Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Rs 8460 Crore allocated under Agri Infra Fund for the state of Maharashtra up to 2025-26
Smart and precision agriculture infrastructure development projects sanctioned in Bhandara and Gondia districts
01 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/New Delhi, August 1, 2023
The State of Maharasthra has been allocated a tentative amount of Rs 8460 Crore out of the aggregate allocation Rs 1 Lakh crore for the Agri Infra Fund (AIF) Scheme up to 2025-26. This was stated by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a Pan-India scheme launched in 2020 for providing medium to long term loan to eligible beneficiaries including farmers for eligible projects. AIF Scheme does not provide District-wise allocation. These infrastructure units are Primary processing Centres, Warehouses, Cold Stores and Cold Chains, Sorting & Grading Units and Infrastructures for smart and precision agriculture.
The details of the AIF projects approved in Bhandara and Gondiya Districts are given below:
Details of Projects Sanctioned in the District of Bhandra, Maharashtra
S.no
Particulars
No
Amount
(in Crore)
1
Warehouse
17
11
2
Primary processing Centre
11
5
3
Sorting & Grading Unit
8
5
4
Infrastructure for smart and precision agriculture
1
1
Total
37
22
* Data as per portal as on 25.07.2023
Details of Projects Sanctioned in the District of Gondia, Maharashtra
S.no
Particulars
No
Amount
(in Crore)
1
Primary processing Centre
26
23
2
Warehouse
14
5
3
Cold Stores and Cold Chain
1
4
4
Sorting & Grading Unit
3
2
Total
44
33
* Data as per portal as on 25.07.2023

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र राज्यासाठी वर्ष 2025-26पर्यंत 8460 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
भंडारा आणि गोंदिया जिल्ह्यातील अनेक उत्तम आणि उपयुक्त कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा विकास प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी
01 AUG 2023 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2023
कृषी क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या योजनांसाठी ॲग्री इन्फ्रा फंड (AIF) याअंतर्गत वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत 1 लाख कोटी रुपये इतक्या एकूण वाटपांपैकी 8460 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम महाराष्ट्र राज्याला तात्पुरती देण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.
ॲग्रीकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड ही योजना वर्ष 2020 पासून संपूर्ण भारतात कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली असून पात्र प्रकल्पांसाठी पात्र शेतकऱ्यांसह लाभार्थ्यांना मध्यम ते दीर्घ मुदतीचे कर्ज देण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आलेली योजना आहे. एआयएफ योजनेद्वारे जिल्हानिहाय निधीवाटप प्रदान केले जात नाही.ही पायाभूत सुविधा युनिट्स म्हणजे प्राथमिक प्रक्रिया केंद्रे, गोदामे, कोल्ड स्टोरेज आणि कोल्ड चेन, वर्गीकरण आणि ग्रेडिंग युनिट्स इत्यादी प्रकारच्या शेतीसाठी उपयुक्त आणि उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधा देणारी केंद्रे आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रातील भंडारा आणि गोंदिया जिल्ह्यात मंजूर झालेल्या एआयएफ प्रकल्पांचे तपशील पुढे दिले आहेत:
Details of Projects Sanctioned in the District of Bhandra, Maharashtra
S.no
Particulars
No
Amount
(in Crore)
1
Warehouse
17
11
2
Primary processing Centre
11
5
3
Sorting & Grading Unit
8
5
4
Infrastructure for smart and precision agriculture
1
1
Total
37
22
* Data as per portal as on 25.07.2023
Details of Projects Sanctioned in the District of Gondia, Maharashtra
S.no
Particulars
No
Amount
(in Crore)
1
Primary processing Centre
26
23
2
Warehouse
14
5
3
Cold Stores and Cold Chain
1
4
4
Sorting & Grading Unit
3
2
Total
44
33
* Data as per portal as on 25.07.2023