Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rehabilitation Of Child Labour
31 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
There is a complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes under the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) [CALPR] Act, 1986. The Act also provides for stricter punishment of employers for violation of the Act and made the offence as cognizable. As per “Crime in India” a publication of National Crime Records Bureau, the number of cases registered during calendar year 2017 to 2021 under Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 in the country are annexed.
The Government is pursuing multipronged strategy to eliminate child labour and to rehabilitate them for which it has taken comprehensive measures which include legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy, providing right to free education and general socio-economic development. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has framed the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988. The Rules inter -alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are properly enforced. It has also framed model State Action Plan enumerating action points to be taken by respective State Governments for eradication of child labour. Further the Ministry of Labour & Employment had been implementing National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme to provide bridge education to the rescued Child Labour. The scheme has now been subsumed under Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) Scheme with effect from 01.04.2021.
Annexure
Number of cases registered under Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, Year -wise:
Sl. No.
Year
Number of Cases Registered
1
2017
462
2
2018
464
3
2019
772
4
2020
476
5
2021
613
Source: Crime in India, National Crime Records Bureau.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چبچہ مزدوروں کی بازیابی
31 JUL 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری (روک تھام اور ضبط) [سی اے ایل پی آر] ایکٹ، 14 کے تحت کسی بھی پیشے اور عمل میں 14 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں اور خطرناک پیشوں اور کام میں 18 سے 1986 سال کی عمر کے نوعمروں کے کام یا ملازمت پر مکمل پابندی ہے۔ اس ایکٹ میں قانون کی خلاف ورزی پر آجروں کو سخت سزا دینے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے اور جرم کو قابل سماعت جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈبیورو کی ایک اشاعت "کرائم ان انڈیا" کے مطابق، کیلنڈر سال 2017 سے 2021 کے دوران ملک میں بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری (روک تھام اور ضبط) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت درج معاملوں کی تعداد کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت چائلڈ لیبر کے خاتمے اور ان کی بازیابی کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی پر عمل پیرا ہے جس کے لیے اس نے جامع اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں جن میں قانون سازی کے اقدامات ، بازیابی کی حکمت عملی ، مفت تعلیم کا حق اور عام سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ وزارت محنت و روزگار نے بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری (روک تھام اور ضبط) قواعد، 1988 تیار کیے ہیں۔ قواعد میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی سربراہی میں ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسر (ڈی این او) اور ٹاسک فورس کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو مناسب طریقے سے نافذ کیا جائے۔ اس نے چائلڈ لیبر کے خاتمے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے جانے والے ایکشن پوائنٹس کی گنتی کرتے ہوئے ماڈل اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت محنت و روزگار نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ (این سی ایل پی) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ بچائے گئے چائلڈ لیبر کو برج ایجوکیشن فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کو اب 01.04.2021 سے ساگر شکشا ابھیان (ایس ایس اے) اسکیم میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
بچہ و نوعمر مزدوری (روک تھام اور ضبط) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت درج معاملوں کی تعداد، سال وار:
نمبر شمار
سال
درج مقدمات کی تعداد
1
2017
462
2
2018
464
3
2019
772
4
2020
476
5
2021
613
ماخذ: بھارت میں جرائم، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔