Ministry of Defence
Rear Admiral Ajay D Theophilus assumed charge as FOGA
01 AUG 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 1 August 2023
Rear Admiral Ajay D Theophilus took over as Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area (FOGA) at a Ceremonial Parade held at INS Hansa, Goa. Prior to taking over as FOGA, he served as Deputy Commandant, Indian Naval Academy.
Commissioned into the Executive branch of the Indian Navy on 01 July 1991, Rear Admiral Ajay D Theophilus was selected for the pilot’s course in June 1992 and joined the fighter stream of Naval Aviation upon completion of the course.
He has flown Kiran, HPT-32, MiG-21, Sea Harrier and MiG-29K aircraft and has over 3,000 h of flying experience. He was the first Indian Pilot to land MiG-29K on INS Vikramaditya. He underwent Flying Instructors Course in 2001 and is an instructor on Sea Harrier and MiG-29K aircraft.
Rear Admiral Theophilus was selected to head the MiG-29K project and after completing training in Russia, he commissioned the squadron and later led the squadron for integration with aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. He has also served as Captain (Air) of INS Vikramaditya. His command tenures include INS Trinkat, Talwar and Tarkash.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रिअर अ‍ॅडमिरल अजय डी थिओफिलस यांनी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग गोवा एरिया म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 AUG 2023 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 1 ऑगस्ट 2023
रिअर अ‍ॅडमिरल अजय डी थिओफिलस यांनी आयएनएस हंसा, गोवा येथे आयोजित सेरेमोनियल परेडमध्ये फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग गोवा एरिया (FOGA) म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. यापूर्वी त्यांनी भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे उप कमांडंट म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे.
01 जुलै 1991 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाच्या कार्यकारी शाखेत नियुक्त झालेले, रिअर अ‍ॅडमिरल अजय डी थिओफिलस यांची जून 1992 मध्ये पायलट अभ्यासक्रमासाठी निवड झाली आणि अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर ते नौदल विमानवाहूच्या लढाऊ प्रवाहात सामील झाले.
त्यांनी किरण, HPT-32, मिग-21, सी हॅरियर आणि मिग-29K विमानांचे सारथ्य केले आहे आणि त्यांना 3,000 तासांपेक्षा जास्त उड्डाणाचा अनुभव आहे. आयएनएस विक्रमादित्यवर MiG-29K उतरवणारे ते पहिले भारतीय पायलट होते. त्यांनी 2001 मध्ये फ्लाइंग इन्स्ट्रक्टर्स अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केला असून ते सी हॅरियर आणि मिग-29K विमानांचे प्रशिक्षक आहेत.
MiG-29K प्रकल्पाचे प्रमुख म्हणून रिअर अ‍ॅडमिरल थिओफिलस यांची निवड करण्यात आली आणि रशियामध्ये प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर त्यांनी स्क्वाड्रनचे नेतृत्व केले आणि नंतर आयएनएस विक्रमादित्य या विमानवाहू युद्धनौकासोबत संयुक्तरित्या स्क्वाड्रनचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांनी आयएनएस विक्रमादित्यचे कॅप्टन (एअर) म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. त्यांच्या कमांडच्या कार्यकाळात आयएनएस त्रिंकट, तलवार आणि तर्कश यांचा समावेश आहे.