Ministry of Law and Justice
Free legal aid and advice through Nyaya Bandhu program
01 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authority Act 1987, applicants who are marginalized or disadvantaged including ST, SC, victims of trafficking or begging, women or children, PWDs, and other eligible categories, are entitled to get free legal aid & advice through Department of Justice’s Nyaya Bandhu program.
Nyaya Bandhu’s (Pro Bono Legal Services) primary initiative is to establish a framework for dispensation of pro bono legal services across the country. Under Nyaya Bandhu, practising advocates, interested to volunteer their time and services, are connected, via mobile technology, with eligible marginalised beneficiaries. Nyaya Bandhu Mobile application (Android/IOS) has been developed and also onboarded on the UMANG platform in collaboration with technical partner CSC e-Governance Pvt. Ltd.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਯਾਏ ਬੰਧੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ
01 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ 1987 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 12 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲੇ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਭੀਖ ਮੰਗਣ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬੱਚੇ, ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਯਾਏ ਬੰਧੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਨਯਾਏ ਬੰਧੂ (ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਲੀਗਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼) ਦੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੋਨੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਨਯਾਏ ਬੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਕੀਲ ਯੋਗ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਨਿਆ ਬੰਧੂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐਂਡ੍ਰਾਇਡ/ਆਈਓਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਮੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।