Ministry of Women and Child Development
Malnourishment in Tribal Children shows a declining trend
04 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The data on nutritional indicators is captured under the National Family Health Surveys conducted periodically by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5, the prevalence of malnutrition among tribal children in the country has shown a declining trend, viz., the prevalence of stunting, wasting and underweight has reduced from 43.8%, 27.4% and 45.3% respectively in NFHS-4 to 40.9%, 23.2% and 39.5% respectively under NFHS-5.
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is implementing several schemes like POSHAN Abhiyaan, Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, under Mission Poshan 2.0 and Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) under Mission Shakti, as direct targeted interventions to address the problem of malnutrition throughout the country including in tribal areas.
POSHAN Abhiyaan launched on 8th March 2018, aims to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out across 36 States/UTs included tribal areas.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a mission mode approach to malnutrition through interventions of technology, multi-ministerial convergence and focus on converting the agenda of improving nutrition into Jan Andolan through Community Mobilization/Sensitisation and thus bringing nutrition-linked Behavioral Change across India. Under Jan Andolans, PoshanMaah and PoshanPakhwada are celebrated annually in the month of September and March respectively.
In PoshanMaah 2022 and PoshanPakhwada2023 ,Jan andolan around promoting nutritious local food for healthy mother and child in tribal areas was a key theme. In the recently held PoshanPakhwada 2023, more than 13 lakh activities were focused around Tribal populations. These included Anaemia camps for Children, Adolescent girls and Women in tribal districts, Anaemia camp in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), Awareness camps on the role of Millets, Millet-based Tribal food fairs, Recipe contest/Mothers kitchen contest aimed at healthy traditional recipes for mother & child especially in tribal areas, Tribal food fairs with involvement of SHGs, Growth measurement camps etc
Further, the efforts under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and POSHAN Abhiyaan have been rejuvenated and converged as ‘SakshamAnganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0). It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. Technology is being leveraged under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Under Poshan 2.0, focus is on diet diversity, leveraging traditional systems of knowledge and popularizing use of millets. Nutrition awareness strategies under Poshan 2.0 aim to develop sustainable health and well-being through regional meal plans to bridge dietary gaps. Further, greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets (coarse grains) for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations (not raw ration) at Anganwadi centres for Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Children below 6 years of age, as millets have high nutrient content which includes protein, essential fatty acid, dietary fibre, B-Vitamins, minerals such as calcium, iron, zinc, folic acid and other micro-nutrients thus helping to tackle anemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies in women and children. Under Supplementary Nutrition Programme of Mission Poshan 2.0, only fortified rice is being allocated to States/UTs
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قبائلی بچوں میں غذائی قلت میں کمی کا رجحان
04 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً کئے جانے والے قومی خاندانی صحت سروے کے تحت غذائیت کے اشاریئے سے متعلق ڈیٹا حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ملک میں قبائلی بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے پھیلاؤ میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے، یعنی اسٹنٹنگ، ویسٹنگ اور کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ این ایف ایچ ایس –4 کے تحت مذکور ہ حوالے سے جہاں یہ بالترتیب 43.8 فیصد، 27.4فیصد اور 45.3فیصدتھا وہیں این ایف ایچ ایس-5 کے تحت یہ بالترتیب 40.9فیصد، 23.2فیصد اور 39.5فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے غذائیت کی کمی کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اورمشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت پوشن ابھیان، آنگن واڑی خدمات، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم اور مشن شکتی کے تحت پردھان منتری ماترووندنا یوجنا( پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) جیسی کئی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ قبائلی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں غذائیت کی کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جاسکے ۔
پوشن ابھیان 8 مارچ 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی غذائی حالت میں ایک پابند وقت طریقے سے ہم آہنگی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے بہتری حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ابھیان کو قبائلی علاقوں سمیت 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان ،ٹکنالوجی اقدامات کے ذریعے غذائیت کی کمی کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ ہےجس کا مقصدکثیر وزارتی کنورجنسی اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن/سینسائزیشن کے ذریعے غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے کے ایجنڈے کو جن آندولن میں تبدیل کرنے اور اس طرح پورے ہندوستان میں غذائیت سے منسلک طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ جن آندولن کے تحت پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑا بالترتیب ستمبر اور مارچ کے مہینے میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
پوشن ماہ 2022 اور پوشن پکھواڑہ 2023 میں، قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت مند ماں اور بچے کے لیے غذائیت سے بھرپور مقامی خوراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جن آندولن ایک اہم موضوع تھا۔ حال ہی میں منعقدہ پوشن پکھواڑا 2023 میں، قبائلی آبادی کے ارد گرد 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں مرکوز تھیں۔ ان میں قبائلی اضلاع میں بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے خون کی کمی کے کیمپ، ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں خون کی کمی کا کیمپ، ملیٹس کے کردار کے بارے میں بیداری کیمپ، ملیٹس پر مبنی قبائلی کھانے کے میلے،ریسیپی مقابلہ/مدرکچن مقابلہ شامل ہے جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں ماں اور بچے کے لیے روایتی صحت مند ریسیپی تیارکرنا ،ایس ایچ جیز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ قبائلی فوڈ میلے اہتمام اور گروتھ پیمائش کیمپ وغیرہ کا انعقاد ہے۔
مزید برآں، آنگن واڑی خدمات اور پوشن ابھیان کے تحت سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت کی گئی کوششوں کو 'سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0' (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے طور پر نئی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں غذائیت کی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے غذائیت کے مواد اور ترسیل میں حکمت عملی کے ذریعے اور ایک متضاد ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے ذریعے صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو پروان چڑھانے والے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 زچگی غذائیت، نوزائیدہ بچوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں، ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 'پوشن ٹریکر' کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک مضبوط آئی سی ٹی فعال پلیٹ فارم ہے جو خدمات کی فوری نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں گورننس کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
پوشن 2.0 کے تحت خوراک کے تنوع، علم کے روایتی نظاموں سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور ملیٹس کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 کے تحت غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کی حکمت عملیوں کا مقصد غذائی فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے علاقائی کھانے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے پائیدار صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن (کچا راشن نہیں) کی تیاری کے لیے جوار (موٹے اناج) کے استعمال پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں غذائیت کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے جس میں پروٹین، ضروری فیٹی ایسڈ، غذائی ریشہ، بی وٹامنز، معدنیات جیسے کیلشیم، آئرن، زنک، فولک ایسڈ اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمیوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مشن پوشن 2.0 کے سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صرف مضبوط (فورٹی فائڈ )چاول دئے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ نے اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔