Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised Patents Boot Camp to Create Patent Awareness among the Youth
03 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), a constituent institute of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) conducted a one-day boot camp on intellectual property rights (IPR) today on 31st July 2023. The aim was to create the awareness and enhance the understanding about Intellectual Property Rights among the research scholars, scientists and the youth. The event was organized under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the culmination of Rashtriya Boudhik Sampada Mahotsav (National Intellectual Property Festival).
A session on Patent and IPR by Dr. Kanika Malik, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR
The event started with the welcome address of Dr. Tarakanta Jana, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and the Programme Coordinator of the Boot Camp. He welcomed all the participants and presented an overview of the boot camp including its aims and objectives. Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Head, Innovation Group, CSIR=NIScPR provided a brief introduction on patents and explained their necessity to the participants. Following this introduction, the Hon’ble Chief Guest, Prof. Unnat P. Pandit, Controller General of Patent, Design and Trademarks graced the occasion through his online inaugural speech. He talked about the importance of patents in protecting intellectual property and promoting IP-driven products and services for economic advancement. Using the term, “Techade” which was coined by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, meaning, “Technology Decade,” the Chief Guest stressed upon the effective technology utilization for deriving economic benefits as well as satiating various societal needs and the role of IPR in ensuring all this. Such boot camps are a way to involve ourselves in the process.
During the first session, Dr. Jana spoke in detail on the concepts; creativity, invention and innovation, and how they all are interconnected. An informative presentation was given by Dr. Kanika Malik, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR on the IPR, Patents and various processes involved. A Chandigarh-based start-up, XLSCOUT also presented their noble innovation.
Valedictory and Concluding Session, dignitaries from left to right, Mr. Gourav Krishna, Sr. Principal Scientist, Innovation Protection Unit (IPU), CSIR HQ; Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Head, Innovation Group, CSIR-NIScPR; Dr. Jyoti Jadav, Head, CSIR-RAB, and Dr. Tarakanta Jana, Programme Coordinator.
In the second session, Mr. Gourav Krishna, Sr. Principal Scientist, Innovation Protection Unit (IPU), CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi talked about patent filing process (online/offline), documents required, fees, etc. The boot camp ended with the remarks from Hon’ble Chief Guest for valedictory and concluding session, Dr. S.N. Maity, former Controller General of Patent, Design, and Trade. Among other dignitaries who joined the valedictory session included Dr. Jyoti Jadav, Head, Recruitment and Assessment Board (CSIR-RAB), who shared her views saying such camp, which create and enhance the awareness of the public and scholars in various facets of intellectual property, are the need of the hour and should be organized frequently.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے نوجوانوں میں پیٹنٹ کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پیٹنٹ بوٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
03 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ایک جزوی ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نے آج 31 جولائی 2023 کو املاک دانش کے حقوق(آئی پی آر) پر ایک روزہ بوٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ راشٹریہ بودھک سمپدا مہوتسو (قومی دانشورانہ املاک فیسٹیول) کے اختتام کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ریسرچ اسکالرز، سائنسدانوں اور نوجوانوں میں املاک دانش کے حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی اور افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لئے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
پیٹنٹ اور آئی پی آر پر ایک سیشن میں، پرنسپل سائنسدان، ڈاکٹر کنیکا ملک سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر
تقریب کا آغاز ڈاکٹر تاراکانت جانا، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور بوٹ کیمپ کے پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو خوش آمدید کہا اور بوٹ کیمپ کے اغراض و مقاصد سمیت ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، سربراہ، انوویشن گروپ، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے پیٹنٹ کے بارے میں ایک مختصر تعارف پیش کیا اور شرکاء کو ان کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس تعارف کے بعد، مہمانِ خصوصی، پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس کے کنٹرولر جنرل پروفیسر اُنّت پی. پنڈت نے اپنی آن لائن افتتاحی تقریر کے ذریعے اس موقع کو خوش آمدید کہا۔ انہوں نے دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے آئی پی سے چلنے والی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے میں پیٹنٹ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔‘‘ ٹیکیڈ’’ کی اصطلاح کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جسے ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وضع کیا تھا، جس کا مطلب ہے ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کی دہائی’’، مہمان خصوصی نے اقتصادی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سماجی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیا۔ اس سب کو یقینی بنانے میں آئی پی آر کے کردار کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی اظہار کیا۔ اس طرح کے بوٹ کیمپ خود کو اس عمل میں شامل کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہیں۔
پہلے سیشن کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جانا نے تخلیقی صلاحیت، ایجاد اور اختراع کےتصورات پر تفصیل سے بات کی، اور یہ کہ یہ سب کیسے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کنیکا ملک، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے آئی پی آر، پیٹنٹس اور اس میں شامل مختلف عمل کے بارے میں ایک معلوماتی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ چندی گڑھ میں قائم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ، ایکس ایل ایس سی او یوٹی نے بھی اپنی عمدہ اختراع پیش کی۔
اختتامی اور اختتامی اجلاس، بائیں سے دائیں معززین میں، جناب گورو کرشنا، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان، انوویشن پروٹیکشن یونٹ (سی ایس آئی آر، ایچ کیو، آئی پی یو) ؛ ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، سربراہ، انوویشن گروپ، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ؛ ڈاکٹر جیوتی جادو، سربراہ، سی ایس آئی آر- آر اے بی، اور ڈاکٹر تاراکانت جانا، پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر۔
دوسرے سیشن میں، جناب گورو کرشنا، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، انوویشن پروٹیکشن یونٹ(سی ایس آئی آر، آئی پی یو) ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی نے پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے کے عمل (آن لائن/آف لائن)، درکار دستاویزات، فیس وغیرہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ بوٹ کیمپ کا اختتام ۔ اختتامی اور آخری سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ایس این کے کلمات پر ہوا۔ پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن، اور تجارت کے سابق کنٹرولر جنرل. اختتامی اجلاس میں شامل ہوئے۔ آخر اجلاس میں شامل ہونے والے دیگر معززین میں ڈاکٹر جیوتی جادو، سربراہ، ریکروٹمنٹ اینڈ اسسمنٹ بورڈ(سی ایس آئی آر- آر اے بی) بھی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے کیمپ، جو املاک دانش کےمختلف پہلوؤں پر عوام اور اسکالرز کی بیداری پیدا کرتے اور بڑھاتے ہیں۔ پراپرٹی، آج وقت کی ضرورت ہیں، اور اس طرح کے کیمپوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں منعقد کیا جانا چاہئے۔