Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, there is adequate and sufficient insurance coverage offered for nuclear incidents in the country
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, the Minister informed that without any Insurance or financial securities, the nuclear operator cannot operate the nuclear facilities
26 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, there is adequate and sufficient insurance coverage offered for nuclear incidents in the country.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has enacted Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act 2010 to provide for civil liability for nuclear damage and prompt compensation to the victims of a nuclear incident through a no-fault liability regime channelling liability to the operator. Under the Act, the operator has to maintain insurance or financial securities or a combination of both, for covering his liability in respect of the nuclear incident. The Act also limits the liability of the nuclear operator for each nuclear incident.
The Minister informed that without any Insurance or financial securities, the nuclear operator cannot operate the nuclear facilities, and the operator is also mandated to renew the insurance policy or financial securities from time to time, before the expiry of the period of validity.
The liability of an operator for each nuclear incident is–
(i) in respect of nuclear reactors having thermal power equal to or above ten MW, rupees one thousand five hundred crores;
(ii) in respect of spent fuel reprocessing plants, rupees three hundred crores;
(iii) in respect of the research reactors having thermal power below ten MW, fuel cycle facilities other than spent fuel reprocessing plants, and transportation of nuclear materials, rupees one hundred crores.
India Nuclear Insurance Pool (INIP) was set up with GIC-re, and several other Indian insurance companies with a capacity of 1500 Crore on 12th June, 2015 to provide insurance to cover the liability as prescribed under CLND act, 2010. In addition to providing coverage for operators’ liability, the INIP will also address liability-related concerns of suppliers (Both Domestic and Foreign). GIC-Re along with Several other Indian insurance companies are currently the participants in the insurance pool.
Under the CLND Act 2010, the Central Government may review the amount of the operator's liability from time to time and may specify, by notification, a higher amount for compensation, if deemed necessary.
India has also ratified Convention for Supplementary Compensation (CSC) in 2016. CSC offers a two-tier system w.r.t the amount of compensation, e.g., Installation state to ensure availability of the amount of compensation at least three hundred million SDR, and international fund for which all contracting parties obliged to contribute the amount based on a formula for calculation of contribution. It aims at increasing the amount of compensation available in the event of a nuclear incident through public funds to be made available by the Contracting Parties on the basis of their installed nuclear capacity and UN rate of assessment.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
దేశంలో అణు ప్రమాదాలకు సరైన, తగినంత బీమా రక్షణ ఉంది కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఎటువంటి బీమా లేదా ఆర్థిక భద్రత లేకుండా అణు కేంద్రాల నిర్వహణకు ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించదు.. లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో స్పష్టం చేసిన మంత్రి
26 JUL 2023 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో అణు ప్రమాదాలకు సరైన, తగినంత బీమా రక్షణ ఉందని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత)డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో అణు ప్రమాదాల వల్ల ప్రజలకు కలిగే నష్టాన్ని భర్తీ చేయడానికి, తగినంత పరిహారం చెల్లించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సివిల్ లయబిలిటీ ఫర్ న్యూక్లియర్ డామేజ్ (సిఎల్ఎన్డీ) చట్టం 2010 ని రూపొందించిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. చట్ట నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రమాదానికి సంబంధిత ప్లాంట్ నిర్వాహకులు పూర్తి బాధ్యత వహించాల్సి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.ప్రమాదం జరిగినప్పుడు తన బాధ్యత నిర్వర్తించడానికి నిర్వాహకులు తగినంత భీమా లేదా ఆర్థిక సెక్యూరిటీ లేదా రెండింటిని కలిపి నిర్వహించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఈ చట్టం ప్రతి అణు సంఘటనకు అణు ఆపరేటర్ బాధ్యతను కూడా పరిమితం చేస్తుంది.
తగినంత భీమా లేదా ఆర్థిక సెక్యూరిటీ లేకుండా అణు సౌకర్యాలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఎటువంటి అనుమతి ఉండదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆపరేటర్ చెల్లుబాటు వ్యవధి ముగిసేలోపు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు బీమా పాలసీ లేదా ఆర్థిక సెక్యూరిటీలను పునరుద్ధరించాలని ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయ్యాయని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
ప్రతి అణు సంఘటనకు ఆపరేటర్ వహించాల్సిన బాధ్యత-
(i) పది మెగావాట్ కు సమానమైన లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ థర్మల్ పవర్ కలిగి ఉన్న అణు రియాక్టర్ లకు 1,500 కోట్లు;
(ii) ఇంధన రీ ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప్లాంట్లలో మూడు వందల కోట్లు
(iii) పరిశోధన రియాక్టర్‌లకు సంబంధించి పది మెగావాట్ల కంటే తక్కువ థర్మల్ పవర్, ఖర్చు చేసిన ఇంధన రీప్రాసెసింగ్ ప్లాంట్లు కాకుండా ఇతర ఇంధన సైకిల్ సౌకర్యాలు , అణు పదార్థాల రవాణా చేసే ప్లాంటుకు వంద కోట్లు.
సిఎల్ఎన్డీ చట్టం 2010 ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించబడిన బాధ్యత ప్రకారం బీమాను అందించడానికి 12 జూన్ 2015న GIC-re తో సహా ఇతర భారతీయ బీమా సంస్థలతో కలిసి 1500 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో ఇండియా న్యూక్లియర్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ పూల్ ఏర్పాటయింది. ఆపరేటర్ల బాధ్యతకు కవరేజీని అందించడంతో పాటు సరఫరాదారులు (జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ) నిర్వహించాల్సిన బాధ్యతలు కూడా ఇండియా న్యూక్లియర్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ పూల్ పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. GIC-Reతో పాటు అనేక ఇతర భారతీయ బీమా కంపెనీలు ప్రస్తుతం ఇండియా న్యూక్లియర్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ పూల్ లో భాగస్వాములుగా ఉన్నాయి.
సిఎల్ఎన్డీ చట్టం 2010 ప్రకారం సంక్రమించిన అధికారాలు ఉపయోగించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కాలానుగుణంగా ఆపరేటర్ బాధ్యత మొత్తాన్నిసమీక్షించడానికి హక్కు కలిగి ఉంటుంది. అవసరమైతే, ఎక్కువ పరిహార మొత్తాన్ని నిర్ణయించవచ్చు.
2016లో సప్లిమెంటరీ కాంపెన్సేషన్ (CSC) కన్వెన్షన్‌ను భారతదేశం ఆమోదించింది.సప్లిమెంటరీ కాంపెన్సేషన్ వల్ల రెండు అంచెల వ్యవస్థ అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది. కనీసం మూడు వందల మిలియన్ల వరకు ఎస్డీఆర్ పరిహారం లభించేలా చూడడానికి చర్యలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి. ప్రమాద జరిగినప్పుడు సంబంధిత ప్లాంట్ తన ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి అంచనా రేటు ఆధారంగా పరిహారాన్ని చెల్లించేలా చూసేందుకు చర్యలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి.