Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
REGULAR CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES IN THE UNION GOVERNMENT
26 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report of Pay Research Unit (PRU), Department of Expenditure, the number of vacant posts, as on 01.03.2022, of civilian regular employees was 9,64,359. DoPT has been directing Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government, from time to time, to fill up vacant post in a time bound manner.
Filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. As part of Rozgar Mela, the vacant posts are being filled in a Mission Mode. Rozgar Mela events are being held across the country and the new appointees are being inducted into various Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies including Health & Education Institutes, Public Sector Banks etc.
As per Annual Report of Pay Research Unit (PRU), Department of Expenditure, the number of sanctioned posts and vacant posts, as on 01.03.2022, in the Ministries/Departments of Railways, Defence (Civil), Home Affairs, Posts and Revenue, is 36,20,782 and 8,39,821, respectively.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో నియమిత పౌర ఉద్యోగులు
26 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2022 మార్చి ఒకటవ తేదీ నాటికి 9,64,359 మంది నియమిత పౌర ఉద్యోగ ఖాళీలు ఉన్నట్లు ఖర్చుల శాఖలోని వేతన పరిశోధన యూనిట్ (పి ఆర్ యు) వార్షిక నివేదికలో తెలిపారు.
తమ పరిధిలో ఏర్పడే ఖాళీలను నిర్ణీత కాల వ్యవధిలో పూర్తి చేయాలని కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది & శిక్షణ శాఖ అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / శాఖలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఆదేశిస్తూ వస్తోంది.
వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలలో ఏర్పడే ఉద్యోగుల ఖాళీలను భర్తీ చేయడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. రోజ్గార్ మేళాలో భాగంగా ఉద్యోగాల ఖాళీలను ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంగా 'మిషన్ మోడ్' లో భర్తీ చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిరుద్యోగ మేళాలను నిర్వహించి ఆరోగ్య & విద్యా సంస్థలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/శాఖలు/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు
(సి పి ఎస్ యులు)/ స్వయంపాలిత సంస్థలు మొదలైన వాటిలో కొత్తగా నియామకాలు చేస్తున్నారు.
దేశంలో రైల్వే, రక్షణ (సివిల్), హోమ్ వ్యవహారాలు, తపాలా & రెవెన్యూ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలలో / శాఖలలో 2022 మార్చి ఒకటవ తేదీ నాటికి మంజూరైన ఉద్యోగాలు 36,20,782 కాగా ఉద్యోగాల ఖాళీలు 8,39,821 ఉన్నట్లు ఖర్చుల శాఖలోని వేతన పరిశోధన యూనిట్ (పి ఆర్ యు) వార్షిక నివేదికలో తెలిపారు.
కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు & పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ బుధవారం లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.