Ministry of Law and Justice
Free legal aid and advice through Nyaya Bandhu program
01 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authority Act 1987, applicants who are marginalized or disadvantaged including ST, SC, victims of trafficking or begging, women or children, PWDs, and other eligible categories, are entitled to get free legal aid & advice through Department of Justice’s Nyaya Bandhu program.
Nyaya Bandhu’s (Pro Bono Legal Services) primary initiative is to establish a framework for dispensation of pro bono legal services across the country. Under Nyaya Bandhu, practising advocates, interested to volunteer their time and services, are connected, via mobile technology, with eligible marginalised beneficiaries. Nyaya Bandhu Mobile application (Android/IOS) has been developed and also onboarded on the UMANG platform in collaboration with technical partner CSC e-Governance Pvt. Ltd.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیا بندھو پروگرام کے ذریعے مفت قانونی مدد اور مشورہ
01 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت، درخواست دہندگان جو پسماندہ یا پسماندہ طبقات بشمول ایس ٹی، ایس سی، اسمگلنگ یا بھیک مانگنے کا شکار، خواتین یا بچے، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، اور دیگر اہل زمرے، محکمہ قانون کے ذریعے نیا بندھو پروگرام کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد اور مشورہ حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔
نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) کا بنیادی اقدام ملک بھر میں پرو بونو قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ نیا بندھو کے تحت، پریکٹس کرنے والے وکلاء، اپنا وقت اور خدمات رضاکارانہ طور پر دینے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، موبائل ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے، اہل پسماندہ مستحقین کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ نیا بندھو موبائل ایپلی کیشن (اینڈرائیڈ/ آئی او ایس) تکنیکی پارٹنر سی ایس سی ای- گورنینس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے UMANG پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کی گئی ہے اور اسے بھی آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے۔