Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicle Scrapping Policy
03 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles across the country. The policy targets scrapping of unfit and polluting vehicles strictly based on their fitness ascertained through Automated Testing Station.
GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned by Central, State and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State Transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
Under the vehicle scrapping policy, as per GSR 720(E) dated 05.10.2021, vehicle owners are eligible for Concession in motor vehicle tax of up to 25% for non-transport vehicles and up to 15% for transport vehicles which are purchased against Certificate of Deposit. Implementation of the provision comes under the purview of State/UT Governments.
So far, 15 states/UTs have announced concessions in the Motor vehicle Tax against the Certificate of Deposit. These States are Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Assam, Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Punjab, Mizoram, Chhattisgarh and Kerala.
The fees for conducting fitness test of Vehicles (both manual and automated) are administered as per rule 81, revised vide GSR 714(E) dated 04.10.2021, of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Further, MoRTH has not issued any guidelines/instructions to States regarding imposition of Green Tax.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
موٹرگاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ سے متعلق پالیسی
03 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے جس میں ملک بھر میں پرانی، غیر موزوں آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کی خاطر مراعات/ ترغیبات کا ایک نظام شامل ہے۔ پالیسی ان فٹ اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو سختی سے ان کی فٹنس کی بنیاد پر ختم کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہےجس کا تعین خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے معلوم ہوتا ہے۔
جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 29(ای )مورخہ 16جنوری 2023 یہ التزام کرتا ہے کہ مرکزی، ریاستی اور یوٹی حکومتوں اور ان کے محکموں، مقامی اداروں (میونسپل کارپوریشنوں یا بلدیات یا پنچایتوں)، ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگز، پی ایس یوز اور دیگر خود مختار اداروں کی ملکیت والی گاڑیوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں، پندرہ سال گزر جانے کے بعد تجدید نہیں کی جائیں گی۔
وہیکل ا سکریپنگ پالیسی کے تحت، جی ایس آر 720(ای ) مورخہ 05.10.2021 کے مطابق، گاڑیوں کے مالکان نان ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کے لیے 25فیصد تک اور ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کے لیے 15فیصد تک موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایت کے اہل ہیں جو سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپوزٹ کے عوض خریدی گئی ہیں۔ اس پروویژن کا نفاذ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
اب تک، 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپازٹ کے عوض موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس میں رعایتوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، آسام، جھارکھنڈ، چنڈی گڑھ، اوڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، میزورم، چھتیس گڑھ اور کیرالہ ہیں۔
گاڑیوں کے فٹنس ٹیسٹ کروانے کی فیس (دستی اور خودکار دونوں) کا انتظام ضابطہ جی ایس آر714(ای) مورخہ 04.10.2021، سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز، 1989 کے ضابطہ 81 کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے،مزید برآں آرٹی ایچ کےوزارت نے گرین ٹیکس کے نفاذ سے متعلق ریاستوں کوکوئی ہدایات جاری نہیں کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔