Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES FOR THE SCHEDULED CASTES STUDENTS
26 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements the Central-Sector scheme, namely National Overseas Scholarship, to facilitate low income students belonging to the Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, Landless Agricultural Labourers and Traditional Artisans category to obtain higher education viz., Masters degree or Ph.D courses by studying abroad.
The number of Scheduled Castes' students sent to study abroad under NOS scheme of DoSJE during the last five years, and the details of the funds allocated during the said period are as under:-
S. No.
Financial Year
Number of SC Students*
Funds allocated (in Rs Crore)
B.E.
R.E.
1
2018-19
59
15.00
15.00
2
2019-20
62
20.00
20.00
3
2020-21
71
20.00
30.00
4
2021-22
106
30.00
35.00
5
2022-23
140
36.00
50.00
*Includes previous Selection Year awardees who travelled abroad in subsequent years
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்கள்
26 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டங்கள்
புதுதில்லி, ஜூலை 26, 2023
ஆதிதிராவிடர், நிலமற்ற விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கைவினைஞர்கள் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த குறைந்த வருமானம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் படித்து முதுகலை பட்டம் அல்லது முனைவர் பட்டம் போன்ற உயர்கல்வியைப் பெறுவதற்கு வசதியாக, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, தேசிய வெளிநாட்டு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை என்ற மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் டி.ஓ.எஸ்.ஜே.இ.யின் என்.ஓ.எஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கு கல்வி பயில அனுப்பப்பட்ட பட்டியலின மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும், அந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் விவரங்களும் பின்வருமாறு:-
* அடுத்தடுத்த ஆண்டுகளில் வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்ற முந்தைய தேர்வு ஆண்டு விருது பெற்றவர்களும் அடங்குவர்
இத்தகவலை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
திரு. நாராயணசாமி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
வரிசை எண்.
நிதி ஆண்டு
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை*
ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி (ரூ.கோடியில்)
பி.இ.
ஆர்.இ.
1
2018-19
59
15.00
15.00
2
2019-20
62
20.00
20.00
3
2020-21
71
20.00
30.00
4
2021-22
106
30.00
35.00
5
2022-23
140
36.00
50.00