Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
VEHICLE SCRAPPING POLICY
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supreme Court in WP no 13029/1985 (MC Mehta vs Union of India) vide order dated 29/10/2018 has directed the Transport Departments of NCR, that all diesel vehicles more than 10 years old and petrol vehicles more than 15 years old shall not ply in terms of order of NGT dated 07/04/2015 passed in O.A. No. 21 of 2014 Vardhaman Kaushik & Ors V/s UOI.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/dis-incentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles across the country. In order to enforce provisions of the policy, the following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website: -
(1) GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(2) GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
(3) GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(4) GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
(5) GSR notification 272(E) dated 05.04.2022 provides for mandatory fitness of motor vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989, as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
(ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
(6) GSR Notification 695(E) dated 13.09.2022 provides for amendments in Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 earlier published vide GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(7) GSR notification 797(E) dated 31.10.2022 provides for amendments in the rules for “recognition, regulation and control of automated testing stations” earlier published vide G.S.R. 652(E) dated 23.09.2021.
(8) GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
(9) GSR Notification 233(E) dt 29.03.2023 provides for extension in the date for mandatory testing through Automated Testing Station in respect of Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles, Medium Goods Vehicles / Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) to 01st October, 2024.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழைய வாகனங்கள் உடைப்புக் (ஸ்கிராப்பிங்) கொள்கை
27 JUL 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் பழைய வாகன உடைப்புக் (ஸ்கிராப்பிங்) கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இது நாடு முழுவதும் பழைய, தகுதியற்ற மாசுபடுத்தும் வாகனங்களை படிப்படியாக அகற்றுவதற்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கும் முறையை உள்ளடக்கியது. கொள்கையின் விதிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, பின்வரும் அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன:-
(1) 23.09.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 653 (ஈ) தொடர்பான அறிவிப்பு செப்டம்பர் 25, 2021 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
(2) 23.09.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 652 (ஈ) தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல், ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இந்த அறிவிப்பு செப்டம்பர் 25, 2021 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
(3) 04.10.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 714 (ஈ) வாகனங்களின் பதிவு கட்டணம், தகுதி சோதனை கட்டணம் மற்றும் தகுதி சான்றிதழ் கட்டணத்தை உயர்த்த வழிவகுக்கிறது. இந்த அறிவிப்பு 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
(4) 05.10.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 720 (ஈ) "வைப்புச் சான்றிதழை" சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கு எதிராக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வாகனத்திற்கான மோட்டார் வாகன வரியில் சலுகையை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த அறிவிப்பு 2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
(5) 05.04.2022 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 272 (ஈ) மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989 இன் விதி 175 இன் படி பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையத்தின் மூலம் மட்டுமே மோட்டார் வாகனங்களின் கட்டாய தகுதியை வழங்குகிறது.
(i) 01 ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் அமுலுக்கு வரும் கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் / கனரக பயணிகள் மோட்டார் வாகனங்களுக்கு, மற்றும்
(ii) 01 ஜூன் 2024 முதல் அமுலுக்கு வரும் வகையில் நடுத்தர சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் / நடுத்தர பயணிகள் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் இலகுரக மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் (போக்குவரத்து).
(6) 13.09.2022 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 695 (ஈ) 23.09.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 653 (ஈ) மூலம் முன்னர் வெளியிடப்பட்ட மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் (வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் வசதியின் பதிவு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள்) விதிகள், 2021 இல் திருத்தங்களை வழங்குகிறது.
(7) 31.10.2022 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 797 (ஈ) 23.09.2021 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 652 (ஈ) மூலம் முன்னர் வெளியிடப்பட்ட "தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல், ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல்" விதிகளில் திருத்தங்களை வழங்குகிறது.
(8) மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் துறைகள், உள்ளாட்சி (மாநகராட்சிகள் அல்லது நகராட்சிகள் அல்லது பஞ்சாயத்துகள்), மாநில போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளிடம் உள்ள பிற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு சொந்தமான வாகனங்களுக்கான பதிவுச் சான்றிதழ் பதினைந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு புதுப்பிக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்று ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 29(ஈ) நாள் 16.01.2023 கூறுகிறது.
(9) ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் அறிவிக்கை 233(ஈ) நாள் 29.03.2023 கனரக சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் / கனரக பயணிகள் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள், நடுத்தர சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் / நடுத்தர பயணிகள் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் இலகுரக மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் (போக்குவரத்து) தொடர்பாக தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையம் மூலம் கட்டாய சோதனை செய்வதற்கான தேதியை 01 அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை நீட்டிக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.