President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF NATIONAL LAW UNIVERSITY ODISHA
DEDICATE SOME PART OF YOUR PROFESSIONAL TIME TO SERVING THE UNSERVED OR UNDERPRIVILEGED: PRESIDENT MURMU TO LAW STUDENTS
26 JUL 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the convocation of National Law University Odisha at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India’s freedom struggle was led by qualified lawyers. It shows that a large number of lawyers from those generations were filled with the spirit of sacrifice for the nation. Remembering Utkal Gaurav Madhusudan Das, popularly referred to as Madhu-Barrister, she said that his birth anniversary is celebrated as ‘Lawyers Day’ in Odisha. She said that for the people of Odisha, ‘Mahatma Gandhi’ and ‘Madhu-Barrister’ are the two most respected icons of India's freedom struggle. Great freedom fighters and lawyers like them also upheld the ideals of Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity in order to build a progressive and cohesive society.
The President urged students to remain steadfast in observing the Constitutional ideals. She advised them to be sensitive to the priorities of the nation. She said that they should also make conscious efforts to contribute to those national priorities.
Referring to the motto ‘Satye Sthito Dharmah’ of the National Law University Odisha, which means ‘Dharma is firmly rooted in Satya or Truth’, the President said that in ancient India the two words frequently used to describe courts were ‘Dharmasabha’ and ‘Dharmadhikarana’. For today’s modern India, our Dharma is contained in the Constitution of India, which is the supreme law of the land. She said that the entire legal fraternity, including the young students passing out today, must abide by the Constitution as their sacred text.
The President said that giving equal opportunity and respect to the vulnerable segments of our population, including women, should be the highest priority for every Indian who is in a position to help fellow citizens. A very large number of our under-privileged and vulnerable fellow citizens don’t even know about their rights and entitlements, nor do they have the means to move the courts to seek relief or justice. She told students that it is their duty to dedicate some part of their professional time to serving the unserved or underprivileged. She urged them to devote at least a small part of their professional activities to helping the poor and the weak with a sense of genuine compassion. It is rightly said that law is not just a career, it is a calling, she added.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اوڈیشہ کے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
اپنے پیشہ ورانہ وقت کا کچھ حصہ پسماندہ یا پسماندہ افراد کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کریں: صدر مرمو
26 JUL 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 جولائی، 2023) کٹک میں نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اوڈیشہ کے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کی قیادت قابل وکلا نے کی۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان نسلوں کے وکلا کی ایک بڑی تعداد قوم کے لیے قربانی کے جذبے سے بھری ہوئی تھی۔ مدھو بیرسٹر کے نام سے مشہور اتکل گورو مدھوسودن داس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کے یوم پیدائش کو اوڈیشہ میں ’وکلا کے دن‘ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی اور مدھو بیرسٹر بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کی دو سب سے قابل احترام علامتیں ہیں۔ ان جیسے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی اور وکلا نے بھی ایک ترقی پسند اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ دستوری اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ثابت قدم رہیں۔ انھوں نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ قوم کی ترجیحات کے تئیں حساس رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں ان قومی ترجیحات میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے شعوری کوششیں بھی کرنی چاہئیں۔
نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی اوڈیشہ کے موٹو ’ستیہ استھیتو دھرم‘کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قدیم بھارت میں عدالتوں کو بیان کرنے کے لیے اکثر استعمال ہونے والے دو الفاظ ’دھرم سبھا‘ اور ‘دھرمادھیکارنا‘ تھے۔ آج کے جدید بھارت کے لیے ہمارا دھرم بھارت کے آئین میں شامل ہے، جو ملک کا سب سے بڑا قانون ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج پاس ہونے والے نوجوان طلبہ سمیت پوری قانونی برادری کو آئین کو اپنے مقدس متن کے طور پر ماننا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین سمیت ہماری آبادی کے کمزور طبقوں کو مساوی مواقع اور احترام فراہم کرنا ہر بھارتی کے لیے اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے جو اپنے ہم وطنوں کی مدد کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ ہمارے پسماندہ اور کمزور شہریوں کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد اپنے حقوق اور حقوق کے بارے میں بھی نہیں جانتی اور نہ ہی ان کے پاس ریلیف یا انصاف کے حصول کے لیے عدالتوں سے رجوع کرنے کے وسائل ہیں۔ انھوں نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ یہ ان کا فرض ہے کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ وقت کا کچھ حصہ محروم یا محروم افراد کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کریں۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں کا کم از کم ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ غریبوں اور کمزوروں کی حقیقی ہمدردی کے احساس کے ساتھ مدد کرنے کے لیے وقف کریں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ درست کہا گیا ہے کہ قانون صرف ایک پیشہ نہیں ہے، یہ فرض ایک پکار ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں