Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: UK-India round eleven FTA negotiations
Round eleven of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of India
24 JUL 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
On 18 July 2023, the United Kingdom and the Republic of India concluded the eleventh round of talks for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of Indian officials travelled to London for negotiations and others attended virtually.
On 10-11 July 2023, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, visited the UK as part of the eleventh round of the UK-India FTA negotiations. He met with Rt. Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, and Hon Nigel Huddleston MP, the Minister of State for International Trade, where they discussed ways to make progress on the FTA negotiations and wider trade and investment opportunities for the UK and India.
Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, also visited the UK during the round. He met with senior UK trade officials and took stock of the progress made in the eleventh round of negotiations.
Technical discussions were held across 9 policy areas over 42 separate sessions. They included detailed draft treaty text discussions in these policy areas.
The twelfth round of negotiations is due to take place in the coming months.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نتیجے پر مشترکہ بیان : برطانیہ - بھارت ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا گیارہواں دور
برطانیہ اور بھارت کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے مذاکرات کا گیارہواں دور
24 JUL 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
18 جولائی، 2023 ء کو، برطانیہ اور بھارت نے برطانیہ – بھارت آزاد تجارتی معاہدے ( ایف ٹی اے ) کے لیے مذاکرات کا گیارہواں دور مکمل کیا۔
پچھلے دور کی طرح، یہ دور بھی ایک ہائبرڈ انداز میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا - متعدد بھارتی عہدیداروں نے مذاکرات میں شرکت کے لئے لندن کا سفر کیا اور دیگر نے ورچوئل طور پر اس میں شرکت کی۔
10-11 جولائی ، 2023 ء کو، حکومت ہند کی کامرس و صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے برطانیہ – بھارت ایف ڈی اے مذاکرات کے گیارہویں دور کے لیے برطانیہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے بزنس اور ٹریڈ کے سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ کیمی بڈینوک ایم پی اورانٹر نیشنل ٹریڈ کے منسٹر آف اسٹیٹ نگیل ہڈل اسٹون ایم پی سے ملاقات کی ، جہاں انہوں نے ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات پر پیش رفت کے طریقوں اور برطانیہ اور بھارت کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے بھی برطانیہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے برطانیہ کے سینئر تجارتی عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی اور مذاکرات کے گیارہویں دور میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
42 الگ الگ اجلاسوں میں 9 پالیسی شعبوں میں تکنیکی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ان میں ، ان پالیسی شعبوں میں معاہدے کے مسودے کے تفصیلی متن پر تبادلۂ خیال شامل ہے ۔
مذاکرات کا بارہواں دور آنے والے مہینوں میں منعقد ہو گا ۔