சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி உரிமைகள் குறித்த விதிகள் 2017-ன் விதி 15-ன் இறுதி திருத்தம்
25 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுச் சட்டம் 2016 பிரிவு 40-ன் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு தலைமை ஆணையருடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான விதிகளை உருவாக்குகிறது, இதில் உடல் சூழல், போக்குவரத்து, தகவல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு, பொருத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் பொதுமக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பிற வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் உலகளாவிய அணுகல் -2021 மற்றும் ஐ.சி.டி தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகல் (பகுதி 1 மற்றும் 2) ஆகியவற்றுடன், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், விளையாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் போன்ற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறையால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட அணுகல் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இப்போது மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உரிமை (திருத்த) விதிகளில் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 13ஆம் தேதியிட்டஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 504 (இ) அறிவிப்பின்மூலம்கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் கலாச்சாரத் துறை குறிப்பிட்ட ஒத்திசைவு அணுகல் தரநிலைகள் திருத்தப்பட்டன.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையால் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான விளையாட்டு வளாகம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வசதிகள் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 17ஜூலை2023 தேதியிட்ட அரசாணை 517 (இ) மூலம் திருத்தப்பட்டன.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தால் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து 2022 க்கான அணுகல் தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 528 (ஈ) தேதி மூலம் திருத்தப்பட்டன.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை ஐ.சி.டி தயாரிப்புகளை அணுகுவதற்கு பி.ஐ.எஸ் தரநிலைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. இது தவிர, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான, வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணக்கமான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பாடல் தொழில்நுட்ப சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புக்கான BIS தரநிலைகள் இரண்டையும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும். அதேசமயம், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம் என்பது நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பாகும்.
ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் தொடர்பான அனைத்து தகவல்களும் டி.இ.பி.டபிள்யூ.டி துறையின் (disabilityaffairs.gov.in) வலைத்தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Final Amendment of Rule 15 of the RPwD Rules 2017
Sector specific accessibility guidelines by Ministry of Culture, Department of Sports and Ministry of Civil Aviation are now amended in the Right of Persons with Disabilities (Amendment) Rules, 2023
Department of Telecommunication and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will adopt BIS standards for accessibility on ICT products.
25 JUL 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of section 40 of RPwD Act 2016, the Central Government in consultation with the Chief Commissioner formulate rules for persons with disabilities laying down the standards of accessibility for the physical environment, transportation, information and communication, including appropriate technologies and systems and other facilities and services provided to the public in urban and rural areas.
In addition to Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Universal Accessibility in India-2021 and Accessibility for the ICT products and services (Part I & II) 03 sector specific accessibility guidelines prepared by concerned Ministries/Department namely Ministry of Culture, Department of Sports and Ministry of Civil Aviation are now amended in the Right of Persons with Disabilities (Amendment) Rules, 2023. The detail of the notifications is as follows;
• Culture sector specific harmonised accessibility standards by Ministry of Culture amended vide notification G.S.R. 504(E) dated the 13th July, 2023.
• Guidelines on accessible sports complex and residential facilities for sports persons with disabilities by Department of Sports amended vide notification G.S.R. 517(E) dated the 17th July 2023.
• The accessibility standards and guidelines for Civil Aviation 2022 by Ministry of Civil Aviation amended vide notification G.S.R. 528 (E) date the 21st July 2023.
The detailed status of these guidelines/standards is as follows:
Standards/Guidelines notified in RPwD Rules under Rule 15
S.no
RPwD Rule clause (as amended)
Standards/Guidelines/Ministry
1.
Rule 15(1)(a)
Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standard for Universal Accessibility in India-2021
2.
Rule 15(1)(b)
Standard for Bus Body Code for Transportation system, 2016
3.
Rule 15(1)(c)(iii)
Accessibility for the ICT products and services (Part I and II)
4.
Rule 15(1)(d)
Culture sector specific harmonised accessibility standards
5.
Rule 15(1)(e)
Guidelines on accessible sports complex and residential facilities for sports persons with disabilities
6.
Rule 15(1)(f)
The accessibility standards and guidelines for Civil Aviation 2022
Guidelines under process of final notification
1.
Draft Rule 15(1)(g)
Accessibility standards for Health Care
Guidelines under draft notification in RPwD Rules and seeking public/stakeholder comments
2.
Rural sector specific harmonised accessibility standards/guidelines by 24.08.2023
Guidelines awaited for notification in Gazette of India by concerned Ministry/Department
1.
Ministry of Home Affairs
2.
Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railways stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons and passengers with reduced mobility
3.
Accessibility Guidelines and Standards for Higher Education Institutions and Universities
4.
Accessibility Guidelines for Bus Terminals and Bus Stops
5.
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Guidelines at various stages in the concerned Departments
6.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways
7.
Ministry of Tourism
8.
Department of Financial Service
9.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
10.
Department of School Education and Literacy
Department of Telecommunication and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology have informed that they will adopt BIS standards for accessibility on ICT products. In addition to this, Department of Law and Justice will also adopt both MoHUA harmonised guidelines for built environment and BIS standards for ICT ecosystem. Whereas, Bureau of Indian Standards is the National Standards Body of India under Department of Consumer affairs.
All the information is regarding the harmonized guidelines is available in the website of DEPwD department (disabilityaffairs.gov.in)