Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Programme for Dairy Development
01 AUG 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) is implementing “National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)” scheme across the country since Feb-2014. The scheme has been restructured/ realigned in July 2021 for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the following two components:
(i) The Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/SHGs/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer Organizations.
(ii) The Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
NPDD is demand driven scheme and no state wise allocations were made during the last three years. Details of State-wise approved project outlays, funds released during last three years and their corresponding utilization is given at Annexure-I.
As per 20th Livestock Census (2019), there are 80.83 million farmers household engaged in dairy farming activities (having either cattle or buffalo) and dairy farming contributes for a portion of their daily income.
Under Component A of NPDD scheme, training is provided to farmers on good hygienic practices/good manufacturing practices etc. Under Component B of NPDD scheme, trainings are provided to farmers on clean milk production and good hygienic practices, milch animals rearing, adoption of cattle feed, green fodder and mineral mixture, etc. The details of State-wise numbers of farmers approved for undergoing such training is given at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise fund releases, utilization and unspent under “National Programme for Dairy Development” (NPDD) scheme during last three year
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
State/UTs
Approved Outlay@
Funds released
(Last three years)
Funds Utilized
Total
Central Share
Component A#
1
Andhra Pradesh
235.05
162.25
40.07
6.72
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11.91
11.26
0.00
0.00
3
Assam
34.36
32.65
0.00
0.00
4
Bihar
263.23
210.19
102.41
82.72
5
Chhattisgarh
23.39
20.96
2.51
2.27
6
Goa
16.90
13.93
0.40
0.00
7
Gujarat
327.77
201.27
141.40
34.04
8
Haryana
25.24
21.33
5.03
0.87
9
Himachal Pradesh
46.43
42.67
21.39
13.04
10
Jammu & Kashmir
151.12
139.81
83.68
51.05
11
Jharkhand
20.94
17.66
4.11
1.08
12
Karnataka
374.38
261.19
125.36
72.30
13
Kerala
170.64
125.97
33.23
21.21
14
Madhya Pradesh
63.61
54.74
10.13
3.53
15
Maharashtra
49.47
45.07
23.51
14.20
16
Manipur
30.29
27.85
14.17
5.11
17
Meghalaya
63.94
57.80
30.97
26.25
18
Mizoram
11.01
10.31
0.20
0.20
19
Nagaland
13.06
12.15
4.11
2.17
20
Odisha
62.60
55.33
11.77
3.88
21
Puducherry
3.42
3.25
0.39
0.39
22
Punjab
251.21
167.19
64.37
35.67
23
Rajasthan
237.80
181.27
57.59
43.91
24
Sikkim
53.72
49.62
21.67
21.57
25
Tamil Nadu
236.80
167.88
70.83
66.92
26
Telangana
55.24
48.85
18.50
9.20
27
Tripura
22.92
20.26
0.79
0.75
28
Uttar Pradesh
79.85
66.49
0.00
0.00
29
Uttarakhand
75.04
64.12
9.32
1.48
30
West Bengal
4.03
3.93
0.71
0.71
Total
3015.35
2297.25
898.65
521.25
# Under Component A, funds were released to State Implementing Agency of the scheme
@ Approved outlay is cumulative of projects approved under NPDD scheme from 2014-15 to 2022-23
(Rs in crore)
Component-B*
No.
State
Approved Outlays$
Loan released
Grant released
Total
ODA Loan
Grant
PI’s Contribution
1
Andhra Pradesh
129.00
63.82
62.94
2.24
-
-
2
Bihar
58.05
19.44
34.88
3.72
0.48
4.03
3
Madhya Pradesh
76.50
50.00
0.00
26.50
-
-
4
Punjab
371.18
286.37
54.52
30.29
-
-
5
Rajasthan
276.95
184.49
72.73
19.74
-
-
6
Telengana
90.71
71.53
12.46
6.72
2.79
0.79
7
Uttar Pradesh
121.86
29.90
86.41
5.53
-
1.53
8
Uttarakhand
6.39
0.00
5.76
0.63
-
-
Total
1130.64
705.54
329.70
95.37
3.27
6.35
ODA loan- Official Development Assistance Loan from JICA; PI-Participating Institution
*Under Component B, an amount of Rs.9.31 crore funds were released to NDDB for projects approved in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana during last three years against which utilisation of Rs.6.35 crore has been reported.
$ Approved outlay is cumulative of projects approved from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (Till 25.07.2023)
Annexure-II
State-wise approved number of farmers for training activities under restructured NPDD scheme (as on 25.07.2023)
S. No.
State
Number of farmers
Component A
1
Andhra Pradesh
358361
2
Himachal Pradesh
2500
3
Karnataka
6462
4
Kerala
2019
5
Meghalaya
1530
6
Odisha
12950
7
Puducherry
1000
8
Punjab
14224
9
Rajasthan
27780
10
Sikkim
1600
11
Tamil Nadu
75677
12
Telangana
33900
13
Uttar Pradesh
26400
14
Uttarakhand
8700
Total
573103
Component B
1
Andhra Pradesh
255550
2
Bihar
30648
3
Madhya Pradesh
-
4
Punjab
95994
5
Rajasthan
142798
6
Telangana
4732
7
Uttar Pradesh
256386
8
Uttarakhand
1250
Total
787358
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کے فروغ کے لئے قومی پروگرام
01 AUG 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مویشی پروری اورڈیری کامحکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) فروری 2014 سے ملک بھر میں ‘‘ڈیری کے فروغ کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی)’’ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو جولائی 2021 میں درج ذیل دو اجزاء کے ساتھ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک لاگو کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے:
(i )این پی ڈی ڈی کا جزو ‘‘اے’’ دودھ کی جانچ کے معیاری آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز/ضلع امدادباہمی دودھ پیداواری یونین/ایس ایچ جیز /دودھ تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں/ پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں،کسانوں کے لیے بنیادی ٹھنڈا رکھنے کی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
(ii )این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کاجزو‘بی’کوامدادباہمی کے ذریعے ڈیرینگ کا مقصد منظم بازار تک کسانوں کی رسائی میں اضافہ، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور پروڈیوسر کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی مطالبہ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ریاست کے حساب سے کوئی رقم مختص نہیں کی گئی۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کے اخراجات، پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فنڈز اور ان کے متعلقہ استعمال کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
20ویں لائیو سٹاک مردم شماری (2019) کے مطابق، 80.83 ملین کسان گھرانے ڈیری فارمنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں (جن میں گائے یا بھینس ہیں) اور ڈیری فارمنگ ان کی یومیہ آمدنی کے ایک حصے میں تعاون دیتی ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے جزو اے کے تحت، کسانوں کو اچھے حفظان صحت کے طریقوں/اچھی مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے جزو بی کے تحت، کسانوں کو صاف دودھ کی پیداوار اور اچھی حفظان صحت کے طریقوں، دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی پرورش، مویشیوں کو گود لینے ،فیڈ، سبز چارہ اور معدنی مکسچر وغیرہ کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ایسی تربیت کے لیے منظور شدہ کسانوں کی ریاست وار تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ- I
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران ‘‘ڈیری کی ترقی کا قومی پروگرام ’’ (این پی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار جاری ، استعمال اور غیراستعمال شدہ فنڈ (کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
منظورشدہ اخراجات
جاری کردہ فنڈ (گزشتہ د ین برسوں میں)
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
مجموعی
مرکزی حصہ
جزو‘اے’
1
آندھرا پردیش
235.05
162.25
40.07
6.72
2
اروناچل پردیش
11.91
11.26
0.00
0.00
3
آسام
34.36
32.65
0.00
0.00
4
بہار
263.23
210.19
102.41
82.72
5
چھتیس گڑھ
23.39
20.96
2.51
2.27
6
گوا
16.90
13.93
0.40
0.00
7
گجرات
327.77
201.27
141.40
34.04
8
ہریانہ
25.24
21.33
5.03
0.87
9
ہماچل پردیش
46.43
42.67
21.39
13.04
10
جموں و کشمیر
151.12
139.81
83.68
51.05
11
جھارکھنڈ
20.94
17.66
4.11
1.08
12
کرناٹک
374.38
261.19
125.36
72.30
13
کیرالہ
170.64
125.97
33.23
21.21
14
مدھیہ پردیش
63.61
54.74
10.13
3.53
15
مہاراشٹر
49.47
45.07
23.51
14.20
16
منی پور
30.29
27.85
14.17
5.11
17
میگھالیہ
63.94
57.80
30.97
26.25
18
میزورم
11.01
10.31
0.20
0.20
19
ناگالینڈ
13.06
12.15
4.11
2.17
20
اوڈیشہ
62.60
55.33
11.77
3.88
21
پڈوچیری
3.42
3.25
0.39
0.39
22
پنجاب
251.21
167.19
64.37
35.67
23
راجستھان
237.80
181.27
57.59
43.91
24
سکم
53.72
49.62
21.67
21.57
25
تمل ناڈو
236.80
167.88
70.83
66.92
26
تلنگانہ
55.24
48.85
18.50
9.20
27
تریپورہ
22.92
20.26
0.79
0.75
28
اتر پردیش
79.85
66.49
0.00
0.00
29
اتراکھنڈ
75.04
64.12
9.32
1.48
30
مغربی بنگال
4.03
3.93
0.71
0.71
کل
3015.35
2297.25
898.65
521.25
# جزو A کے تحت، اسکیم کی ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسی کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے۔
@ این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت 2014-15 سے 2022-23 تک منظور شدہ منصوبوں کا مجموعی تخمینہ ہے
(کروڑ روپے میں)
جزو ‘بی’*
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منظورشدہ اخراجات
جاری کردہ لون
جاری کردہ گرانٹ
کل
او ڈی اے لون
گرانٹ
پی آئی کا تعاون
1
آندھرا پردیش
129.00
63.82
62.94
2.24
-
-
2
بہار
58.05
19.44
34.88
3.72
0.48
4.03
3
مدھیہ پردیش
76.50
50.00
0.00
26.50
-
-
4
پنجاب
371.18
286.37
54.52
30.29
-
-
5
راجستھان
276.95
184.49
72.73
19.74
-
-
6
تلنگانہ
90.71
71.53
12.46
6.72
2.79
0.79
7
اتر پردیش
121.86
29.90
86.41
5.53
-
1.53
8
اتراکھنڈ
6.39
0.00
5.76
0.63
-
-
کل
1130.64
705.54
329.70
95.37
3.27
6.35
او ڈی اےقرض -جے سی آئی اےسے سرکاری ترقیاتی امداد کا قرض؛ پی آئی- حصہ لینے والا ادارہ
*جزو بی کے تحت، این ڈی ڈی بی کو گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بہار، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 9.31 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی جس کے برعکس 6.35 کروڑ روپے کے استعمال کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
$ منظور شدہ تخمینہ 2022-23 سے 2023-24 تک (25.07.2023 تک) منظور شدہ منصوبوں کا مجموعی ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
تنظیم نو این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت تربیتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کسانوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ تعداد (25.07.2023 تک)
نمبرشمار
ریاست
کسانوں کی تعداد
جزو اے
1
آندھرا پردیش
358361
2
ہماچل پردیش
2500
3
کرناٹک
6462
4
کیرالہ
2019
5
میگھالیہ
1530
6
اوڈیشہ
12950
7
پڈوچیری
1000
8
پنجاب
14224
9
راجستھان
27780
10
سکم
1600
11
تمل ناڈو
75677
12
تلنگانہ
33900
13
اتر پردیش
26400
14
اتراکھنڈ
8700
کل
573103
جزو بی
1
آندھرا پردیش
255550
2
بہار
30648
3
مدھیہ پردیش
-
4
پنجاب
95994
5
راجستھان
142798
6
تلنگانہ
4732
7
اتر پردیش
256386
8
اتراکھنڈ
1250
کل
787358