Ministry of Coal
Measures in place to curb illegal Mining
Khanan Prahari Aap Launched for Mine Surveillance
26 JUL 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
During the course of coal production by Coal India Limited, all statutory provisions under various Acts, Rules and Regulations are observed for conducting various activities. As such, there is no illegal mining in the lease-hold areas of Coal India Limited. However, illegal mining of coal is reported to be carried out mainly from abandoned mines, shallow coal seams situated at remote/isolated places. It is a Law & Order problem which is a State subject, hence primarily; falls under the domain of the State/District administration to take necessary deterrent action to stop/curb illegal mining of coal.
It is not possible to specify the exact losses incurred on account of illegal mining of coal. However, as per raids conducted by security personnel as well as joint raids with the law and order authorities of the concerned State Government, the approximate value of recovered coal during the last three years, company-wise and State-wise are as under:-
(Provisional)
Company
State
Approx. Value (Rs. Lakh)
2022-2023 2021-22
2020-21
ECL
WB
7.020
0.780 39.420
Jharkhand
80.660
7.400 0.050
Total ECL
87.680
8.180 39.470
CCL
Jharkhand
0.232
0.904 0.050
Following steps taken to check Illegal mining of coal:
Concrete walls have been constructed on the mouth of the openings of the underground abandoned mines to prevent access and illegal activities in these areas.
Surprise raids/checks being conducted jointly by security personnel and law and order authorities of the concerned State Government.
Dumping of the overburden is being done on the outcrop zones.
Installation of check-posts at vulnerable points.
Training of existing security/CISF personnel, refresher training and basic training of new recruits in security discipline for strengthening the security setup;
Maintaining close liaison with the State authorities.
Committee/task force has been constituted at different level (block level, sub-divisional level, district level, state level) in some subsidiaries of CIL to monitor different aspects of illegal mining.
The Government of India has launched one mobile app namely “Khanan Prahari” and a web app Coal Mine Surveillance and Management System (CMSMS) for reporting unauthorized coal mining activities to aid monitoring and taking suitable action oby Law & Order authorities concerned.
As per raids conducted by security personnel as well as joint raids with the law and order authorities of the concerned State Government, the quantity of coal recovered and numbers of arrests made in cases of illegal mining of coal during the last three years, company-wise and State-wise is given below:-
(Provisional)
Co.
State
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
Qty. Recovered (te)
Arrest Made (in numbers)
Qty. Recovered (te) Arrest Made (in numbers)
Qty. Recovered (te)
Arrest Made (in numbers)
ECL
WB
117.09
14
13.19
0
788.64 3
Jharkhand
1344.70
1
123.42
3
1.00 0
Total ECL
1461.79
15
136.61
3
789.64 3
CCL
Jharkhand
16.16
0
29.00
0
1.50 0
There is no mine of Coal India Limited in the State of Gujarat.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్రమ మైనింగ్ నిరోధానికి చర్యలు
గనుల నిఘా కోసం ఖనన్ ప్రహరి ఆప్ ప్రారంభం
26 JUL 2023 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ ద్వారా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి సమయంలో, వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించడానికి వివిధ చట్టాలు, నియమనిబంధనల కింద అన్ని చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనలు పాటిస్తారు.
దీంతో కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ లీజు భూములలో అక్రమ మైనింగ్ జరగడం లేదు. కాగా, ప్రధానంగా పాడుబడిన గనులు, మారుమూల/నిర్మానుష్య ప్రదేశాల్లో ఉన్న లోతైన బొగ్గు గనుల నుంచి అక్రమంగా బొగ్గు తవ్వకాలు జరుగుతున్నట్లు సమాచారం. ఇది శాంతి భద్రతల సమస్య, ఇది ప్రాథమికంగా రాష్ట్ర పరిధి లోని అంశం; బొగ్గు అక్రమ తవ్వకాలను ఆపడానికి/ నిరోధించడానికి అవసరమైన నిరోధక చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం రాష్ట్ర/ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం పరిధిలోకి వస్తుంది.
బొగ్గు అక్రమ తవ్వకాల వల్ల జరిగిన నష్టాన్ని కచ్చితంగా చెప్పలేం. అయితే, భద్రతా సిబ్బంది జరిపిన దాడులు, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాంతిభద్రతల అధికారులతో సంయుక్తంగా జరిపిన దాడుల ప్రకారం గత మూడేళ్లలో కంపెనీల వారీగా, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న బొగ్గు విలువ ఇలా ఉంది:-
(ప్రోవిజినల్)
కంపెనీ
రాష్ట్రం
సుమారు విలువ (రూ. లక్షలలో)
2022-2023
2021-22
2020-21
ఇ సి ఎల్
వెస్ట్ బెంగాల్
7.020
0.780
39.420
ఝార్ఖండ్
80.660
7.400
0.050
టోటల్ ఇ సి ఎల్
87.680
8.180
39.470
సి సి ఎల్
ఝార్ఖండ్
0.232
0.904
0.050
బొగ్గు అక్రమ తవ్వకాలను నిరోధించడానికి ఈ క్రింది చర్యలు తీసు కున్నారు:
భూగర్భంలో పాడుబడిన గనుల ముఖద్వారంపై కాంక్రీట్ గోడలు నిర్మించి ఈ ప్రాంతాల్లో అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాలను నిరోధించారు.
భద్రతా సిబ్బంది, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాంతిభద్రతల అధికారులు సంయుక్తంగా ఆకస్మిక దాడులు / తనిఖీలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
అవుట్ క్రాప్ జోన్ ల పై ఓవర్ బర్డెన్ ను డంపింగ్ చేస్తున్నారు.
సమస్యాత్మక ప్రాంతాల్లో చెక్ పోస్టుల ఏర్పాటు.
సెక్యూరిటీ సెటప్ ను బలోపేతం చేయడం కోసం l సెక్యూరిటీ విభాగంలో ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సెక్యూరిటీ/ సి ఐ ఎస్ ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి శిక్షణ, రిఫ్రెషర్ ట్రైనింగ్ , కొత్త రిక్రూటీ లకు ప్రాథమిక శిక్షణ;
రాష్ట్ర అధికారులతో సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలు కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు.
అక్రమ మైనింగ్ కు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను పర్యవేక్షించడానికి కొన్ని సిఐఎల్ అనుబంధ సంస్థల్లో వివిధ స్థాయిలలో (బ్లాక్ స్థాయి, సబ్ డివిజనల్ స్థాయి, జిల్లా స్థాయి, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి) కమిటీ / టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ ల ఏర్పాటు
అనధికారిక బొగ్గు గనుల కార్యకలాపాలను నివేదించడానికి , సంబంధిత లా అండ్ ఆర్డర్ అధికారులు తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి సహాయ పడేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం "ఖనన్ ప్రహరి" అనే ఒక మొబైల్ యాప్ ను, కోల్ మైన్ సర్వైలెన్స్ అండ్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ సిస్టమ్ (సిఎంఎస్ఎంఎస్) అనే వెబ్ యాప్ ను ప్రారంభించింది.
భద్రతా సిబ్బంది జరిపిన దాడులు, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాంతిభద్రతల అధికారులతో సంయుక్తంగా జరిపిన దాడుల్లో గత మూడేళ్లలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న బొగ్గు పరిమాణం, కంపెనీల వారీగా, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా బొగ్గు అక్రమ తవ్వకాలకు సంబంధించి అరెస్టుల సంఖ్యలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(ప్రొవిజినల్ )
కంపెనీ
రాష్ట్రం
2022-23
2021-22
2020-21
స్వాధీన మొత్తం (టి ఇ)
అరెస్టుల సంఖ్య
స్వాధీన మొత్తం (టి ఇ)
అరెస్టుల సంఖ్య
స్వాధీన మొత్తం (టి ఇ)
అరెస్టుల సంఖ్య
ఇ సి ఎల్
వెస్ట్ బెంగాల్
117.09
14
13.19
0
788.64
3
జార్ఖండ్
1344.70
1
123.42
3
1.00
0
టోటల్ ఇ సి ఎల్
1461.79
15
136.61
3
789.64
3
సి సిఎల్
జార్ఖండ్
16.16
0
29.00
0
1.50
0
గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలో కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ కు చెందిన గని లేదు.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనులు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి లోక్ సభలో ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.