Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry completes 7th Tranche of Coal Block Auctions Successfully
Six Coal Mines of four States Auctioned
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 2105.74 Million Tonne
92 Coal Mines successfully auctioned so far under Commercial Auction
Rs. 34,185 crore Annual Revenue, Rs. 34,486 crore Investment and approximately 3,10,818 Employment Opportunities expected
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has successfully completed the auction of coal mines for Commercial Mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round.
After assessment of bids, the forward e-auctions for six mines had commenced from August 1, 2023 culminating in the successful auction of all six mines on 3rd August, 2023.
The details of the coal mines auctioned are as under: -
• Among the mines auctioned, two coal mines are fully explored while four are partially explored.
• The total geological reserve for these six coal mines is at 2,105.74 Million Tonnes.
• The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is 7 MTPA, (excluding the partially explored coal mines.)
The average revenue share has shown an upward trend, increasing from 22.12% in the previous tranche to 23.71%.This higher revenue share indicates a strong and continued interest from industry players and investors in the commercial coal mining sector and stable future of coal mining in India. This also signifies the success of the reforms introduced by the Government in the coal sector through the introduction of commercial coal mining.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
Coal production from these mines will help to reduce the demand for imported thermal coal and decreasing reliance on public sector coal mining companies. The commercial coal mine auctions will bring about positive changes for society, by creating job opportunities and infrastructure development in the coal-bearing regions. Moreover, they are expected to make a substantial contribution to the states' revenues, generating an estimated annual revenue of approximately ~787 crores (excluding Partially Explored coal mines) calculated at the peak rated capacity (PRC) of these coal mines. These auctions are also anticipated to attract a capital investment of approximately Rs 1,050 crores, leading to creation of around 9,464 employment opportunities.
With the successful auctioning of these six coal mines, the total number of coal mines auctioned under commercial auctions now stands at 92. These mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of approximately ~34,185 crores (excluding partially explored coal mines) calculated at the current PRC of coal mines. The operationalization of these coal mines is expected to lead to a capital investment of around Rs 34,486 crores and generate employment opportunities for approximately 3,10,818 people.
The Ministry of Coal acknowledges the remarkable progress made in the commercial coal mining sector. The successful completion of these auctions reinforces the Government's commitment to fostering growth and sustainability in the coal mining industry, driving India's economic progress and ensuring energy security.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಹರಾಜಿನ 7 ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಹರಾಜು ಯಶಸ್ವಿ
ನಾಲ್ಕು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆರು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಒಟ್ಟು ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪ 2105.74 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌.
92 ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
34,185 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು, 34,486 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂದಾಜು 3,10,818 ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜನ್ನು 7 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 6 ನೇ ಸುತ್ತಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿತು.
ಬಿಡ್‌ಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನದ ನಂತರ, ಆರು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಫಾರ್ವರ್ಡ್ ಇ-ಹರಾಜುಗಳು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1, 2023 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದವು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆರು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜಿನ ನಂತರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 3, 2023 ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾದವು.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿನ ವಿವರಗಳು ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿವೆ :-
· ಹರಾಜಾದ ಗಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಎರಡು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾಗಶಃ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
· * ಈ ಆರು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪ 2,105.74 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳು.
· * ಈ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ (ಪೀಕ್ ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಕೆಪಾಸಿಟಿ - ಪಿ ಆರ್‌ ಸಿ) 7 ಎಂಟಿಪಿಎ ಆಗಿದೆ, (ಭಾಗಶಃ ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಿದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ.)
ಸರಾಸರಿ ಆದಾಯದ ಪಾಲು ಮೇಲ್ಮುಖ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕಂತಿನ 22.12% ರಿಂದ 23.71% ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದಾಯದ ಪಾಲು ಉದ್ಯಮದವರು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಇದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹರಾಜಿನ ಗಣಿವಾರು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಈ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಶಾಖೋತ್ಪನ್ನ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿ ಹರಾಜುಗಳು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವುಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಈ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಿಆರ್‌ಸಿ) ಲೆಕ್ಕಹಾಕಿದ ಅಂದಾಜು ~787 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಷ್ಟು (ಭಾಗಶಃ ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ) ಅಂದಾಜು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹರಾಜುಗಳು ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ರೂ 1,050 ಕೋಟಿಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದೆಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 9,464 ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಆರು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಹರಾಜಿನಿಂದಾಗಿ, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಈಗ 92 ರಷ್ಟು ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ~34,185 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಷ್ಟು (ಭಾಗಶಃ ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ) ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಈಗಿರುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಪಿಆರ್‌ ಸಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು 34,486 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 3,10,818 ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಹರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.