جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگا کی آلودگی
24 JUL 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) پنجاب کے جالندھر ضلع کے گاؤں سیچےوال کو اپنے ماڈل گاؤں میں سے ایک مانتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانوں سے جڑے ہوئے تالابوں کے نظام کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، آبپاشی کے لیے صاف کئے گئے پانی کا استعمال، دریا کے کناروں پر درخت لگانے وغیرہ کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے 400 سے زیادہ گرام پردھانوں نے نومبر 2016 تک آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کے کچھ سینئر افسران کے ساتھ گاؤں کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
بجٹ کے انتظامات، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز اور این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں، گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے ریاستی مشن اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کو مالی سال 2014-15 سے 30 جون 2023 تک پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
مالی سال
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے این ایم سی جی کو جاری کردہ فنڈز
این ایم سی جی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ / اخراجات
2014-15
326.00
170.99
2015-16
1,632.00
602.60
2016-17
1,675.00
1,062.81
2017-18
1,423.12
1,625.01
2018-19
2,307.50
2,626.54
2019-20
1,553.40
2,673.09
2020-21
1,300.00
1,339.97
2021-22
1,900.00
1,900.00
2022-23
2,220.00
2,258.98
2023-24*
1,180.00
605.71
کُل
15,517.02
14,865.70
(* 30 جون 2023 تک) (^ بجٹ تخمینہ)
2022 میں گنگا کی 5 اہم ریاستوں میں سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے پانی کے معیار کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر مشاہدہ شدہ پانی کے معیار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن کی اوسط قدر جو دریا کی صحت کا اشارہ ہے، مطلع شدہ بنیادی غسل کے پانی کے معیار کے معیار کی قابل قبول حد کے اندر پائی گئی ہے اور تقریباً پورے دریا کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے تسلی بخش ہے۔ بائیو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) کی درمیانی قدر قابل قبول حدوں کے اندر پائی گئی ہے سوائے معمولی حد سے زیادہ (بی او ڈی: 3.3 سے 4.6 ایم جی/ایل) مقامات / پھیلاؤ میں۔ (i) قنوج یو/ ایس سے کالا کنکر تک، پرتاپ گڑھ اور ڈی/ ایس مرزا پور سے تاریگھاٹ، غازی پور (سوائے U/s وارانسی، وشو سندری پل کے) اتر پردیش میں اور (ii) مغربی بنگال میں شیتلتلہ، پلٹا تک۔
مزید برآں پانی کے معیار کے پیرامیٹر کے درمیانی اعداد و شمار کے موازنہ کے مطابق کثیر شعبہ جاتی مداخلتوں کے نتیجے میں۔ سال 2014 اور 2022 میں تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن (ڈی او)، بائیو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) اور فیکل کالیفارمز (ایف سی) میں بالترتیب 32 مقامات پر، بی او ڈی میڈین میں 41 مقامات پر اور ایف سی میڈین میں 27 مقامات پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
POLLUTION OF RIVER GANGES
24 JUL 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) considers the village Seechewal in Punjab’s Jalandhar district as one of its model villages. Under this model, grey water management from households in the rural areas using connected ponds systems, use of treated water for irrigation, plantation of trees on river banks etc are promoted. To make people aware about this model, more than 400 Gram Pradhans’ from Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and West Bengal had visited the village till November 2016, along with some senior officials of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation and Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
The details of budgetary provisions, funds released by Government of India to National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and funds release/expended by NMCG to State Governments, State Missions for Clean Ganga and other agencies for implementation of projects under the programme from FY 2014-15 up to 30 June 2023 are as under:-
F.Y.
Funds released by Government of India to NMCG
Released/ Expenditure by NMCG
2014-15
326.00
170.99
2015-16
1,632.00
602.60
2016-17
1,675.00
1,062.81
2017-18
1,423.12
1,625.01
2018-19
2,307.50
2,626.54
2019-20
1,553.40
2,673.09
2020-21
1,300.00
1,339.97
2021-22
1,900.00
1,900.00
2022-23
2,220.00
2,258.98
2023-24*
1,180.00
605.71
Total
15,517.02
14,865.70
(* till 30 June 2023) (^ Budget Estimate)
Based on the water quality assessment by CPCB in 5 Ganga main stem states in 2022, the observed water quality indicates that median value of Dissolved Oxygen which is an indicator of river health has been found to be within acceptable limits of notified primary bathing water quality criteria and satisfactory to support the ecosystem of river for almost entire stretch of river Ganga. The median value of Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) has been found within the acceptable limits except marginal exceedance (BOD: 3.3 to 4.6 mg/L) in locations/stretches viz. stretch from (i) Kannauj U/s to Kala Kankar, Pratapgarh & D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat, Ghazipur (except U/s Varanasi, Vishwa Sundari Bridge) in Uttar Pradesh and (ii) at Shitalatala, Palta in West Bengal.
Further, as a result of multi sectoral interventions as per comparison of median data of water quality parameter viz. Dissolved Oxygen (DO), Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Faecal Coliforms (FC) of year 2014 and 2022, DO median has improved at 32 locations, BOD median has improved at 41 locations and FC median has improved at 27 locations respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.