Ministry of Coal
Ghatampur Thermal Power Plant of NLCIL likely to be operational by this year end
Rs. 19,406 crore Project is being set up as Joint Venture of NLCIL and UP Government
Coal CPSE to venture into Power Sector in a big way
Coal India to set up Thermal Power Plant near Amarkantak (MP) at a cost of Rs. 5,600 crore
02 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Realising the future of coal sector, the Ministry of Coal has been advising coal subsidiaries for taking up large scale diversification. Hence, NLCIL has planned to set up two thermal power plants, one plant is being set up in Ghatampur near Kanpur which will generate three X 660 MW of powers. The cost of the plant is Rs 19,406 crore and the project has been into implementation phase. It is likely that first phase will come into generation by the end of this year. This power plant is being set up as a joint venture of NLCIL and Govt. of Uttar Pradesh. The power plant will supply 1478.28 MW to the state of UP and 492.72 MW to Assam.
NLCIL has also planned to set up a 3 X 800 MW thermal power plant at Talabira in Odisha. This is a pithead thermal power plant located near Talabira coal mines of NLCIL with a project cost of 19,422 crore. Land acquisition and clearances are in advanced stage and tendering for the project is at the final stage. It is expected that work on the project will commence by the end of this year. This thermal power plant will supply 1450 MW to the state of Tamil Nadu, 100 MW to Pondicherry and 400 MW to Kerala. The plant is expected to achieve completion by the year 2028-29.
CIL has planned to set up two thermal power plants. One is being set up as joint venture with Madhya Pradesh Govt near Amarkantak. This will be 1x660 MW at an estimated cost of Rs. 5,600 crore and the project is in advance stage of approval. Coal India Ltd subsidiary, SECL will invest Rs. 857 crore as equity. It will be implemented by a joint venture between SECL and Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Ltd. The work on this project is likely to start by the end of this financial year and will be completed by 2028. Required land for the project has already been arranged.
Another subsidiary MCL has set up Mahanadi Basin Power Limited, a fully owned subsidiary. This is planning to set up 2x800 MW thermal power plant near its Basundhara Mines, another pithead plant. As per the interest received from different States 4000 MW worth of PPAs are in pipeline. The estimated project cost is Rs. 15,947 crore. Work on this project is likely to start by the middle of the next year and likely to be completed by 2028.
Ministry of Coal has advised all subsidiaries of CIL to identify suitable de-coaled land which can be offered for setting up of new pithead thermal power plants.
It may be noted that the cost of power generation at pithead is much cheaper because tentatively the fix cost per unit is about Rs. 2.5 and variable cost at pithead is about 1.25 rupees per unit. Thus, it is possible to generate power at pithead at rupees less than four. Ministry of Coal has realised that coal is going to be surplus in the years to come, therefore the subsidiaries of CIL and NCLCIL and SCCL should set up new thermal power plants for sustainability in the operations.
As per the policies of the Ministry of Power, required renewable energy potential is also being created along with the thermal power plant so that power generation can be augmented with the combination of thermal as well as solar. This will help to supply power in cost effective manner to the end users.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसीआईएल का घाटमपुर ताप विद्युत संयंत्र इस वर्ष के अंत तक चालू हो जाएगा
19406 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इस परियोजना को एनएलसीआईएल और यूपी सरकार के संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है
कोयला मंत्रालय का केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम बड़ी भूमिका के साथ बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर रहा है
कोल इंडिया अमरकंटक (मध्य प्रदेश) के निकट 5600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ताप विद्युत संयंत्र की स्थापना करेगा
02 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला उपक्रमों को बड़े पैमाने पर विविधता लाने की सलाह दी है। इसलिए, एनएलसीआईएल ने दो ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के निर्माण की योजना बनाई है- पहला संयंत्र कानपुर के नजदीक घाटमपुर में स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 3x660 मेगावाट है। संयंत्र की लागत 19406 करोड़ रुपये है और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के चरण में है। संभावना है कि इस वर्ष के अंत तक पहली इकाई से उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा। यह विद्युत संयंत्र एनएलसीआईएल और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत स्थापित किया जा रहा है। यह विद्युत संयंत्र उत्तर प्रदेश को 1478.28 मेगावाट तथा असम को 492.72 मेगावाट बिजली की आपूर्ति करेगा।
एनएलसीआईएल ने ओडिशा के तालावीरा में 3x800 मेगावाट की उत्पादन क्षमता वाले विद्युत संयंत्र की स्थापना करने की योजना बनाई है। यह संयंत्र 19,422 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनएलसीआईएल के तालावीरा कोयला खान के निकट स्थापित किया जाएगा। इस संयंत्र के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण और अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया अंतिम चरण में है और निविदाएं आमंत्रित करने की प्रक्रिया भी अंतिम चरण में है। उम्मीद हैं कि इस परियोजना का निर्माण कार्य इस वर्ष के अंत तक शुरू हो जाएगा।यह ताप विद्युत संयंत्र तमिलनाडु को 1450 मेगावाट, पुड्डुचेरी को 100 मेगावाट और केरल को 400 मेगावाट विद्युत की आपूति करेगा। 2028-29 तक इस संयंत्र के पूरे होने की उम्मीद है।
सीआईएफ ने दो विद्युत ताप संयंत्रो की स्थापना करने की योजना बनाई है। पहला संयंत्र मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत अमरकंटक के निकट स्थापित किया जाएगा। इस संयंत्र की क्षमता 1x660 मेगावाट होगी तथा इसकी लागत 5600 करोड़ रुपये है। यह परियोजना अनुमोदन के अंतिम चरण में है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का संयुक्त उद्यम, एसईसीएल हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 857 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा। एसईसीएल और मध्य प्रदेश पॉवर जेनेरेटिंग कम्पनी लिमिटेड के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत इस परियोजना को कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना पर चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक काम शुरू होने की उम्मीद है और निर्माण कार्य 2028 तक पूरा होगा। परियोजना के लिए भूमि की व्यवस्था की जा चुकी है।
एक अन्य सहायक उद्यम एमसीएल ने महानदी बेसिन पॉवर लिमिटेड का गठन किया है जो इसकी पूर्ण सहायक इकाई होगी। एमसीएल अपने वसुंधरा खान स्थल के निकट इस विद्युत संयंत्र को स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है जिसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 2x800 मेगावाट होगी। विभिन्न राज्यों के प्राप्त अभिरूचि के अनुसार 4000 मेगावाट मूल्य के पीपीए प्रस्तावित है। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 15947 करोड़ रुपये है। अगले वर्ष के मध्य तक इस परियोजना पर कार्य शुरू होने तथा 2028 तक पूरे होने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सीआईएल के सभी सहायक उद्यमों को कोयला निकाले जा चुके उचित स्थलों की पहचान करने का परामर्श दिया है। इन स्थलों के लिए नए विद्युत संयंत्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया जा सकता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि कोयला खानों के निकट विद्युत संयंत्र स्थापित करने से विद्युत उत्पादन लागत कम हो जाती है। विद्युत उत्पादन के लिए निश्चित लागत 2.5 रुपये प्रति यूनिट है जबकि परिचालन लागत 1.25 रुपये प्रति यूनिट है। इस प्रकार कोयला खानों के निकट स्थित विद्युत संयंत्रों से 4 रुपये प्रति यूनिट से भी कम लागत पर विद्युत का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। कोयला मंत्रालय का अनुमान है कि आने वाले वर्षों में कोयले की अधिशेष मात्रा उपलब्ध होगी। इसलिए सीआईएल के सहायक उद्यमों, एनसीएलसीआईएल तथा एससीसीएल को नए ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को स्थापित करना चाहिए।
विद्युत मंत्रालय की नीतियों के अनुसार ताप विद्युत संयंत्र के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का निर्माण भी आवश्यक है, ताकि विद्युत उत्पादन में ताप तथा सौर के समन्वय से वृद्धि की जा सके। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती दरों पर बिजली आपूर्ति की सुविधा मिलेगी।