Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE SCRAPPING POLICY
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supreme Court in WP no 13029/1985 (MC Mehta vs Union of India) vide order dated 29/10/2018 has directed the Transport Departments of NCR, that all diesel vehicles more than 10 years old and petrol vehicles more than 15 years old shall not ply in terms of order of NGT dated 07/04/2015 passed in O.A. No. 21 of 2014 Vardhaman Kaushik & Ors V/s UOI.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles across the country. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, the following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website: -
(1) GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(2) GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(3) GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(4) GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(5) GSR notification 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 provides for mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
(ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
(6) GSR Notification 695(E) dated 13.09.2022 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 earlier published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(7) GSR notification 797(E) dated 31.10.2022 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(8) GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
(9) GSR Notification 233(E) dt 29.03.2023 provides for extension in the date for mandatory testing through Automated Testing Station in respect of Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles, Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) to 01st October, 2024.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने रिट याचिका संख्या 13029/1985 (एमसी मेहता बनाम भारत संघ) मामले में 29/10/2018 के आदेश के अंतर्गत एनसीआर के परिवहन विभागों को निर्देश दिया है कि 10 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने सभी डीजल वाहन और 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पेट्रोल वाहन एनजीटी के 07/04/2015 के आदेश के अनुसार नहीं चलेंगे।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है जिसमें देश भर में पुराने, अनफिट प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन/गैर-प्रोत्साहन की एक प्रणाली शामिल है। नीति के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गई हैं और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की गई हैं: -
(1) दिनांक 23.09.2021 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 653 (ई) में पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना के लिए मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 का प्रावधान है। अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से प्रभावी हो गई है।
(2) दिनांक 23.09.2021 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 652 (ई) में स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण का प्रावधान है। अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से प्रभावी हो गई है।
(3) दिनांक 04.10.2021 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 714 (ई) में वाहनों के पंजीकरण शुल्क, फिटनेस परीक्षण शुल्क और फिटनेस प्रमाणन शुल्क में वृद्धि का प्रावधान है। अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो गई है।
(4) दिनांक 05.10.2021 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 720 (ई) में "जमा प्रमाण पत्र" प्रस्तुत करने के निमित्त पंजीकृत वाहन के लिए मोटर वाहन कर में रियायत का प्रावधान है। अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से लागू हो गई है।
(5) दिनांक 05.04.2022 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 272 (ई) में केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के नियम 175 के अनुसार पंजीकृत ऑटोमेटेड टेस्टिंग स्टेशन के माध्यम से ही निम्नलिखित मोटर वाहनों की अनिवार्य फिटनेस का प्रावधान है।
(i) 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से भारी माल वाहनों/भारी सवारी मोटर वाहनों के लिए और
(ii) 01 जून, 2024 से मझोले माल वाहनों/मझौले सवारी मोटर वाहनों और हल्के मोटर वाहनों (परिवहन) के लिए।
(6) दिनांक 13.09.2022 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 695 (ई) में मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम, 2021 में संशोधन का प्रावधान है, जिसे पहले जीएसआर 653 (ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था।
(7) दिनांक 31.10.2022 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 797 (ई) में "ऑटोमेटेड टेस्टिंग स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण" के लिए नियमों में संशोधन का प्रावधान है।
(8) जीएसआर अधिसूचना 29 (ई) दिनांक 16.01.2023 में प्रावधान है कि केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और उनके विभागों, स्थानीय सरकार (नगर निगमों या नगर पालिकाओं या पंचायतों), राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों, पीएसयू और केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ अन्य स्वायत्त निकायों के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र पंद्रह साल की अवधि के बाद नवीनीकृत नहीं किया जाएगा।
(9) दिनांक 29.03.2023 की जीएसआर अधिसूचना 233 (ई) में भारी माल वाहनों/भारी सवारी मोटर वाहनों, मझौले माल वाहनों/मझौले सवारी मोटर वाहनों और हल्के मोटर वाहनों (परिवहन) के संबंध में ऑटोमेटेड टेस्टिंग स्टेशन के माध्यम से अनिवार्य परीक्षण की तिथि को 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक बढ़ाने का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।