वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए वियतनामी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत का दौरा
भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल इंटीग्रेटेड इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप, ग्रेटर नोएडा; औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहर, महाराष्ट्र; और एयरपोर्ट कार्गो टर्मिनल और कस्टम सुविधा, बैंगलोर का दौरा करेगा
02 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में भारत और वियतनाम के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वियतनाम से एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। 31 जुलाई से 04 अगस्त 2023 तक प्रतिनिधिमंडल की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा, 29 और 31 मार्च, 2023 के बीच विशेष सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी, श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में वियतनाम की भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा के आगे की कार्यवाही में है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि इन द्विपक्षीय बातचीत से दोनों देशों में लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में सहयोग और विदेशी निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम के पहले दो दिनों में दोनों देशों के निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के साथ सरकार से व्यवसाय (जी2बी) और व्यवसाय से व्यवसाय (बी2बी) पर बैठकें शामिल थीं। इसके बाद देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप - ग्रेटर नोएडा, औरंगाबाद इंडस्ट्रियल सिटी (एयूआरआईसी), महाराष्ट्र और एयरपोर्ट कार्गो टर्मिनल और कस्टम सुविधा बैंगलोर, कर्नाटक में साइट विजिट की योजना बनाई गई।
कार्यक्रम में दोनों दिन लगभग 80 प्रतिभागियों ने सार्थक चर्चा की। इनमें विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कंपनियों और सोट्रांस ग्रुप, इंटरलॉजिस्टिक्स, वियतनाम लॉजिस्टिक्स एसोसिएशन, केएनएफ ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन कंपनी लिमिटेड, आदि जैसे संघों के वियतनामी प्रतिनिधि; कपड़ा मंत्रालय, चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) और राज्यों (गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश) के भारतीय अधिकारी और भारतीय उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि एक्टिवायर एयरफ्रेट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, (टीसीआईएल), एफआईईओ, एसोसिएशन ऑफ मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट ऑपरेटर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएमटीओआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ फ्रेट फॉरवर्डर्स एसोसिएशन इन इंडिया (एफएफएआई), फिक्की, वेयरहाउसिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, आदि सम्मिलित थे।
पहले दिन, सरकार से व्यवसाय (जी2बी) क्षेत्र के सत्र आयोजित किए गए। जी2बी बैठकों का केंद्रबिंदु एनआईसीडीसी औद्योगिक पार्कों; विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क; कपड़ा पीएम मित्र पार्क, चमड़ा पार्क, आदि में निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने पर था।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने संदर्भ रेखांकित किया और दोनों देशों के बीच पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, निवेश के अवसरों की खोज करने और ज्ञान साझा करने में इस यात्रा के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पहले दिन की मुख्य बातें नीचे संक्षेप में दी गई हैं:
• भारत और वियतनाम के बीच सीधा शिपिंग मार्ग, दोनों पक्षों के लिए रुचि का एक संभावित क्षेत्र है।
• वियतनामी व्यवसायों द्वारा औद्योगिक पार्कों और ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों जैसे धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र, शेंद्रा बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र आदि में निवेश के अवसरों पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
• वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई 2.0), प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र और अपैरल पार्क (पीएम मित्र) आदि जैसी दूरदर्शी योजनाओं के साथ क्षेत्र में विकास से निवेश में वृद्धि होगी।
• चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद ने निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए मेगा चमड़ा, जूते और सहायक उपकरण समूहों में उत्पादन इकाइयां स्थापित करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।
• सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड के तहत टियर-I और टियर-II शहरों में 85 स्थानों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और मुद्रीकरण में निवेश के अवसरों पर वियतनामी पक्ष द्वारा विचार किया जा सकता है।
• गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के अधिकारियों की प्रस्तुतियाँ संबंधित राज्यों में प्रमुख विकास और निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालने पर केंद्रित थीं। उदाहरण के लिए, हरियाणा का इंटीग्रेटेड मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक हब निवेशकों को आंतरिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए परियोजना रियायतग्राही के रूप में भागीदार बनने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इसी तरह, उत्तर प्रदेश में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक हब (एमएमएलएच) दादरी, मेगा फूड पार्क, बरेली आदि में सहयोग मांगा जा सकता है।
प्रथम दिन, डीपीआईआईटी की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की समापन टिप्पणी के साथ सत्र समाप्त हुआ, जहाँ उन्होंने सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर फिर से जोर दिया और बताया कि कैसे वियतनाम को भारतीय गाथा का हिस्सा होना चाहिए।
दूसरे दिन, व्यापार-से-व्यापार क्षेत्र पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। बी2बी सत्रों में निम्नलिखित विचार-विमर्श शामिल थे:
• वियतनामी कंपनियों ने लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधाओं, एयर कार्गो, कंटेनर शिपिंग, समुद्री आदि सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों के साथ-साथ अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क में विकास का प्रदर्शन किया।
• भारतीय व्यवसायों ने वेयरहाउसिंग क्षेत्र, हवाई माल ढुलाई, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, एक्सिम कार्गो हैंडलिंग आदि में विकास और अवसर प्रस्तुत किए।
अपने समापन भाषण में, वियतनाम में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत, श्री मदन मोहन सेठी ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा के सकारात्मक परिणामों पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्यमियों को वियतनाम में व्यापार और निवेश के अवसर तलाशने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Vietnamese Delegation visits India to enhance bilateral cooperation in infrastructure and logistics sector
Delegation to visit Integrated Industrial Township, Greater Noida; Aurangabad Industrial City, Maharashtra and Airport Cargo Terminal and Custom Facility, Bangalore, to gain first-hand experience of logistics ecosystem in India
02 AUG 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry hosted a delegation from Vietnam to promote bilateral cooperation between India and Vietnam in the infrastructure and logistics sector. The five-day visit of the delegation from 31st July to 04th August 2023, is a follow-up to an Indian delegation’s visit, headed by Special Secretary, DPIIT, Smt Sumita Dawra to Vietnam between 29th and 31st March, 2023.
Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Sh. Som Parkash graced this event with his presence. In his address, he stated that these bilateral interactions will foster collaboration and foreign investments in the logistics sector in both countries and promote investments.
First two days of the programme included Government to Business (G2B) and Business to Business (B2B) meetings with stakeholders from private and public sectors from both countries. Followed by site visits planned to Integrated Industrial Township - Greater Noida, Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC), Maharashtra and Airport Cargo Terminal and Custom Facility, Bangalore, Karnataka, to gain first-hand experience of the logistics ecosystem in the country.
Around 80 participants including Vietnamese delegates from various logistics and supply chain companies and associations such as Sotrans Group, InterLogistics, Vietnam Logistics Association, KNF Global Supply Chain Co., Ltd, etc.; Indian Officials from M/o Textiles, Council of Leather Exports, Central Warehousing Corporation, Invest India, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) and States (Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh), and Indian industry representatives from Activair Airfreight India Pvt Ltd, Transport Corporation of India Ltd., (TCIL), FIEO, Association of Multimodal Transport Operators of India (AMTOI), Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations in India (FFFAI), FICCI, Warehousing Association of India, among others, had fruitful discussions on both days.
On Day One, Government to Business (G2B) Sessions were held. Focus of G2B meetings was on showcasing investment opportunities across NICDC industrial parks; logistics parks across different States; textile PM MITRA parks, leather parks, etc.
Secretary, DPIIT, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh set the context, and emphasized on the importance of this visit in identifying areas of mutual interest, exploring investment opportunities and knowledge sharing between both the countries.
Key takeaways from Day one is summarised below:
• Direct shipping route between India and Vietnam, is a potential area of interest for both sides.
• Investment opportunities in industrial parks and greenfield industrial smart cities such as Dholera Special Investment Region, Shendra Bidkin Industrial Area etc. can be explored by Vietnamese businesses.
• M/o Textile highlighted that the growth in the sector with forward looking schemes such as production-linked incentive (PLI 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM MITRA) etc. will enhance investments.
• Council for Leather Exports showcased potential for setting-up production units in mega leather, footwear and accessories clusters, for attracting investments.
• Investment opportunities in modernization and monetization of infrastructure at 85 locations in Tier-I and Tier-II cities under public-private partnership mode, could be explored by the Vietnamese side.
• Presentations from officials from Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka focused on highlighting the key developments and investment opportunities in respective states. For instance, Haryana’s Integrated Multi Modal Logistic Hub that offers investors an opportunity to partner as project concessionaire for building and operating internal infrastructure. Similarly. collaboration can be sought in Multimodal logistic Hub (MMLH) Dadri, Mega Food Park, Bareill, etc. in Uttar Pradesh.
On Day One, the session ended with the closing remarks from Special Secretary, DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra who reemphasized on the potential areas of cooperation and how Vietnam should be part of Indian growth story
On Day Two, Business to Business Sessions were held. The B2B sessions covered the following deliberations:
• Vietnamese companies showcased development in their logistics and supply chain network, along with investment opportunities in various sectors including logistics facilities, air cargo, container shipping, maritime, etc.
• The Indian businesses presented development and opportunities in the warehousing sector, airfreight, supply chain management, EXIM cargo handling, etc.
In his closing remarks, Consul General of India in Vietnam, Sh. Madan Mohan Sethi, reiterated the commitment of both nations to enhance bilateral trade and investment and expressed confidence in the positive outcomes of the delegation's visit. He invited Indian entrepreneurs to explore trade and investment opportunities in Vietnam.