Special Service and Features
IIT Madras calls for applications for Zanzibar Campus
5th August 2023 is the last date to apply online for the two courses – a 4-year Bachelors and a 2-year Master’s Program in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
01 AUG 2023 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has called for applications to the courses being offered by its Zanzibar Campus, which is a unique partnership between the Governments of India, Zanzibar and IIT Madras. It will offer academic programs starting in October 2023.
The IIT Madras Zanzibar Campus offers a four-year Bachelor of Science degree in Data Science & AI or a two-year Master of Technology degree in Data Science & AI, depending on their eligibility and qualifications. The programs are open to students of all nationalities, including Indians.
Apart from a comprehensive curriculum that includes all aspects of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, students will have access to several interesting opportunities during their course of study. These include study abroad/semester exchange programs with IITM’s partner institutions in the U.K. and Australia, among other countries, internships with various relevant companies and a chance to meet some of the course requirements at the IIT Madras campus in Chennai, India.
Applications should be filed online. The last date to apply is 5th August 2023. Further information including fees, accommodation and living costs, sample question papers, financial aid and other details may be found in the website: https://zanzibar.iitm.ac.in
Elaborating on the admission process, Prof. Preeti Aghalayam, Dean of School of Engineering and Science and Director-in-charge, Zanzibar campus, IIT Madras, said, “The selection process will include a screening test (which is an aptitude test, covering mathematics, science, English and analytical ability), and interviews with faculty. Students who have cleared Class XII, Form VI or equivalent in the past three years are eligible to apply to the BS program while those with a 4 year UG degree in any engineering/science discipline may apply to the MTech program.”
Students in Zanzibar will also leverage IIT Madras’ stellar innovation ecosystem on campus, and have a chance to interact with a global network of IITM alumni. Financial assistance is available to deserving, meritorious students.
Interested students should apply immediately at: https://zanzibar.iitm.ac.in. Further information can be obtained by writing to the following email id - iitm_zanzibar@ge.iitm.ac.in or by contacting the following no: +91 90433 38564 (WhatsApp)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சான்சிபார் வளாகத்திற்கு சென்னை ஐஐடி விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோரியுள்ளது
தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் 4 ஆண்டு இளங்கலை மற்றும் 2 ஆண்டு முதுகலை ஆகிய இரண்டு படிப்புகளுக்கு இணையதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்க 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 5 கடைசி நாளாகும்
01 AUG 2023 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி) அதன் சான்சிபார் வளாகம் வழங்கும் படிப்புகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளது.
சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி-யின் சான்சிபார் வளாகம், தகுதிகளைப் பொறுத்து தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் நான்கு ஆண்டு இளநிலை அறிவியல் பட்டம் அல்லது தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றில் இரண்டு ஆண்டு முதுநிலை தொழில்நுட்பப் பட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நாட்டு மாணவர்களும் இந்த பாடப் பிரிவுகளில் சேரலாம்.
இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள சென்னை ஐ.ஐ.டி-யின் கூட்டாளர் நிறுவனங்களுடன் வெளிநாட்டில் படிப்பது / செமஸ்டர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டங்கள், பல்வேறு தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களுடன் உள்நிலைப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் சென்னையில் உள்ள ஐ.ஐ.டி வளாகத்தில் சில படிப்பு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
விண்ணப்பங்களை இணையதளத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2023, ஆக்ஸ்ட் 5 ஆகும். கட்டணம், தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கைச் செலவுகள், மாதிரி வினாத்தாள்கள், நிதி உதவி மற்றும் பிற விவரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கூடுதல் தகவல்களை https://zanzibar.iitm.ac.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்
மாணவர் சேர்க்கை செயல்முறை குறித்து ஐ.ஐ.டி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபார் வளாகத்தின் பொறுப்பாளரும் பொறியியல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் பள்ளியின் டீனுமான பேராசிரியர் பிரீத்தி அகிலம் கூறுகையில், கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு, படிவம் 6 அல்லது அதற்கு சமமான தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்கள் இளநிலை பட்டத்திற்கும், ஏதேனும் பொறியியல் / அறிவியல் பிரிவில் 4 ஆண்டு இளநிலை பட்டம் பெற்றவர்கள் எம்.டெக் பட்டத்திற்கும் விண்ணப்பிக்க தகுதியுடையவர்கள் என்றார். தகுதியான, திறமையான மாணவர்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கூடுதல் தகவல்களை கீழ்கண்ட மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு எழுதுவதன் மூலமோ - iitm_zanzibar@ge.iitm.ac.in அல்லது பின்வரும் எண்ணைத் தொடர்புகொள்வதன் மூலமோ பெறலாம்: +91 90433 38564 (வாட்ஸ்அப்)