उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा राजनयिकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा- भारतीय संस्कृति और सभ्यता लोकाचार के संबंध में पूर्णता से अवगत रहें,आप हमेशा भारत के राजदूत और जमीनी प्रतिनिधि रहोगे
भारत आशा का प्रकाश स्तम्भ बन गया है
हमें प्रवासी भारतीयों पर गर्व है,उन्होंने हमें गौरवान्वित किया है-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय विदेश सेवा के 2022 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियो को संबोधित किया
17 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनकड ने युवा राजनयिकों से उत्प्रेरक वाहक बनने के लिए कहा जो मानवता के छठवें भाग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले और विश्व की सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित राष्ट्रों की मंडली में उचित स्थान दिलाना सुनिश्चित कर सकें। आज उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में भारतीय विदेश सेवा के 2022 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत अभूतपूर्व रुप से वैश्विक मंच पर अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है और उसे संपूर्ण विश्व में सम्मान प्राप्त हो रहा है।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की सम्मानित स्थिति का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने निवेश और अवसरो के वैश्विक लक्ष्य के रुप में उभरने पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए कहा कि भारत “बास्केट केस” से आशा का प्रकाश स्तम्भ बन कर उभरा है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रो में भारत की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आज वैश्विक मंच में जिस भूमिका पर है,उसका वह लंबे समय से हकदार था। आज “भारत” शब्द का अभिप्राय ही सबके लिए पूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार से प्राप्त किसी भी सुझाव को दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली देश भी गंभीरता से स्वीकार करते हैं।
कूटनीति की बारीकी को स्वीकार करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से भारत की संस्कृति,सभ्यता शिष्टता और पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी से युक्त रहने को कहा क्योंकि ये भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर अनूठा और अद्वितीय बनाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि संपूर्ण विश्व में कार्य करोगे और इस महान देश के ब्रैंड एंबेसडर रहोगे।
भारत के शक्तिशाली 3.2 करोड़ प्रवासियों की शक्ति के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश में उनके योगदान और वैश्विक शक्ति के प्रतिनिधित्व को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि “हमें भारतीय प्रवासियों पर गर्व है,उन्होंने हमे गौरवान्वित किया है।“
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती(डॉ.) सुदेश धनकड़, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान के डीन श्री गद्दाम धर्मेन्द्र,विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Be thoroughly informed about our culture and civilizational ethos; you will always be ambassadors and foot soldiers of Bharat- Vice-President to young diplomats
India has become a beacon of hope, says the Vice-President
We are proud of our Indian Diaspora, they are our pride- Vice-President
Vice-President addresses the 2022 Batch Officer Trainees of the Indian Foreign Service
17 JUL 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged young diplomats to act as catalysing agents to ensure that India, as the world’s largest democracy representing one-sixth of humanity, earns its rightful place in the comity of nations, including the United Nations Security Council. Addressing Officer Trainees of the 2022 Batch of the Indian Foreign Service at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today, the Vice-President underlined that India has arrived on the global scene as never before; so has the respect it commands on the world stage.
Noting India’s presence as a bright spot in the global economy, the Vice-President highlighted the country’s emergence as a global destination of investment and opportunity. “From 'basket case', we have become a Beacon of Hope”, he said.
Tracing the country’s progress across domains, the Vice-President said that India today occupies a position on the global platform that it deserved long back. “The word ‘India’ itself makes sense to one and all. Any suggestion coming from the Indian government is taken seriously by the most powerful nations,” he elaborated.
Acknowledging the nuances of diplomacy, the Vice-President called on the Officer Trainees to be thoroughly informed about India’s culture, civilizational ethos and background because these make the country unique and unparalleled on the global stage. “You will have global footprint. You will be the brand ambassador of this great nation,” he stressed.
Recognising the strength of India’s 32 million-strong diaspora, the Vice-President underlined their contribution for their motherland, and the energy that the represent as a global force. “We are proud of our Indian Diaspora, they are our pride,” he stated.
Smt (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President, Shri Gaddam Dharmendra, Dean, Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, senior officers of the Ministry of External Affairs and others were also present during the interaction.
Click here for the full text of the Vice-President’s address.