Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry completes 7th Tranche of Coal Block Auctions Successfully
Six Coal Mines of four States Auctioned
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 2105.74 Million Tonne
92 Coal Mines successfully auctioned so far under Commercial Auction
Rs. 34,185 crore Annual Revenue, Rs. 34,486 crore Investment and approximately 3,10,818 Employment Opportunities expected
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has successfully completed the auction of coal mines for Commercial Mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round.
After assessment of bids, the forward e-auctions for six mines had commenced from August 1, 2023 culminating in the successful auction of all six mines on 3rd August, 2023.
The details of the coal mines auctioned are as under: -
• Among the mines auctioned, two coal mines are fully explored while four are partially explored.
• The total geological reserve for these six coal mines is at 2,105.74 Million Tonnes.
• The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is 7 MTPA, (excluding the partially explored coal mines.)
The average revenue share has shown an upward trend, increasing from 22.12% in the previous tranche to 23.71%.This higher revenue share indicates a strong and continued interest from industry players and investors in the commercial coal mining sector and stable future of coal mining in India. This also signifies the success of the reforms introduced by the Government in the coal sector through the introduction of commercial coal mining.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
Coal production from these mines will help to reduce the demand for imported thermal coal and decreasing reliance on public sector coal mining companies. The commercial coal mine auctions will bring about positive changes for society, by creating job opportunities and infrastructure development in the coal-bearing regions. Moreover, they are expected to make a substantial contribution to the states' revenues, generating an estimated annual revenue of approximately ~787 crores (excluding Partially Explored coal mines) calculated at the peak rated capacity (PRC) of these coal mines. These auctions are also anticipated to attract a capital investment of approximately Rs 1,050 crores, leading to creation of around 9,464 employment opportunities.
With the successful auctioning of these six coal mines, the total number of coal mines auctioned under commercial auctions now stands at 92. These mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of approximately ~34,185 crores (excluding partially explored coal mines) calculated at the current PRC of coal mines. The operationalization of these coal mines is expected to lead to a capital investment of around Rs 34,486 crores and generate employment opportunities for approximately 3,10,818 people.
The Ministry of Coal acknowledges the remarkable progress made in the commercial coal mining sector. The successful completion of these auctions reinforces the Government's commitment to fostering growth and sustainability in the coal mining industry, driving India's economic progress and ensuring energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी का 7वां चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
चार राज्यों की छह कोयला खदानों की नीलामी
संयुक्त भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 2105.74 मिलियन टन
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अंतर्गत अब तक 92 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी
34,185 करोड़ रुपये वार्षिक राजस्व, 34,486 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और लगभग 3,10,818 रोजगार अवसर सृजित होने की आशा
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खानों की नीलामी का 7वां चरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। यह चरण नीलामी के छठे दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के अंतर्गत संपन्न हुआ।
बोलियों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, छह खानों के लिए फॉरवर्ड ई-नीलामी 1 अगस्त, 2023 से शुरू हुई थी। 3 अगस्त, 2023 तक सभी छह खानों की नीलामी सफलापूर्वक पूरी हुई।
नीलाम की गई कोयला खानों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है –
• नीलाम की गई खानों में से दो कोयला खदानों का पूरी तरह से पता लगाया गया है जबकि चार खदानों की आंशिक रूप से खोज की गई है।
• इन छह कोयला खानों के लिए कुल भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 2,105.74 मिलियन टन है।
• इन कोयला खानों के लिए संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) 7 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) है, (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खानों को छोड़कर)।
औसत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि हुई है, जो पिछली नीलामी में 22.12 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अब 23.71 प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह उच्च राजस्व हिस्सेदारी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में उद्यमियों और निवेशकों की निरंतर रुचि और भारत में कोयला खनन के स्थिर भविष्य को इंगित करती है। यह वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुधारों की सफलता को भी दर्शाता है।
आयोजित की गई खनन नीलामियों का परिणाम इस प्रकार है :
इन खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन के कारण आयातित तापीय कोयले की मांग और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला खनन कंपनियों पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी से समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आएगा, जिससे कोयला धारक क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे और बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास होगा। इससे राज्यों के राजस्व में पर्याप्त योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन कोयला खानों की पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) पर गणना की गई। इससे लगभग ~787 करोड़ रुपये (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खानों को छोड़कर) के अनुमानित वार्षिक राजस्व की प्राप्ति होगी। इन नीलामियों से लगभग 1,050 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश का अनुमान है, जिससे रोजगार के लगभग 9,464 अवसर सृजित होंगे।
इन छह कोयला खदानों की सफल नीलामी के साथ, वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अंतर्गत नीलाम की गई कोयला खानों की कुल संख्या अब 92 हो गई है। इन खदानों से लगभग ~34,185 करोड़ रुपये (आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खानों को छोड़कर) का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है। जिसकी गणना कोयला खानों के वर्तमान पीआरसी पर की गई है। इन कोयला खदानों के चालू होने से लगभग 34,486 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश होने की उम्मीद है। इससे रोजगार के लगभग 3,10,818 अवसर सृजित होंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है। इन नीलामियों का सफल समापन कोयला खनन उद्योग में विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, देश की तीव्र आर्थिक प्रगति और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।