Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL STATISTICAL COMMISSION
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the recommendations of the Rangarajan Commission, on 1st June 2005, the Government of India resolved to set up a National Statistical Commission (NSC) to serve as a nodal and empowered body for all core statistical activities of the country, evolve, monitor and enforce statistical priorities and standards and to ensure statistical co- ordination among the different agencies involved.
As on date, the National Statistical Commission consists of a Chairman, two Members and one ex-officio Member.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ గణాంకాల కమిషన్
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రధాన గణాంక కార్యక్రమాలకు నోడల్ & సాధికార సంస్థగా పనిచేయడానికి, గణాంక ప్రాధాన్యతలు, ప్రమాణాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, పర్యవేక్షించడానికి, అమలు చేయడానికి & వివిధ ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య సమన్వయం కోసం జాతీయ గణాంకాల కమిషన్‌ను (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌సీ) ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. రంగరాజన్ కమిషన్ సిఫార్సులకు అనుగుణంగా, 1 జూన్ 2005న ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
ఇప్పటి వరకు, జాతీయ గణాంకాల కమిషన్‌లో ఒక ఛైర్మన్, ఇద్దరు సభ్యులు, ఒక ఎక్స్-అఫీషియో సభ్యుడు ఉన్నారు.
కేంద్ర గణాంకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) రావు ఇంద్రజిత్ సింగ్‌ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.