Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, there is adequate and sufficient insurance coverage offered for nuclear incidents in the country
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, the Minister informed that without any Insurance or financial securities, the nuclear operator cannot operate the nuclear facilities
26 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, there is adequate and sufficient insurance coverage offered for nuclear incidents in the country.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has enacted Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act 2010 to provide for civil liability for nuclear damage and prompt compensation to the victims of a nuclear incident through a no-fault liability regime channelling liability to the operator. Under the Act, the operator has to maintain insurance or financial securities or a combination of both, for covering his liability in respect of the nuclear incident. The Act also limits the liability of the nuclear operator for each nuclear incident.
The Minister informed that without any Insurance or financial securities, the nuclear operator cannot operate the nuclear facilities, and the operator is also mandated to renew the insurance policy or financial securities from time to time, before the expiry of the period of validity.
The liability of an operator for each nuclear incident is–
(i) in respect of nuclear reactors having thermal power equal to or above ten MW, rupees one thousand five hundred crores;
(ii) in respect of spent fuel reprocessing plants, rupees three hundred crores;
(iii) in respect of the research reactors having thermal power below ten MW, fuel cycle facilities other than spent fuel reprocessing plants, and transportation of nuclear materials, rupees one hundred crores.
India Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) was set up with GIC-re, and several other Indian insurance companies with a capacity of 1500 Crore on 12th June, 2015 to provide insurance to cover the liability as prescribed under CLND act, 2010. In addition to providing coverage for operators’ liability, the INIP will also address liability-related concerns of suppliers (Both Domestic and Foreign). GIC-Re along with Several other Indian insurance companies are currently the participants in the insurance pool.
Under the CLND Act 2010, the Central Government may review the amount of the operator's liability from time to time and may specify, by notification, a higher amount for compensation, if deemed necessary.
India has also ratified Convention for Supplementary Compensation (CSC) in 2016. CSC offers a two-tier system w.r.t the amount of compensation, e.g., Installation state to ensure availability of the amount of compensation at least three hundred million SDR, and international fund for which all contracting parties obliged to contribute the amount based on a formula for calculation of contribution. It aims at increasing the amount of compensation available in the event of a nuclear incident through public funds to be made available by the Contracting Parties on the basis of their installed nuclear capacity and UN rate of assessment.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணு உலை விபத்துகளுக்குப் போதுமான காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நடக்கும் அணு உலை விபத்துகளுக்கு, போதுமான காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்விஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "அணுசக்தி சேதத்திற்கான சிவில் பொறுப்பு (சி.எல்.என்.டி) சட்டம் 2010-ஐ இந்தியா இயற்றியுள்ளது. இது அணுசக்தி சேதத்திற்கான சிவில் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் அணு விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உடனடி இழப்பீடு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. இச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ், அணுசக்தி சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக தனது பொறுப்பை ஈடுகட்டுவதற்காக அணு உலையை நிவகிப்பவர் காப்பீடு அல்லது நிதி பத்திரங்கள் அல்லது இரண்டின் கலவையை பராமரிக்க வேண்டும். இச்சட்டம் ஒவ்வொரு அணுசக்தி சம்பவத்திற்கும் அணுசக்தி அணு உலையை நிவகிப்பவரின் பொறுப்பையும் வரையறுக்கிறது.
எந்தவொரு காப்பீடு அல்லது நிதி பத்திரங்கள் இல்லாமல், அணுசக்தி ஆபரேட்டர் அணுசக்தி அமைப்புகளை இயக்க முடியாது என்றும், செல்லுபடியாகும் காலம் முடிவடைவதற்கு முன்பு, காப்பீட்டு பாலிசி அல்லது நிதி பத்திரங்களை அவ்வப்போது புதுப்பிக்க ஆபரேட்டர் கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்படுகிறார் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒவ்வொரு அணு உலை விபத்துக்கும் ஒரு ஆபரேட்டரின் பொறுப்பு:
(i) பத்து மெகாவாட்டுக்குச் சமமான அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனல் மின்சாரம் கொண்ட அணு உலைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஆயிரத்து ஐநூறு கோடி ரூபாய்;
(ii) செலவழிக்கப்பட்ட எரிபொருள் மறுசுழற்சி ஆலைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, முந்நூறு கோடி ரூபாய்;
(iii) பத்து மெகாவாட்டிற்குக் குறைவான அனல் மின்சக்தி கொண்ட ஆராய்ச்சி உலைகள், எரிபொருள் மறுசுழற்சி நிலையங்கள் அல்லாத எரிபொருள் சுழற்சி அமைப்புகள், அணுசக்திப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லுதல் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்தவரை, நூறு கோடி ரூபாய்.
2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில் துணை இழப்பீட்டுக்கான உடன்படிக்கையை (சி.எஸ்.சி) இந்தியா அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. அணுசக்தி விபத்து ஏற்பட்டால், ஒப்பந்தத் தரப்பினர் தங்களின் நிறுவப்பட்ட அணுசக்தி திறன் மற்றும் ஐ.நா மதிப்பீட்டு விகிதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பொது நிதி மூலம் கிடைக்கும் இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையை அதிகரிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.