Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF AQUIFER MAPPING AND MANAGEMENT PROGRAMME
27 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has taken up Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme (NAQUIM) since 2012, under the scheme of Ground Water Management and Regulation. NAQUIM aimed to delineate aquifer (water bearing formations) disposition and their characterization for preparation of aquifer/ area specific ground water management plans with community participation. The management plans are shared with the respective State Governments for suitable implementation.
NAQUIM study was an innovative gigantic task to cover nearly 25.00 Lakh Sq KM of mappable area of the country with an aim to map & characterise the various aquifer system of the country in a time-bound manner to make expeditious availability of groundwater related information for suitable interventions to the stake-holders. The study was taken up at a 1:50000 scale with recommendations of creation of recharge structures on a macro level. At this scale, the NAQUIM report gives information which can be suitably implemented on ground with reasonably good outcomes.
As mentioned above, the NAQUIM studies for the entire country have been taken up by the CGWB for delineation and characterisation of aquifers and development of groundwater management plans. Out of nearly 33 Lakh Sq. Km of geographical area of the country, the mappable area of around 25 Lakh Sq. Km was identified to be covered under NAQUIM. The entire identified area has already been covered by the CGWB before 31st March 2023.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoH&UA) through Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) is supplementing the efforts of State Government to provide safe and clean drinking water in urban areas. AMRUT was launched on June 25, 2015, in 500 selected cities across the country covering around 60% of the Urban Population.
Further, AMRUT focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure in the selected cities in the sectors of Water Supply, Sewerage & Septage Management, Storm Water Drainage, Non-Motorised Urban Transport, and Permeable Green Spaces & Parks. In Water Supply sector, State/Urban Local Bodies(ULBs) may take up projects related to new/augmentation/rehabilitation of water supply system; rejuvenation of water bodies for water supply and recharge of ground water etc.
In addition, to carry forward the momentum of AMRUT and saturate entire urban-scape having about 4,902 statutory towns of the country, to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make 4,902 statutory towns of the country ‘water secure’, AMRUT 2.0 was launched on 1st October 2021 for a period of five years. On-going AMRUT Mission-1.0 has been subsumed under AMRUT 2.0.
Further, through water supply projects taken up under AMRUT, to provide clean & safe drinking water to citizens, so far, 3,289 Million Liters per Day (MLD) water treatment capacity has been created.
Recycle / reuse of used water is one of the focus areas under AMRUT. Against the approved plan size of Rs 77,640 crore, Rs 32,456 crore (around 42%) have been allocated for Sewerage projects including Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs). Further, States/UTs have taken up various Sewerage projects including STPs under which 3,342 MLD STP capacity have been created from which 1,437 MLD have been developed for recycle/reuse purposes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చలమలు / నీటి బుగ్గల సమగ్ర సర్వే(నక్షాల తయారీ) మరియు నిర్వహణ కార్యక్రమం
27 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భూగర్భ జలాల నిర్వహణ, నియంత్రణ పథకం కింద కేంద్ర భూగర్భ నీటి బోర్డు (CGWB) 2012 నుంచి నీటి బుగ్గల సమగ్ర సర్వే నిర్వహణ కార్యక్రమం (NAQUIM) చేపట్టింది. ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రాంతాలలో ఉన్న చలమలు / నీటి బుగ్గల ఆకృతుల రేఖాచిత్రణ ద్వారా జన సమూహాలు/ సమాజాల ప్రాతినిధ్యంతో వాటి సామర్ధ్యాన్ని అంచనావేసి స్వభావచిత్రణం చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికల అమలు కోసం జలధారల వివరాలను ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు పంపడం జరుగుతుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా NAQUIM జరిపిన నీటి బుగ్గల సర్వే, స్వభావ చిత్రణ జల నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. దేశమంతటా ఉన్న 33 లక్షల చరుపు కిలోమీటర్ల భూభాగంలో NAQUIM కింద 25 లక్షల చదరపు కిలోమీటర్లను గుర్తించడం జరిగింది. గుర్తించిన భూభాగం మొత్తం 31 మార్చి 2023కు ముందే CGWB చేపట్టడం జరిగింది. నిర్ణీత కాల వ్యవధిలో వివిధ రకాల భూగర్భ జలధారలు గుర్తించి స్థూల స్థాయిలో వాటిని పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసే చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని అధ్యయనం సిఫార్సు చేసింది. NAQUIM ఇచ్చిన సమాచారాన్ని తగిన రీతిలో అమలు చేసినట్లయితే సముచితమైన ఫలితాలు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో నివసించే వారికి సురక్షితమైన, పరిశుభ్రమైన మంచి నీటిని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు పట్టణ పరివర్తన కోసం చేపట్టిన అటల్ మిషన్ (అమృత్) సహాయంతో అండగా నిలుస్తున్నది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎంపిక చేసిన 500 నగరాలలో 25 జూన్ 2015న అమృత్ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆ విధంగా పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల జనాభాలో 60% మందికి అమృత్ ద్వారా పరిశుభ్రమైన జలాలు అందుతున్నాయి.
అంతేకాకుండా ఎంపిక చేసిన నగరాలలో పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిపైన అమృత్ తన దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించింది. అందులో భాగంగా నీటి సరఫరా, మురుగు నీటి నిర్వహణ, వర్షపు నీరు పంపడానికి కాలువలు, రవాణా సౌకర్యాలు, పార్కులు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం వంటి పనులను చేపడుతున్నది. నీటి సరఫరా రంగంలో రాష్ట్ర / పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి , భూ గర్భ జలాల పునరుజ్జీవనం మొదలైన వాటికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులను చేపట్టవచ్చు.
దేశంలోని 4,902 పట్టణాలను జల సురక్షితం చేయాలన్నది లక్ష్యం. ఇప్పుడు అమృత్ 2.0 అమలవుతోంది.
అంతేకాక అమృత్ కింద చేపట్టిన నీటి సరఫరా ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా పౌరులకు పరిశుభ్రమైన & సురక్షితమైన నీటిని అందించేందుకు కృషి జరుగుతోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు రోజుకు 3,289 మిలియన్ లీటర్ల నీటిని జలోపచారం చేసే సామర్ధ్యం ఉన్న ప్లాంటులు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
వాడిన నీటి పునరుపయోగం / రీ సైకిల్ పైన అమృత్ దృష్టి కేంద్రీకృతమైంది. దీనికి ప్రణాళికలో కేటాయించిన రూ.77,640 కోట్లలో
దాదాపు రూ. 32,456 కోట్లు అంటే దాదాపు 42 శాతం మురికినీరు పంపడానికి, మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటుకు కేటాయించారు. ఇది కాకుండా రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కూడా మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్లతో సహా మురుగునీటి ప్రాజెక్టులను చేపట్టాయి. వాటికి రోజుకు 3,342 మిలియన్ లీటర్ల మురుగునీటిని శుద్ధి చేసే సామర్ధ్యం ఉంది.
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ బిష్వేశ్వర్ తుడు లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.