Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Pollution monitors on highway construction sites
27 JUL 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The steps being taken to monitor air quality at construction sites, particularly near highways
inter alia include deployment of dedicated teams on the field to check air pollution related activities, statutory directions to all road owning/ maintaining agencies for setting up of ‘dust control and management cells’, monitoring through a dedicated web-portal, video fencing of projects, installation of anti-smog guns, screens at construction sites, use of dust suppressants and water mist, transportation of C&D materials in covered vehicles, installation of air quality monitoring sensors in project sites and self-audit and certification mechanism by the agencies concerned. Dust Control & Management Cell so set up shall regularly monitor the progress of dust control measures undertaken and prepare reports on a monthly basis. Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) has issued several guidelines/directions in this regard.
Further, the State Pollution Control Boards / Delhi Pollution Control Committee and other concerned agencies shall continue to monitor and enforce the dust mitigation / control measures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రహదారుల నిర్మాణ ప్రాంతాల్లో కాలుష్య పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రాలు
27 JUL 2023 3:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిర్మాణ ప్రదేశాల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా జాతీయ రహదారుల సమీపంలోని నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో వాయు నాణ్యతను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి వివిధ చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది. వాయు కాలుష్య సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలు తనిఖీ చేయడానికి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ప్రత్యేక బృందాలను నియమించడం, 'దుమ్ము, ధూళి నియంత్రణ & నిర్వహణ కేంద్రాలు' ఏర్పాటు కోసం అన్ని రహదారి యాజమాన్య/నిర్వహణ సంస్థలకు చట్టబద్ధమైన ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయడం, ప్రత్యేక వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షణ, ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణాల చిత్రీకరణ, యాంటీ స్మోగ్ గన్‌ల ఏర్పాటు, నిర్మాణ ప్రదేశాల్లో తెరలు, దుమ్ము రేగకుండా చర్యలు, నీళ్లు చల్లడం, పూర్తిగా కప్పి ఉంచిన వాహనాల్లో నిర్మాణ వ్యర్థాల రవాణా, వాయు నాణ్యత పర్యవేక్షణ సెన్సార్‌లు ఏర్పాటు, సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా స్వీయ-తనిఖీ & ధృవీకరణ విధానం వంటి చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది. దుమ్ము, ధూళి నియంత్రణ చర్యల పురోగతిని ధూళి నియంత్రణ & నిర్వహణ కేంద్రం క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది, ప్రతి నెల నివేదికలు సిద్ధం చేస్తుంది. ఈ విషయంలో, 'కమిషన్ ఫర్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్' (సీఏక్యూఎం) అనేక మార్గదర్శకాలు/నిర్దేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
వీటితో పాటు, రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ బోర్డులు/దిల్లీ కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ కమిటీ, ఇతర సంబంధిత సంస్థలు ధూళిని తగ్గించడం/నియంత్రణ చర్యలను పర్యవేక్షిస్తాయి.
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని తెలిపారు.