Ministry of Communications
India Post to sell National Flag through its 1.6 lakh post offices to celebrate Har Ghar Tiranga
01 AUG 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
To instill the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of people and a sense of pride for the Journey of India, Government of India under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) introduced the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign. The campaign was immense success in 2022 where 23 crore households hoisted the Tiranga at their homes physically and six crore people uploaded selfies on HGT Website. The Department of Posts (DoP) took this campaign to the last mile and ensured the availability of the national flag in the remotest corner of the country.
To continue this zeal and patriotism, the Government is organising the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign between 13–15 August, 2023. It has been decided to leverage the vast physical network of 1.6 lakh post offices in the country and to ensure sale of flags under the campaign through all the post offices in the country.
The sale of flags in the post offices will start soon and citizens can walk-in to their nearby post office to purchase the flag. Citizens will also be able to purchase the national flag through the ePostOffice facility (www.epostoffice.gov.in) of the department.
The Post Office will also organise a number of awareness activities (Jan Bhagidari events) to connect citizens to this program of national importance. Citizens may participate in these activities and become a part of this great initiative of New India.
Citizens can take selfie with national flag hoisted at their homes and offices and can upload on social media with the hashtag (#IndiaPost4Tiranga, #HarGharTiranga, #HarDilTiranga)

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இல்லங்கள் தோறும் தேசியக் கொடி என்பதைக் கொண்டாட இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை தனது 1.6 லட்சம் அஞ்சலகங்கள் மூலம் தேசிய கொடியை விற்பனை செய்யவுள்ளது
01 AUG 2023 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களின் இதயங்களில் தேசபக்த உணர்வையும், இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் மீதான பெருமித உணர்வையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவில் இல்லங்கள் தோறும் தேசியக் கொடி (எச்.ஜி.டி) என்ற இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 23 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் மூவண்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றின. ஆறு கோடி மக்கள் எச்.ஜி.டி வலைதளத்தில் செல்ஃபிக்களை பதிவேற்றினர். கடைக்கோடி வரை பிரச்சாரம் செய்து நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதியிலும் தேசியக் கொடி கிடைப்பதை அஞ்சல் துறை உறுதி செய்தது.
இந்த ஆர்வத்தையும் தேசபக்தியையும் தொடர, 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 13 முதல் 15 வரை இல்லங்கள் தோறும் தேசியக் கொடி இயக்கத்திற்கு அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள 1.6 லட்சம் அஞ்சலகங்கள் மூலம் தேசியக் கொடிகள் விற்பனை செய்வதை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அஞ்சல் நிலையங்களில் கொடி விற்பனை விரைவில் தொடங்கும். பொதுமக்கள், அருகில் உள்ள அஞ்சலகத்திற்கு சென்று கொடிகளை வாங்கலாம். இ-போஸ்ட் ஆபிஸ் வசதி (www.epostoffice.gov.in) மூலமாகவும் குடிமக்கள் தேசியக் கொடிகளை வாங்க முடியும் .
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்த திட்டத்துடன் குடிமக்களை இணைக்க அஞ்சலகம் பல விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை, மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு நிகழ்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யவுள்ளது. குடிமக்கள் இவற்றில் பங்கேற்று புதிய இந்தியாவின் இந்த மகத்தான முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறலாம்.
குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகள் மற்றும் அலுவலகங்களில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட தேசியக் கொடியுடன் செல்ஃபி எடுத்து சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யலாம் (#IndiaPost4Tiranga, #HarGharTiranga, #HarDilTiranga)