Ministry of Communications
India Post to sell National Flag through its 1.6 lakh post offices to celebrate Har Ghar Tiranga
01 AUG 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
To instill the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of people and a sense of pride for the Journey of India, Government of India under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) introduced the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign. The campaign was immense success in 2022 where 23 crore households hoisted the Tiranga at their homes physically and six crore people uploaded selfies on HGT Website. The Department of Posts (DoP) took this campaign to the last mile and ensured the availability of the national flag in the remotest corner of the country.
To continue this zeal and patriotism, the Government is organising the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign between 13–15 August, 2023. It has been decided to leverage the vast physical network of 1.6 lakh post offices in the country and to ensure sale of flags under the campaign through all the post offices in the country.
The sale of flags in the post offices will start soon and citizens can walk-in to their nearby post office to purchase the flag. Citizens will also be able to purchase the national flag through the ePostOffice facility (www.epostoffice.gov.in) of the department.
The Post Office will also organise a number of awareness activities (Jan Bhagidari events) to connect citizens to this program of national importance. Citizens may participate in these activities and become a part of this great initiative of New India.
Citizens can take selfie with national flag hoisted at their homes and offices and can upload on social media with the hashtag (#IndiaPost4Tiranga, #HarGharTiranga, #HarDilTiranga)

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक हर घर तिरंगा का जश्न मनाने के लिए अपने 1.6 लाख डाकघरों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का विक्रय करेगा
01 AUG 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
लोगों के दिलों में देशभक्ति की भावना और भारत की यात्रा के लिए गर्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तत्वावधान में हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की शुरुआत की। यह अभियान 2022 में बेहद सफल रहा, जहां 23 करोड़ परिवारों ने अपने घरों पर भौतिक रूप से तिरंगा फहराया और छह करोड़ लोगों ने एचजीटी वेबसाइट पर सेल्फी अपलोड की। डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने इस अभियान को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाया और देश के सुदूर कोने तक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की।
इस उत्साह और देशभक्ति को जारी रखने के लिए, सरकार 13-15 अगस्त, 2023 के बीच हर घर तिरंगा अभियान का आयोजन कर रही है। देश में 1.6 लाख डाकघरों के विशाल नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने और अभियान के तहत देश के सभी डाकघरों में झंडों की बिक्री सुनिश्चित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
डाकघरों में झंडों की बिक्री जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगी और नागरिक अपने नजदीकी डाकघर में जाकर झंडा खरीद सकते हैं। नागरिक इस विभाग की ई-पोस्टऑफिस सुविधा (www.epostoffice.gov.in) के माध्यम से भी राष्ट्रीय ध्वज खरीद सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस कार्यक्रम से नागरिकों को जोड़ने के लिए डाकघर कई जागरूकता गतिविधियां (जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम) भी आयोजित करेगा। नागरिक इन गतिविधियों में भाग ले सकते हैं और न्यू इंडिया की इस महान पहल का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं।
नागरिक अपने घरों और कार्यालयों पर फहराए गए राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के साथ सेल्फी ले सकते हैं और हैशटैग (#IndiaPost4Tirnga, #HarGharTirnga, #HarDilTirnga) के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं।