Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Action taken to remove Hazardous Products from Market
25 JUL 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
WHO has issued alerts in three cases of syrup products exported from India. Subsequent to the reports, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) in coordination with State Drug Controllers carried out joint investigations.
1. Based on investigations conducted, which revealed violation of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), State Drugs Controller, Haryana issued show cause notice to M/s Maiden Pharma under Rule 85(2) of the Drugs Rules, 1945 and order has been issued for stopping all the manufacturing activities of M/s Maiden Pharmaceuticals at Sonipat with immediate effect for violation of GMP.
1. CDSCO in coordination with State Drugs Controller, Uttar Pradesh conducted a joint investigation at M/s. Marion Biotech Pvt. Ltd., Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Drug samples were drawn from the manufacturing premises under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 for test & analysis. Further, manufacturing license of the firm has been suspended by State Licensing Authority, Uttar Pradesh on 09.01.2023. Further, an FIR has been lodged on 02.03.2023 in the concerned police station and three persons have been arrested.
2. In case of Marshall Islands & Federated States of Micronesia, CDSCO in coordination with State Drugs Authority, Punjab, conducted a joint investigation at M/s QP Pharmachem Ltd., Punjab. Drug samples drawn from the manufacturing premises under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 for test and Analysis were declared as "Not of Standard Quality". The State Licensing Authority has directed the firm to stop all the manufacturing activities with immediate effect.
Following the suspension of manufacturing license, all the manufacturing and export activities of the said companies are halted.
CDSCO and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have taken following regulatory measures to ensure the quality of medicines in the country:-
1. The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 was amended under Drugs & Cosmetics (Amendment) Act 2008 to provide stringent penalties for manufacture of spurious and adulterated drugs. Certain offences have also been made cognizable and non-bailable.
2. States/ UTs have set up special Courts for trial of offences under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act for speedy disposal.
3. The number of sanctioned posts in Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) has been significantly increased in last 10 years.
4. To ensure efficacy of drugs, the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended providing that applicant shall submit the result of bioequivalence study along with the application for grant of manufacturing license of oral dosage form of some drugs.
5. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended making it mandatory that before the grant of manufacturing license, the manufacturing establishment is to be inspected jointly by the Drugs Inspectors of Central Government and State Government.
6. The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 have been amended, making it mandatory that the applicants shall submit evidence of stability, safety of excipients etc. to the State Licensing Authority before grant of manufacturing license by the Authority.
Moreover, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry has issued a notification (No. 06/2023) dated 22.05.2023 for amendment in export policy of cough syrups, making it compulsory for cough syrup manufacturers to get certificate of analysis from a government-approved laboratory before exporting their products with effect from 01.06.2023.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Baghel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مارکیٹ سے مضر اشیاء کو ہٹانے کے لیے کارروائی کی گئی
25 JUL 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی بگھیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ہندوستان سے برآمد ہونے والے سیرپ کی مصنوعات کے تین معاملات میں الرٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ رپورٹوں کے بعد، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ تحقیقات کیں۔
کی گئی تحقیقات کی بنیاد پر، جس میں گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کی خلاف ورزی کا انکشاف ہوا، اسٹیٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولر، ہریانہ نے ڈرگس رولز 1945 کے رول 85(2) کے تحت میسرز میڈن فارما کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا اور اسے روکنے کا حکم جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ نوٹس سونی پت میں میسرز میڈن فارما سیوٹیکل کی تمام مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیاں جی پی ایم کی خلاف ورزی پر فوری اثر کے بعد جاری کیا ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولر، اتر پردیش کے ساتھ مل کر میسرز ۔ ماریون بائیوٹیک پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں مشترکہ تحقیقات کی ۔ ٹیسٹ اور تجزیہ کے لیے ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی دفعات کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ کے احاطے سے ادویات کے نمونے لیے گئے تھے۔ مزید یہ کہ فرم کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کو اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی، اتر پردیش نے 9 جنوری 2023 کو معطل کر دیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ متعلقہ تھانے میں 2 مارچ 2023کو ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی ہے اور تین افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
مارشل آئی لینڈز اور فیڈریٹڈ اسٹیٹس آف مائیکرونیشیا کے معاملے میں، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے اسٹیٹ ڈرگس اتھارٹی، پنجاب کے ساتھ مل کر پنجاب کے میسرز /کیو پی فارما کیم لمیٹڈ، میں مشترکہ تحقیقات کی۔ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی دفعات کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ کے احاطے سے ٹیسٹ اور تجزیہ کے لیے لیے گئے منشیات کے نمونوں کو " معیار کا قرار نہیں" دیا گیا۔ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی نے فرم کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تمام مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیاں فوری اثر سے روک دیں۔
مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی معطلی کے بعد مذکورہ کمپنیوں کی تمام مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ سرگرمیاں روک دی گئی ہیں۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ملک میں ادویات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل ریگولیٹری اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 میں ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ جعلی اور ملاوٹ شدہ ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے سخت سزائیں دی جا سکیں۔ بعض جرائم کو قابل سماعت اور ناقابل ضمانت بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ کے تحت جرائم کی سماعت کے لیے خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں تاکہ انہیں جلد نمٹا جا سکے۔
سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) میں منظور شدہ آسامیوں کی تعداد میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ادویات کی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ درخواست دہندہ کچھ ادویات کی زبانی خوراک کے فارم کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی منظوری کے لیے درخواست کے ساتھ بائیو ایکوئیلنس اسٹڈی کا نتیجہ بھی جمع کرائے گا۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کرکے یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے مینوفیکچرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کا مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے ڈرگس انسپکٹرز کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر معائنہ کیا جائے۔
ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس سے یہ لازمی ہو گیا ہے کہ درخواست دہندگان اتھارٹی کی طرف سے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس دینے سے پہلے سٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی کو استحکام، ایکسپیئنٹس کی حفاظت وغیرہ کے ثبوت پیش کریں۔
مزید برآں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت نے کھانسی کے شربت کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم کے لیے ایک نوٹیفکیشن (نمبر 06/2023) مورخہ 22.05.2023 جاری کیا ہے، جس سے کھانسی کے شربت بنانے والوں کے لیے اسے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ 01.06.2023 سے اپنی مصنوعات برآمد کرنے سے پہلے حکومت سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹری سے تجزیہ کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کریں۔
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ج
UNO-223