاسکیں جو زبان کی ہنر سمیت اپنی ضروریات کے موافق ہوں۔ اس طرح ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد اضافی سرٹیفکیٹ اور تربیت کے بغیر جاپان میں صنعت تیار ہوسکتے ہیں اور انہیں وہاں تعینات کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہمارے پاس آج ہنرمندی کے سینٹروں کا ایک زبردست نیٹ ورک ہے اور حالیہ سالوں میں ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی نیٹ ورک کو ایک ہنرمندی کے نیٹ ورک میں مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، ہنرمندی نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کیلئے مواقع اور خوشحالی حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ حکومت جاپانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں اور ہنرمندی کے ہب بنانے کے بھی خواہاں ہیں جن کا خاص مقصد صلاحیتیں فراہم کرانا ہے، جس کی جاپانی صنعت کو ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں زبان کی ہنرمندی کو بھی شامل کیاجائیگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جاپانی صنعتیں ہندوستانی ہنرمندی کے نظام کی طرف دیکھ سکتی ہیں جو کہ صنعت کیلئے تیار ہونگی اور مستقبل کیلئے بھی تیار ہوں گی۔ جاپان میں کسی اضافی سرٹیفکیٹ اور تربیت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں جاپانی حکومت کے مختلف وزراء، اہل کاروں اور جاپانی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی سفیر سیبی جارج اور ہندوستانی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) کے ایک وفد نے بھی شرکت کی۔