Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs proactively tackling challenges presented by ever-evolving online sector
Department of Consumer Affairs urges e-commerce companies & industry associations to refrain from indulging in any design or pattern in online interfaces deceiving or manipulating consumer choices
02 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken a proactive approach in tackling the challenges presented by the ever-evolving online sector. Recently, the Department has noticed emergence of unfair trade practices known as “dark patterns” which involve using design and choice architecture in online interfaces to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertising, bait and click, choice manipulation, false urgency and privacy concerns.
The Department is keeping abreast of the initiatives undertaken by various regulators around the globe in other jurisdictions against dark patterns involving unfair and deceptive practices in online interfaces. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) conducted an interactive consultation in Mumbai on June 13, 2023 with various stakeholders including Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), ecommerce companies, industry associations etc.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has urged the e-commerce companies, industry associations to refrain from indulging in any design or pattern in the online interfaces of their platform that may deceive or manipulate consumer choices and fall into the category of dark patterns.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ مسلسل ترقی پذیر آن لائن سیکٹر کی طرف سے پیش کردہ چیلنجوں سے فعال طور پر نمٹ رہا ہے
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ای کامرس کمپنیوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ آن لائن انٹرفیس میں صارفین کے انتخاب کو دھوکہ دینے یا دھوکہ دہی کرنے والے کسی بھی ڈیزائن یا پیٹرن میں ملوث ہونے سے گریز کریں
02 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے آن لائن سیکٹر کی طرف سے پیش کردہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک فعال انداز اپنایا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، محکمے نے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے ظہور کو دیکھا ہے جسے "ڈارک پیٹرن" کہا جاتا ہے جس میں آن لائن انٹرفیس میں ڈیزائن اور انتخاب کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ صارفین کو دھوکہ دینے، مجبور کرنے، یا ان کے بہترین مفاد میں نہ ہونے والے انتخاب کرنے پر اثر انداز ہوں۔ ڈارک پیٹرنز میں دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہوتی ہے جیسے ڈرپ کی قیمتوں کا تعین، چھپے ہوئے اشتہارات، بیت اور کلک، چناؤکرنے میں دھوکہ دہی، غلط عجلت اور رازداری کے خدشات وغیرہ ۔
محکمہ آن لائن انٹرفیسز میں غیر منصفانہ اور دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں پر مشتمل ڈارک پیٹرنز کے خلاف دیگر دائرہ اختیار میں دنیا بھر کے مختلف ریگولیٹرز کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے باخبر رہتا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) نے 13 جون 2023 کو ممبئی میں ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی )، ای کامرس کمپنیوں، صنعتی اداروں وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو مشاورت کی۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے ای کامرس کمپنیوں، صنعتی انجمنوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارم کے آن لائن انٹرفیس میں کسی ایسے ڈیزائن یا پیٹرن کو شامل کرنے سے گریز کریں جو صارفین کے انتخاب کو دھوکہ دے سکتا ہے یا اس میں بے ضابطگی کرسکتا ہے اور یہ ڈارک پیٹرنز کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔