Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months
Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs
In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs
Shri Shah said that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India
Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top pproach, NCB Delhi Zonal Unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau is making an all-out effort to curb the threat of misuse of digital platform
01 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months. Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs . Shri Shah added that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India. Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top approach, NCB Delhi zonal unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’. The two major Indian LSD cartels on darknet are busted by NCB within just 3 months. In this matter, total 6 cases have been registered by NCB, Delhi Zonal Unit and 22 people, involved in import of Drugs and its pan India distribution, have been arrested till date. Seizure of 29,013 LSD Blots (A record in itself), 472 gms MDMA Powder and drug money worth Rs.51.38 lakh have been done from accused persons.
This cartel used to contact through Social Media Sites and mode of delivery was primarily couriers on fake addresses / mobile numbers. Payments were received and made only through cryptocurrencies and their conversion thereof and no verbal communications were made amongst the vendors, or vendors and buyers. After intensive cyber patrolling and technical plus field surveillance, an operation was launched on 19th April 2023 which resulted in first success with busting of Second Largest Darknet LSD cartel in the country with recovery of around 15,000 LSD Blots (More than 2500 Times of commercial quantity), 44 gms MDMA and seizure/ freezing of drug money amounting to 24.65 lakhs.
LSD (lysergic acid diethylamide) is a hallucinogenic drug which is odorless, colorless, and tasteless. Narcotics Control Bureau as an organization is making an all-out effort to curb menace of the misuse of digital platform. In order to mitigate the menace of drug trafficking through dark net, NCB had organized DARKATHON with an aim to reward the young fertile minds finding solutions to crack Dark-Net.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کی تجارت کے خلاف ایک بڑ ی کارروائی کرتے ہوئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے ڈارک نیٹ کے ذریعہ غیرقانونی کاروبار کرنے والے دو بین الاقوامی گروپوں کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے اور گزشتہ تین ماہ میں تباہ کن ایل ایس ڈی کے 29 ہزار 103 بلاٹس کے ایک بڑے ذخیرے کے ساتھ 22 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے منشیات کے خلاف اس بڑی کامیابی کے لئے این سی بی کو مبارکباد دی ہے
ایک ٹویٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں یہ بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور اس سے منشیات کے خلاف لڑنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے حوصلے بلند ہوں گے
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کی غیرقانونی تجارت کرنے والے چاہے جیسی ترقی یافتہ ٹکنالوجی استعمال کریں ، وہ ہماری ایجنسیوں کی گرفت سے کبھی بچ نہیں سکتے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اورمرکزی وزیر داخلہ ،امور داخلہ کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند کی تمام ایجنسیاں منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہیں
اعلی ٰ سطح سے نچلی سطح تک اور نچلی سطح سے اعلیٰ سطح تک کارروائی کے نظریہ کو اختیار کرنے کی مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی ہدایات پرعمل کرتے ہوئ
01 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی تجارت کے خلاف ایک بڑ ی کارروائی کرتے ہوئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے ڈارک نیٹ کے ذریعہ غیرقانونی کاروبار کرنے والے دو بین الاقوامی گروپوں کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے اور گزشتہ تین ماہ میں تباہ کن ایل ایس ڈی کے 29 ہزار 103 بلاٹس کےایک بڑے ذخیرے کے ساتھ 22 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے منشیات کے خلاف اس بڑی کامیابی کے لئے این سی بی کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں یہ بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور اس سے منشیات کے خلاف لڑنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے حوصلے بلند ہوں گے۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کی غیرقانونی تجارت کرنے والے چاہے جیسی ترقی یافتہ ٹکنالوجی استعمال کریں ، وہ ہماری ایجنسیوں کی گرفت سے کبھی بچ نہیں سکتے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اورمرکزی وزیر داخلہ ،امور داخلہ کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند کی تمام ایجنسیاں منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہیں
اعلی ٰ سطح سے نچلی سطح تک اور نچلی سطح سے اعلیٰ سطح تک کارروائی کے نظریہ کو اختیار کرنے کی مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی ہدایات پرعمل کرتے ہوئے این سی بی کے دلی زونل یونٹ نے ‘دی زمباڈا کارٹیل’ کے مقبول نام سے ڈارک نیٹ پر اپنا کاروبار چلانے والے سب سے بڑے ایل سی ڈی کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کیاہے ۔این سی بی نے محض تین ماہ کی مدت میں ڈارک نیٹ پر دو بڑے ہندوستانی ایل ایس ڈی کارٹیلز کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں این سی بی کے دلی زونل یونٹ نے اب تک کُل چھ معاملات درج کئے ہیں اور منشیات کو درآمد کرنے والے اور کل ہند سطح پر اس کی تقسیم میں ملوث 22 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ملزموں سے 29013 ایل ایس ڈی بلاٹس (جوکہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے) ، 472 گرام ایم ڈی ایم اے پاؤڈر اور 51.38 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی ڈرگ منی پکڑی ہے۔
یہ کارٹیل، سوشل میڈیا سائٹوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں سے رابطے کیا کرتا تھا اور سامان کی ڈلیوری کے لئے جعلی پتوں /موبائل نمبروں پر بنیادی طور پر کورئیر کے ذریعہ کی جاتی تھی ۔ادائیگی صرف کرپٹوکرنسی کے ذریعہ کی جاتی تھی اور اس کو تبدیل کرانے کا کام کیا جاتا تھا۔فروخت کنند ہ اور خریداروں کے درمیا ن اس معاملے میں کوئی زبانی بات چیت نہیں ہوتی تھی۔سخت سائبر پٹرولنگ اور تکنیکی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ فیلڈ کی نگرانی کے بعد 19 اپریل 2023 کو ایک آپریشن شروع کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں پہلی کامیابی ملک میں ایل ایس ڈی کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے ڈارک نیٹ کارٹیل کو پکڑے جانے پر ملی،جس میں تقریباََ 15000 ایل ایس ڈی بلاٹس (کمرشیل مقدار کے 2500 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ) ، 44 گرام ایم ڈی ایم اے پکڑا گیا اور 24.65 لاکھ مالیت کی ڈرگ منی ضبط کی گئی ۔
ایل ایس ڈی ( لی سرجک ایسڈ ڈائی ایتھائل ایمائڈ) ایک نشہ آور ڈرگ ہے جس میں بوُ ، رنگ اور ذائقہ نہیں ہوتا۔ نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیور و ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے غلط استعمال کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام ترکوششیں کرنے والی ایک تنظیم ہے۔ ڈارک نیٹ کے ذریعہ منشیات کی تجارت کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لئے این سی بی نے ڈارک نیٹ کو توڑنے کے سولیوشن تلاش کرنے والے نوجوان تخلیقی ذہنوں کو انعامات سے نواز نے کے مقصد سے ڈارکا تھون کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔