சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள்
03 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் பின்வரும் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:-
2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் விரைவான அணுகல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது, ஃபேம் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் 2019 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.10,000 கோடி மொத்த வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஃபேம் II, 7,090 மின்சார பேருந்துகள், 5 லட்சம் மின்-மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்கள், 55,000 மின்சார - நான்கு சக்கர பயணிகள் கார்கள் மற்றும் 10 லட்சம் மின்சார இரண்டு சக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கு மானியங்கள் மூலம் பொது மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட போக்குவரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
நாட்டில் பேட்டரியின் விலையைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் செல் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக, உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு 12 மே, 2021 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. பேட்டரி விலை குறைவதால் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் செலவு குறையும்.
ஆட்டோமொபைல் மற்றும் வாகன உதிரிபாகங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் அடங்கும், இது 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று ரூ.25,938 கோடி பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டில் ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electric Vehicles
03 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken following initiatives to promote use of Electric vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Launched the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 and presently, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores. FAME II focuses on supporting electrification of public and shared transportation through subsidies to 7,090 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55,000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers.
2. The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) in the country in order to bring down prices of battery in the country. Drop in battery price will result in cost reduction of electric vehicles.
3. Electric Vehicles are covered under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Automobile and Auto Components, which was approved on 15th September 2021 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores for a period of five years.
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has taken following initiatives to promote use of Electric vehicles (EVs) in the country: -
1. Battery Operated Transport Vehicles have been granted exemption from the requirements of permit, vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018.
2. Battery Operated Vehicles have been granted exemption from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark vide GSR 525(E) dated 2nd August, 2021.
3. All India Tourist Permit is issued for battery operated vehicles without payment of permit fee vide GSR 302(E) dated 18th April, 2023.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.