ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ
31 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ "ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ", "ਵਰਕਰ", "ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਘਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਠੇਕਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ" "ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਮੋਟਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਰਕਰ", "ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਵਰਕਰ" ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਡ, 2020 ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ, ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਗਿਗ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਡ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਇੱਕ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 5% ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਦੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 2% ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Benefits To Gig Workers
31 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The four Labour Codes envisage strengthening the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers, in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security and healthcare of workers. The Labour Codes aim to cover all forms of employment including traditional and non-traditional forms of employment and have also defined various terms such as “employee”, “worker”, “gig worker”, “platform worker”, “unorganized worker” “home-based worker”, “contract labour” "inter-State migrant worker", "building worker", "wage worker", "motor transport worker", "audio-visual worker" etc.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides for framing of suitable social security schemes for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up a Social Security Fund and one of the sources of fund, is contribution from aggregator between 1 to 2% of annual turnover of an aggregator subject to the limit of 5% of the amount paid or payable by an aggregator to such workers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.