Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: UK-India round eleven FTA negotiations
Round eleven of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of India
24 JUL 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
On 18 July 2023, the United Kingdom and the Republic of India concluded the eleventh round of talks for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of Indian officials travelled to London for negotiations and others attended virtually.
On 10-11 July 2023, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, visited the UK as part of the eleventh round of the UK-India FTA negotiations. He met with Rt. Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, and Hon Nigel Huddleston MP, the Minister of State for International Trade, where they discussed ways to make progress on the FTA negotiations and wider trade and investment opportunities for the UK and India.
Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, also visited the UK during the round. He met with senior UK trade officials and took stock of the progress made in the eleventh round of negotiations.
Technical discussions were held across 9 policy areas over 42 separate sessions. They included detailed draft treaty text discussions in these policy areas.
The twelfth round of negotiations is due to take place in the coming months.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
संयुक्त निष्कर्ष वक्तव्य: ब्रिटेन-भारत ग्यारहवें दौर की एफटीए वार्ता
ब्रिटेन और भारत के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता का ग्यारहवां दौर
24 JUL 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन और भारत के बीच 18 जुलाई 2023 को ब्रिटेन-भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए ग्यारहवें दौर की वार्ता संपन्न हुई।
पिछले दौर की तरह यह दौर मिश्रित तरीके से आयोजित किया गया था - कई भारतीय अधिकारियों ने बातचीत के लिए लंदन का दौरा किया और अन्य लोगों ने इसमें वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 10-11 जुलाई 2023 को ब्रिटेन-भारत एफटीए वार्ता के ग्यारहवें दौर के हिस्से के रूप में ब्रिटेन का दौरा किया। उन्होंने व्यवसाय एवं व्यापार राज्य सचिव आरटी केमी बडेनोच एमपी, व्यापार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार राज्य मंत्री निगेल हडलस्टन एमपी से मुलाकात की, जहां उन्होंने एफटीए वार्ता पर प्रगति करने और ब्रिटेन तथा भारत के लिए व्यापक व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने भी इस दौर में ब्रिटेन की यात्रा की। उन्होंने ब्रिटेन के वरिष्ठ व्यापार अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और ग्यारहवें दौर की वार्ता में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया।
42 अलग-अलग सत्रों में 9 नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं। इन नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत प्रारूप संधि विषय वस्तुओं पर चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
आने वाले महीनों में बारहवें दौर की बातचीत नियत है।