Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry completes 7th Tranche of Coal Block Auctions Successfully
Six Coal Mines of four States Auctioned
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 2105.74 Million Tonne
92 Coal Mines successfully auctioned so far under Commercial Auction
Rs. 34,185 crore Annual Revenue, Rs. 34,486 crore Investment and approximately 3,10,818 Employment Opportunities expected
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has successfully completed the auction of coal mines for Commercial Mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round.
After assessment of bids, the forward e-auctions for six mines had commenced from August 1, 2023 culminating in the successful auction of all six mines on 3rd August, 2023.
The details of the coal mines auctioned are as under: -
• Among the mines auctioned, two coal mines are fully explored while four are partially explored.
• The total geological reserve for these six coal mines is at 2,105.74 Million Tonnes.
• The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is 7 MTPA, (excluding the partially explored coal mines.)
The average revenue share has shown an upward trend, increasing from 22.12% in the previous tranche to 23.71%.This higher revenue share indicates a strong and continued interest from industry players and investors in the commercial coal mining sector and stable future of coal mining in India. This also signifies the success of the reforms introduced by the Government in the coal sector through the introduction of commercial coal mining.
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
Coal production from these mines will help to reduce the demand for imported thermal coal and decreasing reliance on public sector coal mining companies. The commercial coal mine auctions will bring about positive changes for society, by creating job opportunities and infrastructure development in the coal-bearing regions. Moreover, they are expected to make a substantial contribution to the states' revenues, generating an estimated annual revenue of approximately ~787 crores (excluding Partially Explored coal mines) calculated at the peak rated capacity (PRC) of these coal mines. These auctions are also anticipated to attract a capital investment of approximately Rs 1,050 crores, leading to creation of around 9,464 employment opportunities.
With the successful auctioning of these six coal mines, the total number of coal mines auctioned under commercial auctions now stands at 92. These mines are projected to generate an annual revenue of approximately ~34,185 crores (excluding partially explored coal mines) calculated at the current PRC of coal mines. The operationalization of these coal mines is expected to lead to a capital investment of around Rs 34,486 crores and generate employment opportunities for approximately 3,10,818 people.
The Ministry of Coal acknowledges the remarkable progress made in the commercial coal mining sector. The successful completion of these auctions reinforces the Government's commitment to fostering growth and sustainability in the coal mining industry, driving India's economic progress and ensuring energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کول بلاک کی نیلامی کی ساتویں قسط کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
چار ریاستوں کی چھ کوئلہ کانیں نیلام ہوئیں
مشترکہ ارضیاتی ذخائر 2105.74 ملین ٹن
کمرشل نیلامی کے تحت اب تک کوئلے کی 92 کانوں کی نیلامی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی
سالانہ آمدنی 34185 کروڑ روپے، 34486 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور تقریباً 310818 روزگار کے مواقع متوقع
04 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 7ویں راؤنڈ اور 6ویں راؤنڈ کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کمرشیل کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لی ہے۔
بولیوں کے جائزے کے بعد، چھ کانوں کے لیے آگے کی ای نیلامی یکم اگست 2023 سے شروع ہوئی تھی اور 3 اگست 2023 کو تمام چھ کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
نیلام ہونے والی کوئلے کی کانوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
• جن کانوں کی نیلامی کی گئی ان میں کوئلے کی دو کانیں مکمل طور پر جبکہ چار کی جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہے۔
• کوئلے کی ان چھ کانوں کے لیے کل ارضیاتی ذخائر 2105.74 ملین ٹن ہیں۔
• ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مجموعی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت (پی آر سی) 7 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے، (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر۔)
آمدنی کا اوسط حصہ بڑھنے کے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو گزشتہ قسط میں 22.12 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 23.71 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ زیادہ آمدنی کا حصہ صنعت کے متعلقین اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی مضبوط اور مسلسل دلچسپی اور ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے مستحکم مستقبل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ اس سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں حکومت کی جانب سے تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی اصلاحات کی کامیابی کی بھی نشان دہی ہوتی ہے۔
منعقد ہونے والی نیلامیوں کا کان کے حساب سے نتیجہ حسب ذیل ہے:
ان کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار درآمدی تھرمل کوئلے کی مانگ کو کم کرنے اور پبلک سیکٹر کوئلہ کان کنی کی کمپنیوں پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کی کمرشیل نیلامی سے کوئلے کے حامل علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے معاشرے کے لیے مثبت تبدیلیاں سامنے آئیں گی۔ مزید برآں، ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں کی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کریں گے، جس سے ان کوئلے کی کانوں کی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی گنجائش (پی آر سی) کے حساب سے تقریباً ~ 787 کروڑ (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر) کی تخمینی سالانہ آمدنی ہوگی۔ ان نیلامیوں سے تقریباً 1050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی بھی توقع ہے، جس سے تقریباً 9464 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ان چھ کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کے ساتھ، تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت نیلام ہونے والی کوئلے کی کانوں کی کل تعداد اب 92 ہو گئی ہے۔ کوئلے کے کانوں کی موجودہ پی آر سی کے حساب سے ان کانوں سے تقریباً 34185 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی متوقع ہے (جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کو چھوڑ کر)۔ ان کوئلے کی کانوں کے شروع ہونے سے تقریباً 34486 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے اور تقریباً 310818 لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا اعتراف کرتی ہے۔ ان نیلامیوں کی کامیاب تکمیل سے کوئلے کی کان کنی کی صنعت میں ترقی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے، ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔