Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Constitution of Farmer Producer Organizations
25 JUL 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched the Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” in the year 2020 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 Crores which will enable farmers to enhance their bargaining power, leverage economies of scale, reduction in cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes through aggregation of their agricultural produce, thus playing a major role towards sustainable incomes.Under the said scheme, FPOs being provided financial assistance upto Rs.18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs.2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs.15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs.2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. Further, Rs.25 Lakhs are given to CBBOs for hand holding each FPO over a period of five years.
Considering the significance and strategic role of the State Government and its machinery down the line in synergizing the efforts in mobilizing the farmers, offering various services relating to production and post-production and also periodically reviewing the development and functioning of FPOs, the Government has made provisions in Operational Guidelines of the 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) scheme wherein a State Level Consultative Committee called SLCC is constituted with Additional Chief Secretary/Secretary, In-charge of Agriculture/ Agriculture Marketing as its Chairperson.
In addition to above, under 10,000 FPOs scheme, at district level, a District Level Monitoring Committee (D-MC) is constituted under the Chairmanship of District Collector/ CEO/ Zilla Parishad with representatives of different line departments and experts which provides approval for potential produce clusters in the block and also responsible for overall coordination, monitoring and implementation of the scheme at the district level. Provisions have also been made in Government of India schemes for availing benefits by FPOs.
As on 30th June, 2023, 10,000 FPOs have been allocated to various Implementing Agencies (IAs) out of which 6319 FPOs have been registered across the country.
FPOs started business transactions, the details of work carried by FPOs are as follows:
1. Supply of quality inputs like seed, fertilizer, pesticides, etc;
2. Undertaking aggregation of farmer-members’ agri produce for marketing/selling.;
3. Making available machinery and equipment on custom hiring basis for members;
4. Undertaking value addition like cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading and processing of agri produce.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کا آئین
25 JUL 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2020 میں 6865 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹی اخراجات کے ساتھ "10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ای پی ایف اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ" کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے جو کسانوں کو اپنی سودے بازی کی طاقت کو بڑھانے، کسانوں کی پیداواری لاگت اور پیداواری لاگت میں اضافہ کر کے معیشت کو فائدے مند بنائی ہے۔ پیداوار، اس طرح پائیدار آمدنی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ مذکورہ سکیم کے تحت، ایف پی اوز کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے 18 لاکھ روپے فی ایف پی او تک مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایف پی او کے فی کسان ممبر کو 2,000 روپے تک کی ایکویٹی گرانٹ کے ساتھ 15 لاکھ روپے فی ایف پی او کی حد اور قرض دینے والے اہل ادارے سے 2 کروڑ روپے تک پراجیکٹ لون کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت ایف پی اوز کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، 25 لاکھ روپے سی بی بی اوز کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں ہر ایف پی او کو فوری خرچ کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت اور اس کی مشینری کے کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے، پیداوار اور بعد از پیداوار سے متعلق مختلف خدمات پیش کرنے اور وقتاً فوقتاً ایف پی اوز کی ترقی اور کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت اور اس کی مشینری کی اہمیت اور اسٹریٹجک کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے 10,000 ریاستی تنظیم برائے فارمر (لی پی او) کے نام سے لیس آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز میں انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ ایس ایل سی سی کی تشکیل ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/سیکرٹری، انچارج برائے زراعت/زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے بطور چیئرپرسن کی گئی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ایف پی اوز 10,000 اسکیم کے تحت، ضلعی سطح پر، ضلع کلکٹر/سی ای او/ضلع پریشد کی صدارت میں مختلف لائن محکموں کے نمائندوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک ضلع سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی (ڈی-ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو بلاک میں ممکنہ پیداوار کے کلسٹروں کی منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے اور ضلع سطح پر اسکیم کی مجموعی رابطہ کاری، نگرانی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں میں ایف پی او کے ذریعے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
30 جون، 2023 تک، ایف پی اوز 10,000 مختلف نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایز) کو مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے ملک بھر میں ایف پی او 6319 رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایف پی اوز نے کاروباری لین دین شروع کیا، ایف پی اوز کے کام کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بیج، کھاد، کیڑے مار ادویات وغیرہ جیسے معیاری آدانوں کی فراہمی؛
2. مارکیٹنگ/فروخت کے لیے کسانوں کے اراکین کی زرعی پیداوار کو جمع کرنا۔
3. اراکین کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق خدمات حاصل کرنے کی بنیاد پر مشینری اور سامان کی دستیابی؛
4. زرعی پیداوار کی صفائی، پرکھ، چھانٹی، درجہ بندی اور پروسیسنگ جیسے ویلیو ایڈیشن کا کام کرنا۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔