Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social security for unorganized workers
03 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig worker’ or ‘platform worker’ has been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 (the Code). The Code envisages setting up of helpline, facilitation centre, etc. for gig workers and platform workers by the appropriate Government to assist them to obtain registration, to facilitate their enrolment in the social security schemes, etc. The issues related to their employment are addressed by the respective State Government as per the provisions of labour laws.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security schemes for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up a Social Security Fund and one of the sources of fund, is contribution from aggregator between 1 to 2% of annual turnover of an aggregator subject to the limit of 5% of the amount paid or payable by an aggregator to such workers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ
03 AUG 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ، 2020 (کوڈ) میں پہلی بار ’ یومیہ کارکن‘ یا ’پلیٹ فارم کارکن‘ کی تعریف پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس ضابطہ میں حکومت کی طرف سے یومیہ کارکنوں اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کے لیے مناسب ہیلپ لائن، سہولتی مرکز وغیرہ کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کریں، سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں میں ان کے اندراج کی سہولت وغیرہ فراہم کریں۔ لیبر قوانین کی دفعات کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے روزگار سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 یومیہ کارکنوں اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کے لیے زندگی اور معذوری کے احاطہ، حادثاتی بیمہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد، بڑھاپے کے تحفظ وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات میں مناسب سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی تشکیل کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ضابطہ سوشل سیکورٹی فنڈ اور فنڈ کے ذرائع میں سے ایک کی تشکیل کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ایگریگیٹر کی طرف سے ایک ایگریگیٹر کے سالانہ ٹرن اوور کے ایک سے 2فیصد کے درمیان کی شراکت ہے جو ایسے کارکنوں کو ایک ایگریگیٹر کی طرف سے ادا یا قابل ادائیگی رقم کے 5فیصد کی حد کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔