Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised Patents Boot Camp to Create Patent Awareness among the Youth
03 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), a constituent institute of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) conducted a one-day boot camp on intellectual property rights (IPR) today on 31st July 2023. The aim was to create the awareness and enhance the understanding about Intellectual Property Rights among the research scholars, scientists and the youth. The event was organized under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the culmination of Rashtriya Boudhik Sampada Mahotsav (National Intellectual Property Festival).
A session on Patent and IPR by Dr. Kanika Malik, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR
The event started with the welcome address of Dr. Tarakanta Jana, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and the Programme Coordinator of the Boot Camp. He welcomed all the participants and presented an overview of the boot camp including its aims and objectives. Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Head, Innovation Group, CSIR=NIScPR provided a brief introduction on patents and explained their necessity to the participants. Following this introduction, the Hon’ble Chief Guest, Prof. Unnat P. Pandit, Controller General of Patent, Design and Trademarks graced the occasion through his online inaugural speech. He talked about the importance of patents in protecting intellectual property and promoting IP-driven products and services for economic advancement. Using the term, “Techade” which was coined by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, meaning, “Technology Decade,” the Chief Guest stressed upon the effective technology utilization for deriving economic benefits as well as satiating various societal needs and the role of IPR in ensuring all this. Such boot camps are a way to involve ourselves in the process.
During the first session, Dr. Jana spoke in detail on the concepts; creativity, invention and innovation, and how they all are interconnected. An informative presentation was given by Dr. Kanika Malik, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR on the IPR, Patents and various processes involved. A Chandigarh-based start-up, XLSCOUT also presented their noble innovation.
Valedictory and Concluding Session, dignitaries from left to right, Mr. Gourav Krishna, Sr. Principal Scientist, Innovation Protection Unit (IPU), CSIR HQ; Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Head, Innovation Group, CSIR-NIScPR; Dr. Jyoti Jadav, Head, CSIR-RAB, and Dr. Tarakanta Jana, Programme Coordinator.
In the second session, Mr. Gourav Krishna, Sr. Principal Scientist, Innovation Protection Unit (IPU), CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi talked about patent filing process (online/offline), documents required, fees, etc. The boot camp ended with the remarks from Hon’ble Chief Guest for valedictory and concluding session, Dr. S.N. Maity, former Controller General of Patent, Design, and Trade. Among other dignitaries who joined the valedictory session included Dr. Jyoti Jadav, Head, Recruitment and Assessment Board (CSIR-RAB), who shared her views saying such camp, which create and enhance the awareness of the public and scholars in various facets of intellectual property, are the need of the hour and should be organized frequently.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने युवाओं में पेटेंट जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पेटेंट बूट कैंप का आयोजन किया
03 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के एक घटक संस्थान राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 31 जुलाई 2023 को अनुसंधान विद्वानों, वैज्ञानिकों और युवाओं के बीच बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) पर एक दिवसीय बूट कैंप आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा महोत्सव के समापन को चिह्नित करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. कनिका मलिक द्वारा पेटेंट और आईपीआर पर एक सत्र
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और बूट कैंप के कार्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ताराकांत जाना के स्वागत भाषण से हुई । उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और इसके लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों सहित बूट कैंप का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर में नवाचार दल के प्रमुख डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य ने पेटेंट पर एक संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। इस परिचय के बाद, माननीय मुख्य अतिथि पेटेंट, डिज़ाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक प्रोफेसर उन्नत पी. पंडित ने अपने ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन भाषण के माध्यम से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वरुप किए गए शब्द "टेकेड" जिसका अर्थ है प्रौद्योगिकी दशक”, का उपयोग करते हुए बौद्धिक संपदा की सुरक्षा और आर्थिक उन्नति के लिए आईपी-संचालित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने में पेटेंट के महत्व के बारे में बात की। मुख्य अतिथि ने आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त और इसे सुनिश्चित करने में आईपीआर की भूमिका के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग पर जोर दिया। इस तरह के बूट कैंप स्वयं को इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने का एक उपाय भी है।
पहले सत्र के दौरान, डॉ. जना ने रचनात्मकता, आविष्कार और नवप्रवर्तन की अवधारणाओं और ये सभी कैसे आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं पर विस्तार से बात की हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. कनिका मलिक द्वारा आईपीआर, पेटेंट और इसमें शामिल विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं पर एक जानकारीपूर्ण प्रस्तुति दी गई। चंडीगढ़ स्थित स्टार्ट-अप, एक्सएल स्काउट ने भी अपना अभिनव नवाचार प्रस्तुत किया।
अंतिम और समापन सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्ति (बाएं से दाएं), सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में नवाचार सुरक्षा एकक (आईपीयू), प्रमुख वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्री गौरव कृष्ण, नवाचार दल के प्रमुख डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य; वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-भर्ती और मूल्यांकन बोर्ड (सीएसआईआर-आरएबी) की प्रमुख डॉ. ज्योति जादव और डॉ. ताराकांत जाना, कार्यक्रम समन्वयक
सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में में नवाचार सुरक्षा एकक (इनोवेशन प्रोटेक्शन यूनिट -आईपीयू), प्रमुख वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक श्री गौरव कृष्ण, नई दिल्ली ने दूसरे सत्र में पेटेंट दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया (ऑनलाइन/ऑफ़लाइन), आवश्यक प्रपत्र, शुल्क आदि के बारे में बात की । बूट कैंप का समापन पेटेंट, डिज़ाइन और व्यापार के पूर्व महानियंत्रक समापन, इस सत्र के माननीय मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. एस.एन. मैती की टिप्पणियों से हुआ। समापन सत्र में शामिल होने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-भर्ती और मूल्यांकन बोर्ड (सीएसआईआर-आरएबी) की प्रमुख डॉ. ज्योति जादव भी थीं, जिन्होंने अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे शिविर, जो बौद्धिक संपदा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में जनता और विद्वानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करते हैं अब समय की मांग है और इन्हें निरंतर आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए।