وزارت دفاع
سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں اور حکومتیں معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں: جے پور میں سی 20 انڈیا سمٹ میں وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ كا اظہار خیال
"دنیا کو درپیش مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط حل مطلوب"
29 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سماج کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشنز (سی ایس او) اور حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ 29 جولائی 2023 کو راجستھان كے جے پور میں سول 20 (سی 20) انڈیا چوٹی كانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ سی 20 جسے 2013 میں باضابطہ جی 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کو سرکاری جی 20 کے ذریعے اٹھائے جانے والے مسائل پر غیر سرکاری نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ یہ انہیں دنیا پر اثر انداز ہونے والے بنیادی اور مشترکہ خدشات پر غور کرنے اور سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مجلس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا خیال تھا کہ مجموعی ترقی کے نشانے كو پار کرنے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور روایتی سرکاری ڈھانچے کے فوائد کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حکومتی ادارے جہاں زیادہ سخت اور ادارہ جاتی ہیں اور اقدامات وسیع طور پر کافی اکثریت کے خیالات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، وہیں سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں کے ڈھانچے اپنے اندر بہاو ركھتے ہیں جو معاشرے میں نئے آئیڈیاز اور طرز عمل کے لیے زیادہ گنجائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جدید ریاستی ڈھانچے میں حکومتیں نئے اور غیر تجربہ شدہ خیالات پر جلد بازی میں کام نہیں کر سکتی ہیں، لیکن سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے پاس کافی گنجائش ہے کیونکہ وہ نیچے سے اوپر کے نقطہ نظر میں کام کرتی ہیں اور ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے زمینی حقائق کی طرف زیادہ جوابدہ ہوتی ہیں۔سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں حکومتوں کے لیے طاقت بڑھانے والے کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔
مختلف سی 20 گروپ مختلف دائروں میں کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں مربوط مجموعی صحت، تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، صنفی مساوات سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی، سیکورٹی اور شفافیت تک شامل ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے زور دے كر كہا کہ یہ گروپ آج کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کے تمام جہتوں میں سرکاری پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو متاثر کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایسی کئی مثالیں پیش کیں جن میں حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی دونوں نے انسانی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے میں ایک تکمیلی کردار ادا کیا۔ حکومت کے بہت سے تاریخی اقدامات جیسے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ابھیان وغیرہ سے معاشرے میں اہم تبدیلی اور رویوں میں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور یہ مختلف سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سخت کوششوں سے ممكن ہو سكا ہے۔ وسیع تر سطح پر یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ فعال جمہوریت کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور روشن خیال سول سوسائٹی ضروری ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس حقیقت کی یاد دہانی كرائی کہ 1999 میں تشکیل پانے والے جی 20 کو 2008 کے عالمی اقتصادی اور مالیاتی بحران کے تناظر میں سربراہان مملکت یا حکومت کی سطح پر اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ اگرچہ اس کے دائرہ کار میں پائیدار ترقی، صحت، توانائی، ماحولیات سے لے کر انسداد بدعنوانی تک کے مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوئی ہے لیکن اسے بنیادی طور پر بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ معیشت پر جی 20 کی توجہ اقتصادی ترقی، معیار زندگی کی بہتری، معیار زندگی وغیرہ پر محیط ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ جی 20 ایک سخت ضابطوں والی مجلس ہے جبكہ سی 20 مكمل تناظر میں كئی سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ سی 20 فورم کا لچکدار، جامع نقطہ نظر جی 20 سے تحریك پاتا ہے اور دے سکتا ہے۔ اس سے عالمی سطح پر پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ اس طرح، سی 20 اور جی 20 کی سطحوں پر، ایک علامتی تعلق موجود ہے جس کے ذریعے ایک مثبت رائے کا طریقہ کار قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس رشتے کو پائیدار بنیادوں پر پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دنیا کو درپیش ایک جیسے اور باہم مربوط مسائل کے مربوط حل پر زور دیا اور كہا كہ ہمیں درپیش خطرات اور مواقع کا پیمانہ بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے کاموں کی وسعت کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہم سب، حکومتیں سول سوسائٹی كی تنظیمیں، جی 20، سی 20 اور باقی سب ایک بہتر دنیا کی تشکیل کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع 'واسودھائیوا کٹمبکم' کو بھی مس كرتے ہوئے جس کا وسیع تر ترجمہ 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل' ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی نظام کی تشکیل کرتے ہوئے اپنی زندگی کو بہتر طریقے سے گزارنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 'واسودھائیو کٹمبکم' ہمارے قدیم سنسکرت متن مہا اپنشد سے ماخوذ ہے اور یہ ہمارے ارد گرد کی تمام مخلوقات کے لیے محبت اور احترام کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں نسل، مذہب وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر کوئی 'غیر' نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے کبھی دوسرے کو اپنے سے الگ نہیں دیکھا اور ہم نے پوری دنیا کو اپنے خاندان کے طور پر قبول کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر سی 20 کی سربراہ صنعت، سركاری صنعت كی وزیر ماتا امرتا نند مائی، دیوستھان راجستھان محترمہ شکنتلا راوت اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جے پور سٹی جناب رام چرن بوہرا بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Civil Society Organisations & Governments need to work together to ensure overall progress of society: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at C20 India Summit in Jaipur
“Coordinated solutions required to deal with problems faced by the world”
29 JUL 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called for enhanced synergy between Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) and Governments to ensure overall progress of society. He was addressing the Civil 20 (C20) India Summit in Jaipur, Rajasthan on July 29, 2023. The C20, launched in 2013 as an official G20 Engagement Group, provides a platform for the CSOs to bring forth non-governmental perspectives on the issues being taken up by the official G20. It gives them a forum to reflect on the primary & common concerns affecting the world and promote social & economic development.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that the advantages of the CSOs and traditional Government structures need to be harnessed to achieve the goal of holistic development. “While the Government apparatus is more rigidly structured & institutionalised and the initiatives broadly represent the ideas of a substantial majority; the CSOs have fluid structures that provide a greater scope for new ideas & practices to play out in the society. In modern state structures, the governments cannot act in a hasty manner on novel & untested ideas, but the CSOs have a plenty of scope as they operate in a bottom-up approach and are more responsive towards the ever-shifting ground realities. The CSOs can act as force-multipliers for the governments,” he said.
There are various C20 groups working on diverse domains ranging from integrated holistic health, education and digital transformation, gender equality to technology, security and transparency. The Raksha Mantri emphasised that these groups have the potential to impact official policies and programmes, across all the dimensions of today’s social, economic and environmental challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of examples, where both the government and civil society played a complementary role in enhancing the human well-being. “Many of the Government’s landmark initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Abhiyan etc., which have brought significant transformational and attitudinal changes in the society, were complemented by the herculean efforts made by various CSOs in these fields. At a broader level, it can be asserted that a robust and enlightened civil society is essential for a functioning democracy, as it enables the citizens to engage in deliberative dialogues and cooperative efforts, outside the adversarial arena of electoral politics, towards achieving the national objectives,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the fact that the G20, which was formed in 1999, was upgraded to the level of Heads of State or Government in the wake of the global economic and financial crisis of 2008. He said, while its scope has significantly expanded since then to cover various areas ranging from sustainable development, health, energy, environment to anti-corruption, it still is primarily designated as the premier forum for international economic cooperation. The G20’s focus on economy encompasses economic development, improvement of quality of life, standards of living, etc.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while G20 is a rigidly structured forum, C20 represents numerous CSOs from across the spectrum. “The flexible, inclusive approach of C20 forum can both learn from and teach the G20, leading to further improvement in the design and implementation of policies and programmes at the global level. Thus, at the levels of C20 and G20, there exists a symbiotic relationship through which a positive feedback mechanism can be established. Hence, there is a need to nurture this relationship on a sustained basis,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for coordinated solutions to the similar and interconnected problems faced by the world. “The scale of threats we face and opportunities we have are colossal. The immensity of the tasks ahead of us requires all of us, the governments and the CSOs, G20, C20 and everyone else to work together for creating a better world,” he said.
Also touching on the theme of India’s G20 Presidency ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, which broadly translates to ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Raksha Mantri stated that it provides an opportunity to the people across the globe to live their lives in a better way while structuring the socio-economic systems. “‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ is drawn from our ancient Sanskrit text, Maha Upanishad, and it affirms the love and respect for the entire creation around us, be it human, animal, plant, microorganisms or even inanimate matter. It shows that our ancient tradition does not conceptualise the process of ‘othering’ about which Nobel laureate Toni Morrison has written so extensively. In India, there is no ‘othering’ on the basis of race, religion, etc. We have never seen the other as different from ourselves and we have endeavoured to embrace the whole world as our own family,” he said.
C20 chair Mata Amritanandamayi, Minister of Industry, State Enterprises, Devasthan of Rajasthan Smt Shakuntla Rawat and Member of Parliament, Jaipur City Shri Ramcharan Bohra were among those present on the occasion.