سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت چلائے جانے والے ندھی (نیشنل اینیشی ایٹیو فارڈیولپمنگ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشز) پروگرام ملک میں اختراعات ،اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کو مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے کئی حصوں پر مشتمل ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ذریعہ اب تک تین سو اسٹارٹ اپس /انکیوبیٹیز کے لئے مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے
03 AUG 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے 2016 میں ایک امبریلا پروگرام ندھی (نیشنل اینیشی ایٹیو فارڈیولپمنگ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشز)شروع کیا تھا ۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ملک میں اختراعات ،اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کو مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے ندھی پروگرام کئی حصوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
پروف آف کنسیپٹ کی سطح پر ندھی –پریاس(پروموٹنگ اینڈ ایکسی لریٹنگ ینگ اینڈ اسپائرنگ انوویٹرز اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپس) پروگرام اپنے خیال کو پروٹوٹائپ میں تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلہ میں اختراع کار کی سرپرستی کرتا ہے اوراس کو مالی امداد فراہم کراتا ہے۔ ندھی اینٹرپرینیئرس -ان –ریزیڈینس(ای آئی آر)پروگرام اینٹرپرینیئر شپ کا انتخاب کرنے والے طلبا کے لئے فیلو شپ فراہم کراتا ہے۔ ندھی سیڈ سپورٹ پروگرام ابتدائی مرحلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو سیڈ سپورٹ فنڈنگ فراہم کراتا ہے اور ندھی ایکسی لیریٹر پروگرام اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرمایہ کاری کے واسطے تیار کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرتا ہے۔ ندھی پروگرام ٹکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (ٹی بی آئیز) اور مہارت کے مراکز (سی او ای)کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں انکیوبیٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں معاون رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیقی سےمتعلق کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)معاشرے ، صنعت اور ملک کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ایجادات کا فائدہ پہنچائےجانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی اور مصنوعات تیار کئے جانے کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے لئے تصور تیار کرنے اور جدید ترین انکیوبیشن سہولیات تیار کرنے اور صنعت کاروں ، اسارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی پوری طرح مدد کرنے کے سلسلہ میں ایک فعال رول ادا کررہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج سی ایس آئی آر ملک میں ایک اہم آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیم ہے جو اختراعی ماڈلوں /نظریات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنی تمام تجربہ گاہوں میں انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کررہی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مدد سے سی ایس آئی آر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز ،اسٹارٹ اپس اور ذاتی اختراع کاروں کے لئے وقف صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی انوویشن کے لئے چند کامن ریسرچ اینڈٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہبز (سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ ) بھی قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ بی آئی آر اے سی(بائیو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل) آل اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لئے سستی مصنوعات اور ٹکنالوجیز تیار کرنےمیں معاون ہونے والی قابل عمل تحقیق اور اختراعات کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس صنعت کاروں ، اختراع کاروں ، سائنس دانوں، ٹکنالوجی ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے اسکیمیں بائیو ٹیک صنعتیں قائم کرنے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ اختراعات کے لئے سرپرستی، فنڈنگ،تصدیق/پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطہ کےمعاملے میں مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت دفاع کے تحت چلایا جانے والا دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراعات (آئی ڈیکس)پروگرام ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ذاتی اختراع کاروں ، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں اور تعلیم کے شعبے سمیت صنعتوں کی خدمات حاصل کرتے ہوئے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی وضع کرنےکو فروغ دینے کا ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کراتاہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے انکیوبیٹرس کو مالیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ٹکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیئرز (ٹائیڈ2.0) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر (زرعی تحقیق کی ہندستانی کونسل)کانیشنل ایگری کلچر انوویشن فنڈ آئی سی اے آر نیٹ ورک،جہاں پر اس نے پچاس انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں ایگری بزنس انکیوبیٹر(اے بی آئی)مراکز قائم کئے ہیں، میں انکیوبیشن سرگرمیوں کے تحت ایگری ٹیک سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں اب تک یہ کام کیا گیا ہےکہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے اختراع اور صنعت کے فروغ کے لئے ندھی پروگرام کے ذریعہ مختلف ٹکنالوجی کے میدانوں میں اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے انکیوبیشن اور سرپرستی کی مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے تعلیمی نظام میں 8 ندھی مہارت کے مراکز اور 40 ندھی ٹی بی آئیز اور 20 ندھی شمولیاتی ٹی بی آئیز قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آر انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ذریعہ اب تک 300 اسٹارٹ اپس /انکیوبیٹیز کے لئےمدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی انکیوبیشن پروگرام کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں میں ملک میں 21ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں بی آئی آر اے سی کی بی آئی آر اے سیز بائیو نیسٹ اور ای-یووا (امپاورننگ یوتھ فار انڈرٹیکنگ ویلیو ایڈیڈ انوویٹیو ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ) اسکیموں کے ذریعہ 75 انکیوبیشن مراکز قائم کرنا شامل ہے اور بائیو ٹیک اگنیشن گرانٹ (بی آئی جی) کے تحت تقریباً 900 اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کرنے کے لئے اختراعات اور ٹکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے مقصد سے ڈی ایس ٹی تعلیمی، تحقیقی،تکنیکی اور منیجمنٹ اداروں میں اور ان کے آس پاس ٹی بی آئیز /اسٹیپس کے لئے مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اسٹیپس اور ٹی بی آئیز کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ جو اقدامات کئے جارہے ان میں ملک بھر میں بہتر پہنچ کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ورچوئل انکیوبیشن کے ذریعہ مدد شامل ہے۔ ندھی انٹرپرینئرز –ان-ریزیڈنس (ای آئی آر)پروگرام ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والا ایک اضافی اقدام ہے۔ ٹیئر2 اور ٹیئر3 شہروں میں اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس انکیوبیشن ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ ندھی –انکلوسیو ٹکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرس (آئی ٹی بی آئی) پروگرام نامی ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس آئی ٹی بی آئی پروگرام نے جغرافیائی حدود صنفی اعتبار سے اور معذور افراد کی شمولیت والی صنعت کاری میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing innovations) program under DST has various components to support innovations, startups and startup incubation ecosystem in the country
Dr Jitendra Singh informs that through CSIR incubation centres, 300 startups/Incubatees have been supported so far
03 AUG 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, in order to foster innovation among the startups in the country, Department of Science & Technology launched an umbrella program NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing innovations) in 2016.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that NIDHI program has various components to support innovations, startups and startup incubation ecosystem in the country.
The NIDHI- PRAYAS (Promoting and Accelerating Young and Aspiring Innovators and Startups) program at Proof-of-Concept level provides mentoring and financial support to innovator for converting their ideas into prototypes. NIDHI Entrepreneurs-In-Residence (EIR) Program provides fellowships to the students opting for entrepreneurship. The NIDHI Seed Support Program provisions availability of early-stage seed support funding to startups and the NIDHI Accelerator program speeds up the investment readiness of the startups. The NIDHI program has been helpful in creating state-of-the art infrastructure for incubating startups in technology sectors through Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) and Centres of Excellence (CoE).
The Minister also underlined that the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is playing an active role in conceptualizing and developing state-of-the-art Incubation facilities for translating technology & products and handholding entrepreneurs, start-ups, and MSMEs so as to ensure the transfer of the benefit of S&T interventions to the Society, Industry and the Country.
Dr Jitendra said, CSIR today is one of the leading R&D organizations in the country to set up Incubation Centers across its labs using innovative models/approaches. In addition to the above, few Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDHs) for industrial R&D innovation, dedicated for MSMEs, start-ups and individual innovators have also been set up at CSIR with the support of DSIR.
Department of Biotechnology through BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and its various schemes and initiatives encourages startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, scientists, technology experts, academicians to undertake translational research and innovations leading to development of affordable products & technologies for public at large. BIRAC schemes encourage setting up of biotech enterprises. Support is extended for mentoring, funding, validation/pilot testing of startup innovations and investor connect for the startups in biotechnology domain.
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) under Ministry of Defence supports creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes & academia. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) Scheme with an aim to promote technology-based entrepreneurship through financial and technical support to incubators.
National Agriculture Innovation Fund of ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research) promotes the Startups related to agri-tech under incubation activities in ICAR Network wherein it has established Agri-business Incubator (ABIs) centres in 50 Institutes. The progress made in this respect so far that through DST’s NIDHI program for promotion of innovation and entrepreneurship, 8 NIDHI CoEs and 40 NIDHI TBIs and 20 NIDHI Inclusive TBIs have been established in academic setups to extend incubation and mentoring support to innovative startups in various technology domains.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that through CSIR incubation centres, 300 startups/Incubatees have been supported so far.
The progress made through BIRACs incubation program include setting up of 75 Incubation Centres supported through BIRAC’s BioNEST and E-YUVA (Empowering Youth for Undertaking Value Added Innovative Translational Research) schemes of BIRAC across 21 states & UTs of the country, around 900 innovative projects supported under Biotech Ignition Grant (BIG).
DST is supporting TBIs/STEPs primarily in and around academic, research, technical and management institutes to tap innovations and technologies for startup creation. The program helps in crating expertise and S&T entrepreneurial infrastructure at the Host Institute. DST extends holistic end to end support from ideation to POC, Incubation to seed funding, by providing a strong platform for innovators and researchers, S&T faculties and entrepreneurs to form innovative startups.
Measures taken by DST to ensure the success of established network of STEPs & TBIs, includes support via virtual incubation of the startups for a better outreach throughout the country. In addition, NIDHI-Promoting and Accelerating Young and Aspiring Innovators and Startups (PRAYAS) extends support at pre-incubation stage to the innovators and ensures creating a strong pipeline of startups. Another measure taken by the department is through NIDHI-Seed Support Program (NIDHI-SSP) which ensures availability of early-stage funding to incubated startups and strengthen the success of startups in the incubator. In order to motivate students to become job providers rather than job seekers, NIDHI Entrepreneurs-in-Residence (EIR) program is an additional measure taken by DST. In order to strengthen innovation and startup incubation ecosystem in Tier II and Tier III cities, a new program named NIDHI-Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (iTBI) program was launched by DST to support startup incubation centres in academic setups in tier II and tier III cities. The iTBI program has helped increasing entrepreneurial inclusiveness in terms of geographies, gender and persons with special abilities.