Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months
Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs
In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs
Shri Shah said that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India
Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top pproach, NCB Delhi Zonal Unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau is making an all-out effort to curb the threat of misuse of digital platform
01 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months. Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs . Shri Shah added that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India. Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top approach, NCB Delhi zonal unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’. The two major Indian LSD cartels on darknet are busted by NCB within just 3 months. In this matter, total 6 cases have been registered by NCB, Delhi Zonal Unit and 22 people, involved in import of Drugs and its pan India distribution, have been arrested till date. Seizure of 29,013 LSD Blots (A record in itself), 472 gms MDMA Powder and drug money worth Rs.51.38 lakh have been done from accused persons.
This cartel used to contact through Social Media Sites and mode of delivery was primarily couriers on fake addresses / mobile numbers. Payments were received and made only through cryptocurrencies and their conversion thereof and no verbal communications were made amongst the vendors, or vendors and buyers. After intensive cyber patrolling and technical plus field surveillance, an operation was launched on 19th April 2023 which resulted in first success with busting of Second Largest Darknet LSD cartel in the country with recovery of around 15,000 LSD Blots (More than 2500 Times of commercial quantity), 44 gms MDMA and seizure/ freezing of drug money amounting to 24.65 lakhs.
LSD (lysergic acid diethylamide) is a hallucinogenic drug which is odorless, colorless, and tasteless. Narcotics Control Bureau as an organization is making an all-out effort to curb menace of the misuse of digital platform. In order to mitigate the menace of drug trafficking through dark net, NCB had organized DARKATHON with an aim to reward the young fertile minds finding solutions to crack Dark-Net.

गृह मंत्रालय
ड्रग्स के खिलाफ बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त करते हुए Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) ने पिछले 3 महीनों में, डार्कनेट पर चल रहे 2 अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग्स कार्टेल का भंडाफोड़ किया और जानलेवा LSD के 29,103 ब्लॉट्स के साथ 22 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने एनसीबी को नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ हासिल की गई इस बड़ी सफलता पर बधाई दी
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के विज़न को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उठाए जा रहे कदमों के तहत मिली इस बड़ी कामयाबी से नशे के खिलाफ लड़ रही सभी एजेंसियों का मनोबल बढ़ेगा
श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स ट्रैफिकर्स चाहे कितनी भी नई तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करें, वे कभी भी हमारी एजेंसियों के चंगुल से बच कर नहीं निकल सकते
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की सभी ऐजेंसियां एक नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में निरंतर काम कर रही हैं
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न बैठकों में Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top की अप्रोच अपनाने के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए एनसीबी की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने डार्कनेट पर ज़म्बाडा कार्टेल नाम से चलाए जा रहे सबसे बड़े LSD कार्टेल का भंडाफोड़ किया है
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के दुरुपयोग के खतरे को रोकने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है
01 AUG 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
ड्रग्स के खिलाफ बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त करते हुए Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) ने पिछले 3 महीनों में, डार्कनेट पर चल रहे 2 अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग्स कार्टेल का भंडाफोड़ किया और जानलेवा LSD के 29,103 ब्लॉट्स के साथ 22 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने एनसीबी को नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ हासिल की गई इस बड़ी सफलता पर बधाई दी। श्री अमित शाह ने ट्वीट कर कहा, कि केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत के विज़न को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उठाए जा रहे कदमों के तहत मिली इस बड़ी कामयाबी से नशे के खिलाफ लड़ रही सभी एजेंसियों का मनोबल बढ़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स ट्रैफिकर्स चाहे कितनी भी नई तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करें, वे कभी भी हमारी एजेंसियों के चंगुल से बच कर नहीं निकल सकते।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की सभी ऐजेंसियां एक नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में निरंतर काम कर रही हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा विभिन्न बैठकों में Top to Bottom और Bottom to Top की अप्रोच अपनाने के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए एनसीबी की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने डार्कनेट पर ज़म्बाडा कार्टेल नाम से चलाए जा रहे सबसे बड़े LSD कार्टेल का भंडाफोड़ किया है। एनसीबी ने तीन महीने के अंदर डार्कनेट पर दो बड़े भारतीय एलएसडी कार्टेल को ध्वस्त किया है। इस मामले में एनसीबी, दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई द्वारा अब तक कुल 6 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं और ड्रग्स के आयात और पूरे भारत में इसकी सप्लाई में शामिल 22 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। गिरफ्तार लोगों के कब्ज़े से 29,013 एलएसडी ब्लोट्स (जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है), 472 ग्राम एमडीएमए पाउडर और 51.38 लाख रुपये की ड्रग्स मनी जब्त की गई।
ये कार्टेल युवाओं से सोशल मीडिया साइट्स के माध्यम से संपर्क करता था और इसका डिलीवरी मोड मुख्य रूप से नकली पते / मोबाइल नंबरों पर कूरियर भेजना था। मंगाई गई ड्रग्स की कीमत का भुगतान केवल क्रिप्टोकरेंसी और उनके रूपांतरण के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाते थे और व्यापार में ड्रग्स विक्रेताओं और खरीदारों के बीच कोई मौखिक कम्युनिकेशन नहीं किया जाता। गहन साइबर गश्त और तकनीक के साथ- साथ फील्ड निगरानी के बाद 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को एक ऑपरेशन शुरू किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 15,000 एलएसडी ब्लॉट्स (वाणिज्यिक मात्रा के 2500 गुना से अधिक), 44 ग्राम एमडीएमए और 24.65 लाख रुपये की ड्रग मनी की जब्ती/ फ्रीज के साथ देश में दूसरे सबसे बड़े डार्कनेट एलएसडी कार्टेल को ध्वस्त करने में पहली सफलता मिली।
LSD (Lysergic acid diethylamide) एक hallucinogenic दवा है, जो गंधहीन, रंगहीन और बेस्वाद है। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के दुरुपयोग के खतरे को रोकने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है। डार्क नेट के माध्यम से ड्रग्स की तस्करी के खतरे को कम करने के लिए एनसीबी ने डार्कथॉन का भी आयोजन किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य डार्कनेट को क्रैक करने के समाधान खोजने वाले प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को पुरस्कृत करना था।