சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற சுகாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை
28 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மூன்று தூண்களாக துணை சுகாதார மையம் (கிராமப்புறம்), ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையம் (நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறம்) மற்றும் சமூக சுகாதார மையம் (நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறம்) ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட மூன்று அடுக்கு அமைப்பை நாட்டின் சுகாதார அமைப்பு உள்ளடக்கியது.
நிறுவப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளின்படி, கிராமப்புறங்களில் 5,000 (சமவெளியில்) மற்றும் 3000 (மலை மற்றும் பழங்குடி பகுதிகளில்) மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஒரு துணை சுகாதார நிலையம், 30,000 (சமவெளி) மற்றும் 20,000 (மலை மற்றும் பழங்குடி பகுதிகளில்) மக்கள் தொகைக்கு ஒரு ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையம் மற்றும் 1,20,000 (சமவெளி மற்றும் பழங்குடி பகுதிகளில்) மற்றும் 80,000 (மலைப்பகுதி) மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட சமூக சுகாதார மையம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன. மேலும், நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 15,000 முதல் 20,000 வரையிலான மக்களுக்கு ஒரு நகர்ப்புற சுகாதார நல மையம், 30,000 முதல் 50,000 வரையிலான நகர்ப்புற மக்களுக்கு ஒரு நகர்ப்புற ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையம், மெட்ரோ அல்லாத நகரங்களில் (5 லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகைக்கு மேல்) ஒவ்வொரு 2.5 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும் ஒரு யு-சி.எச்.சி மற்றும் மெட்ரோ நகரங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு 5 லட்சம் மக்களுக்கும் ஒரு யு-சி.எச்.சி பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், முதல் பரிந்துரைப் பிரிவு, துணை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை (எஸ்.டி.எச்) மற்றும் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை (டி.எச்) ஆகியவை கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளுக்கு இரண்டாம் நிலை பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் (என்.எச்.எம்) மக்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு பொறுப்பான மற்றும் பதிலளிக்கக்கூடிய சமமான, மலிவான கட்டணத்தில் மற்றும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகலை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் திட்ட செயலாக்கத் திட்டங்கள் (பிஐபி) வடிவில் பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறது.
24.07.2023 நிலவரப்படி, இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 1,60,480 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பதினைந்தாவது நிதிக்குழு சுகாதாரத் துறையின் குறிப்பிட்ட கூறுகளுக்கு உள்ளூர் அரசுகள் மூலம் ரூ.70,051 கோடி மானியம் வழங்க பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது, அதை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மூலம் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான இந்த மானியங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
பொது மக்களுக்கு சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் உள்ள இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பிரதமர்-ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கம் (பி.எம்-அபிம்) ரூ.64,180 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Strengthen Rural Healthcare
A total of 1,60,480 Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres have been operationalized in India by upgrading existing SHCs and PHCs to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care
28 JUL 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The healthcare system of the country involves a three-tier system with Sub Health Centre (Rural), Primary Health Centre (Urban and Rural) and Community Health Centre (Urban and Rural) as the three pillars of Primary Health Care System in India.
As per established norms, in rural areas a Sub Health Centre for a population of 5,000 (in plain) and 3000 (in hilly and tribal area), a Primary Health Centre for a population of 30,000 (in plains) and 20,000 (in hilly and tribal areas) and Community Health Centre for a population of 1,20,000 (in plain) and 80,000 (in hilly and tribal area) is sugessted. Further, for urban area one Urban Health Wellness Centre is recommended for a urban population of 15,000 to 20,000, one U-PHC for a urban population of 30,000 to 50,000, One U-CHC for every 2.5 lakh population in non-metro cities (above 5 lakh population) and one U-CHC for every 5 lakh population in the metro cities. Further, First Referral Unit, Sub-District Hospital (SDH) and District Hospital (DH) provide secondary care services for rural & urban area.
Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of State/UT-wise number of Sub-Centres, PHCs, CHCs, Sub-Divisional Hospital, District Hospital & Medical Colleges functioning in rural & urban areas along with details of average population covered by rural health centre may be seen at the following link of RHS 2021-22:
https://hmis.mohfw.gov.in/downloadfile?filepath=publications/Rural-Health-Statistics/RHS%202021-22.pdf
National Health Mission (NHM) envisages achievement of universal access to equitable, affordable & quality health care services that are accountable and responsive to people’s needs. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system, based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
As on 24.07.2023, a total of 1,60,480 Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been operationalized in India by upgrading existing SHCs and PHCs to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores and the same have been accepted by the Union Government. These grants for health through Local Governments will be spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 and will facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
Government of India runs many schemes which focus upon the bridging the gap in providing health services to the public at large. PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India for an amount of Rs.64,180 crore. The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.