Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Satellite Coverage of Agriculture Activities
01 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has launched Resourcesat -2A, Radar Imaging Satellite (RISAT) – 1A (Earth Observation Satellite-04) in polar orbits and Indian National Satellite (INSAT) 3D, INSAT-3DR in geostationary orbits to provide data for enabling support for various agricultural activities viz., assess total area under cultivation, assess damages from natural calamities and disease attacks and Agro-met services across the country.
ISRO has proposed the launch of following satellites:
• Resourcesat-3 & 3A medium resolution satellite with combined repitivity of 2 days,
• Resourcesat-3S & 3SA high resolution satellite with 4 days revisit capability,
• RISAT-1B can image day and night and all-weather conditions. RISAT-1B along with RISAT- 1A will cover same area by around 12 days,
• INSAT – 3DS in geostationary orbit with coarse resolution and daily multiple imaging capability.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాల ఉపగ్రహ కవరేజ్
01 AUG 2023 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ఇస్రో) ధ్రువ కక్ష్యల్లో రిసోర్స్శాట్ -2ఏ, రాడార్ ఇమేజింగ్ ఉపగ్రహం (రీశాట్) – 1ఏ (భూమి పరిశీలన ఉపగ్రహం-04)ను మరియు భూస్థిర కక్ష్యల్లో భారత జాతీయ ఉపగ్రహం (ఇన్శాట్) 3D, ఇన్శాట్ -3డి.ఆర్.ను ప్రయోగించింది. వివిధ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు మద్దతునిస్తుంది. సాగులో ఉన్న మొత్తం విస్తీర్ణాన్ని అంచనా వేయడం, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు మరియు వ్యాధుల దాడుల నుండి నష్టాలను అంచనా వేయడం మరియు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యవసాయ-వాతావరణ సేవలను అందిస్తోంది.
ఇస్రో క్రింది ఉపగ్రహాలను ప్రయోగించాలని ప్రతిపాదించింది:
• రీసోర్సశాట్-3 & 3ఏ మీడియం రిజల్యూషన్ ఉపగ్రహం, 2 రోజుల సంయుక్త రిపిటివిటీ,
• రీసోర్సశాట్-3ఎస్ & 3ఎస్.ఎ. అధిక రిజల్యూషన్ ఉపగ్రహం 4 రోజుల రీవిజిట్ సామర్ధ్యం,
• రీశాట్-1బీ పగలు మరియు రాత్రి మరియు అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులను చిత్రించగలదు.
• రీశాట్-1బీతో పాటు రీశాట్-1ఏ దాదాపు 12 రోజుల పాటు అదే ప్రాంతాన్ని కవర్ చేస్తుంది,
• ముతక రిజల్యూషన్ మరియు రోజువారీ బహుళ ఇమేజింగ్ సామర్థ్యంతో కవరేజీ
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తోమర్‌ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.