Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
REGULAR CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES IN THE UNION GOVERNMENT
26 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per Annual Report of Pay Research Unit (PRU), Department of Expenditure, the number of vacant posts, as on 01.03.2022, of civilian regular employees was 9,64,359. DoPT has been directing Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government, from time to time, to fill up vacant post in a time bound manner.
Filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. As part of Rozgar Mela, the vacant posts are being filled in a Mission Mode. Rozgar Mela events are being held across the country and the new appointees are being inducted into various Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies including Health & Education Institutes, Public Sector Banks etc.
As per Annual Report of Pay Research Unit (PRU), Department of Expenditure, the number of sanctioned posts and vacant posts, as on 01.03.2022, in the Ministries/Departments of Railways, Defence (Civil), Home Affairs, Posts and Revenue, is 36,20,782 and 8,39,821, respectively.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت میں مستقل سویلین ملازمین
26 JUL 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
پے ریسرچ یونٹ (پی آر یو)، اخراجات سے متعلق محکمہ کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، 01.03.2022 تک، سویلین مستقل ملازمین کی خالی اسامیوں کی تعداد 9,64,359 تھی۔ ڈی او پی ٹی وقتاً فوقتاً مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں کو خالی عہدوں کو مقررہ مدت میں پُر کرنے کی ہدایت دیتا رہا ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ روزگار میلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خالی اسامیوں کو مشن موڈ میں پُر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ روزگار میلہ کے پروگرام ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں اور نئے مقرر ہونے والوں کو مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں/مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز )/خود مختار اداروں بشمول صحت اور تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری بینکوں وغیرہ میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پے ریسرچ یونٹ (پی آر یو)، اخراجات سے متعلق محکمہ کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، 01.03.2022 تک، وزارتوں/ریلوے کے محکموں، ڈیفنس (سول)، امور داخلہ، پوسٹس اور ریونیو میں منظور شدہ اسامیوں اور خالی اسامیوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 36,20,782 اور 8,39,821 ہے۔
یہ معلومات عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔