Ministry of Labour & Employment
Condition of domestic workers
03 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has enacted four Labour Codes by subsuming 29 central labour laws. The new Labour Codes, viz Code on Wages, 2019, Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security Code, 2020 provide inter-alia for decent working conditions, wages, safety, grievance redressal mechanisms and other social security benefits to all categories of workers including domestic workers.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment has undertaken an All India Domestic Workers Survey. The survey has been conducted by selecting the sample households based on multi-stage sampling design wherein, data on various socio-economic aspects of domestic workers are collected which, inter-alia, include size of household, social group, economic activity etc.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has also launched eSHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers including domestic workers. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including domestic & household workers. As on 28th July, 2023, 2.81 crore domestic & household workers have registered on e-SHRAM portal.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گھریلو ملازمین کی حالت
03 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو یکجا کرکے محنت کے چار ضابطے نافذ کئے ہیں۔ محنت کے نئے ضابطے یعنی اجرت کا ضابطہ، 2019، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات، 2020 اور سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 کام کے اچھے حالات، اجرت، حفاظت، شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار اور دیگر سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد گھریلو ملازمین سمیت تمام زمروں کے کارکنوں کوفراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار سے منسلک دفتر لیبر بیورو نے ملک گیر سطح پر گھریلو ملازمین کا ایک سروے کیا ہے۔ یہ سروے ملٹی اسٹیج سیمپلنگ ڈیزائن کی بنیاد پر نمونہ گھرانوں کا انتخاب کرکے کیا گیا ہے جس میں گھریلو ملازمین کے مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی پہلوؤں سے متعلق ڈیٹا اکٹھا کئے گئے ہیں جس میں گھریلو ملازمین کا سائز، سماجی گروپ، معاشی سرگرمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ای-شرم پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے، جو گھریلو ملازمین سمیت غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔ اسے گھریلو ملازمین سمیت غیر منظم کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ 28 جولائی 2023 تک، 2.81 کروڑ گھریلو ملازمین نے ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔