Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months
Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs
In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs
Shri Shah said that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India
Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top pproach, NCB Delhi Zonal Unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’
Under the leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Narcotics Control Bureau is making an all-out effort to curb the threat of misuse of digital platform
01 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on the narcotics trade, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) busted 2 international drug cartels operating through the darknet and arrested 22 individuals with a huge cache of 29,103 blots of deadly LSD in the last 3 months. Union Home Minister congratulated NCB for this major success against drugs. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said that in the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Drug Free India, this major success has been achieved and it will boost the morale of all the agencies fighting against drugs . Shri Shah added that no matter what advanced technology drug traffickers employ, they can never escape the clutches of our agencies.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs and all the agencies of Government of India are continuously striving in the direction of making Drug Free India. Following the Union Home Minister’s directions of adopting top to bottom and bottom to top approach, NCB Delhi zonal unit has busted the largest LSD cartel on Darknet, operating by popular name of ‘The ZAMBADA CARTEL’. The two major Indian LSD cartels on darknet are busted by NCB within just 3 months. In this matter, total 6 cases have been registered by NCB, Delhi Zonal Unit and 22 people, involved in import of Drugs and its pan India distribution, have been arrested till date. Seizure of 29,013 LSD Blots (A record in itself), 472 gms MDMA Powder and drug money worth Rs.51.38 lakh have been done from accused persons.
This cartel used to contact through Social Media Sites and mode of delivery was primarily couriers on fake addresses / mobile numbers. Payments were received and made only through cryptocurrencies and their conversion thereof and no verbal communications were made amongst the vendors, or vendors and buyers. After intensive cyber patrolling and technical plus field surveillance, an operation was launched on 19th April 2023 which resulted in first success with busting of Second Largest Darknet LSD cartel in the country with recovery of around 15,000 LSD Blots (More than 2500 Times of commercial quantity), 44 gms MDMA and seizure/ freezing of drug money amounting to 24.65 lakhs.
LSD (lysergic acid diethylamide) is a hallucinogenic drug which is odorless, colorless, and tasteless. Narcotics Control Bureau as an organization is making an all-out effort to curb menace of the misuse of digital platform. In order to mitigate the menace of drug trafficking through dark net, NCB had organized DARKATHON with an aim to reward the young fertile minds finding solutions to crack Dark-Net.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਕਰਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ 2 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਫੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ LSD ਦੇ 29,103 ਬਲੌਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 22 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਵਧੇਗਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ੍ਰਸ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ, ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੰਗਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਸ਼ਾਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Top to Bottom ਅਤੇ Bottom to Top ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਡਾਰਕਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮਬਾੜਾ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ LSD ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਫੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ,
01 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਕਰਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ 2 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਫੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ LSD ਦੇ 29,103 ਬਲੌਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 22 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਾਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਲੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ੍ਰਸ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ, ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੁੰਗਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਸ਼ਾਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ Top to Bottom ਅਤੇ Bottom to Top ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਡਾਰਕਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮਬਾੜਾ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ LSD ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਫੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡਾਰਕਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਲਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 6 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 22 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ‘ਚੋਂ 29,013 ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਬਲੌਟਸ (ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ), 472 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਅਤੇ 51.38 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਮਨੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਈਟਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਲੀ ਪਤੇ/ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੰਬਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਸੀ। ਮੰਗਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਟੋਕਰੰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ੁਬਾਨੀ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ। ਤੀਬਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫੀਲਡ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਬਲੌਟਸ (ਵਣਜ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ 2500 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ), 44 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ 24.65 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰਗ ਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ/ਫ਼੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਾਰਕਨੈੱਟ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਡੀ ਕਾਰਟੇਲ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਲਿਸਰਜਿਕ ਐਸਿਡ ਡਾਈਥਾਈਲਾਮਾਈਡ (Lysergic acid diethylamide-LSD) ਇੱਕ hallucinogenic ਦਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗੰਧਰਹਿਤ, ਰੰਗਹੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਸੁਆਦ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਰਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਰਕਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਾਰਕਨੈੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।