Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India to make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices: Union Minister for Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises ‘Vatsal Bharat’ - 3rd one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Programme part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
“Government of India will make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices said Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani. She was speaking at the Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. She also assured that the Government will provide all the support to establish Child Care Institutions (CCIs) in regions like aspirational districts or the districts where crimes against children are high which do not have CCIs or require additional CCIs. She urged stakeholders to draw attention of the government to this problem by writing to the Ministry so that the Government can make the necessary arrangement for the establishment of new or additional CCIs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organised the Third One - Day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. Maharashtra, Goa, Gujrat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu were the participating states/UTs in this symposium. The Symposium was attended by representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues.
The Minister also further announced that the government will take all the responsibility of girls who are victims of sexual exploitation and are deserted by their families. The Ministry of Women and Child Welfare will extend financial support to such victims, she said. She invited suggestions from stakeholder agencies in this regard and also asked them to provide information about such victims to the government. The Central Government can thus address problems of such victims in co-ordination with the State Governments and give relief to innocent victims. She stressed on the issue of human trafficking and informed that the Government has formed anti human trafficking units in each district of the country to tackle the menace of human trafficking.
The Union Minister emphasized on the achievements made in furtherance of child protection, safety and welfare and said that due to the relentless efforts of the Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Societies more than 1,40,000 children could reach their homes in last 4 years. She also stated that more than 1,30,000 councillors, workers, officers associated with Child Care Institutions could receive counselling through ‘NIMHANS’. She added that the fact remains untold to the nation through our media that due to the co-operation extended by the various concerned agencies and through coordination with District Magistrates more than 2500 children have been adopted thus far.
While underlining the importance of bringing back dropout school girls to mainstream school education, she informed that more than one lakh girls could be brought back to schools with the co-ordination of all the departments across regions and including every district, village and house. She said that the Ministry has decided to bring back school dropout adolescent girls especially from minority communities as there are more than one crore children from the minority communities in the country who are out of school according to studies undertaken by various NGOs like Pratham. She also stated that the government will collaborate with the Women and Child Development Ministry, Education Ministry and Ministry of Minority Affairs to identify children upto the age of 14 years who have the right to education under RTE and try to provide education to them. She further added that support of stakeholders agencies such as the members of Child Welfare Committees, State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights District Child Protection Units and others would be required to achieve this and expressed confidence regarding receiving it.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Smt. Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD, Smt. Rupali Banerji, Member Secretary, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Additional Secretary, WCD said that after the implementation of Mission Vatsal in mission mode, an improvement was seen in the implementation of Juvenile Justice Act and functioning of CCIs as a result of which common people and children have benefited.
Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD briefed the gathering about Vatsal Bharat and sought support from all the State Governments for the successful implementation of Mission Vatsal. She stated that the Ministry has launched a Mission Portal and details regarding the Mission are available on the portal. She concluded by saying that children are the carriers of our dreams of a bright future and Mission Vatsal can contribute in the fulfilment of this dream.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कार्यालयांची सुविधा नसलेल्या बाल कल्याण समित्यांसाठी कार्यालयांची स्थापना आणि व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था केंद्र सरकार करेल- केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज मुंबईत बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा आणि बाल कल्याण या विषयावर वत्सल भारत या तिसर्‍या क्षेत्रीय परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव या 6 सहभागी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील प्रतिनिधींनी या परिसंवादात घेतला सहभाग
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी ) आज मुंबईत बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा आणि बालकल्याण या विषयावर तिसऱ्या एकदिवसीय क्षेत्रीय परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केले होते.या परिसंवादात महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव ही राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला. या परिसंवादाला बालकल्याण समित्या (सीडब्ल्यूसी ), बाल न्याय मंडळ (जेजीबी ), ग्राम बाल संरक्षण समितीचे (व्हीसीपीसी ) सदस्य आणि अंगणवाडी सेविकांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.हा कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा आणि बालकल्याण समस्यांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी देशभरात आयोजित केलेल्या क्षेत्रीय परिसंवादांच्या शृंखलेचा एक भाग आहे.
केवळ बालकल्याण समित्यांनी , जिल्हा बाल संरक्षण संस्थानी दिलेल्या योगदानामुळेगेल्या 4 वर्षात 1,40,000 पेक्षा जास्त मुले त्यांच्या घरी पोहोचू शकली, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी यांनी यावेळी दिली. बाल संगोपन संस्थांशी संबंधित 1,30,000 हून अधिक समुपदेशक , कामगार, अधिकारी 'निम्हन्स' (NIMHANS) म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय मानसिक आरोग्य आणि चेताविज्ञान संस्थे मार्फत सल्ला घेऊ शकतात यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.विविध संबंधित यंत्रणांनी दिलेल्या सहकार्यामुळे आणि जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी (डीएम ) यांच्या समन्वयातून 2500 हून अधिक मुले दत्तक घेण्यात आली ही वस्तुस्थिती आपल्या प्रसारमाध्यमांनी देशासमोर आणली नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ज्या बालकल्याण समित्यांकडे स्वतःची कार्यालये नाहीत त्यांच्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कार्यालयांच्या स्थापनेची, व्यवस्थापनाची व्यवस्था करेल, अशी घोषणा इराणी यांनी केली. आकांक्षी जिल्हे किंवा ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मुलांविरोधातील गुन्ह्यांचे प्रमाण अधिक आहे आणि त्यांच्याकडे बालसंगोपन संस्था नाहीत किंवा आवश्यक अतिरिक्त बालसंगोपन संस्थांची आवश्यकता आहे अशा भागांमध्ये बाल संगोपन संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्व सहाय्य प्रदान करेल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. नवीन किंवा अतिरिक्त बालसंगोपन संस्थांच्या स्थापनेसाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था सरकारला करण्यासाठी सर्व संबंधितांनी मंत्रालयाला पत्र लिहून या समस्येकडे सरकारचे लक्ष वेधावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
लैंगिक शोषणाला बळी पडलेल्या आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांनी नाकारलेल्या, मुलींची सर्व जबाबदारी सरकार घेईल तसेच महिला आणि बालकल्याण मंत्रालय पीडितांना आर्थिक मदत करेल अशी महत्वाची घोषणाही मंत्र्यांनी केली. केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून अशा पीडितांच्या समस्या सोडवू शकेल आणि निष्पाप पीडितांना दिलासा देऊ शकेल यासाठी संबंधित संस्थांनी सूचना पाठवण्याचे आणि त्यांना अशा पीडितांची माहिती सरकारला देण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्र्यांनी केले. मानवी तस्करीच्या मुद्द्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. सरकारने देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात मानवी तस्करीविरोधी कक्षाची स्थापना केल्याची माहिती स्मृती इराणी यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ग्राम सुरक्षा समित्यांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या लोकांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या भागातील असुरक्षित बालकांची यादी तयार करून मंत्रालयाकडे पाठविण्यास सांगितले. सरकार विशिष्ट बालकाला आवश्यक असलेली मदत प्रशासकीय माध्यमातून देईल अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
शाळा सोडून गेलेल्या मुलींना शालेय शिक्षणाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी सांगितले की, जिल्हा ते जिल्हा, ब्लॉक ते ब्लॉक, गाव ते गाव आणि घर ते घर अशा देशाच्या सर्व भागांमध्ये सरकारच्या सर्व विभागांमध्ये समन्वय साधून, एक लाखांहून अधिक मुलींना शाळेच्या शिक्षणाच्या प्रवाहात परत आणण्यात यश आले आहे. विविध स्वयंसेवी संस्था, राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क सुरक्षा आयोग आणि प्रथमसारख्या बिगर सरकारी शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी केलेल्या अभ्यासांतून असे दिसून आले आहे की देशातील अल्पसंख्यक समुदायांतील एक कोटीहून अधिक मुले शाळेत जात नाहीत आणि म्हणून अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालयाने शाळा सोडलेल्या किशोरवयीन मुलींना, विशेषतः अल्पसंख्यक समुदायांतील मुलींना शालेय शिक्षणाकडे परत आणण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती इराणी यांनी दिली. शिक्षण हक्क कायद्याच्या अंतर्गत शिक्षणाचा अधिकार असलेल्या 14 वर्ष वयापर्यंतच्या मुलांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय कल्याण मंत्रालय यांच्यामध्ये सहयोगी संबंध प्रस्थापित करणार आहे आणि त्यातून या मुलांना शिक्षण देण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाल्या की, या उपक्रमासाठी मंत्रालयाला सीडब्ल्यूसीचे सदस्य, एससीपीसीआर, डीसीपीयु सदस्य यांसारख्या विविध संस्थांच्या भागधारकांच्या मदतीची गरज आहे. हे सर्व भागधारक सरकारच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यमापन करणारे उत्तम न्यायाधीश असल्यामुळे त्यांच्या पाठबळावर हा उपक्रम यशस्वी होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजीव कुमार चढ्ढा, मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव इंद्रा मल्लो,राष्ट्रीय बाल हक्क संरक्षण आयोगाच्या (एनसीपीसीआर)सदस्य सचिव रुपाली बॅनर्जी यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजीव कुमार चढ्ढा म्हणाले की वत्सल अभियान अभियान तत्वावर लागू केल्यानंतर बाल न्याय कायदा, सीसीआयएस यांच्या अंमलबजावणीत सुधारणा दिसून आली आणि सामान्य जनता तसेच लहान मुलांना त्याचा लाभ मिळू लागला आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव इंद्रा मल्लो यांनी यावेळी वत्सल भारत उपक्रमाविषयी तपशीलवार माहिती दिली आणि सर्व राज्य सरकारांकडून वत्सल भारत अभियानाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी पाठींबा मागितला. मंत्रालयाने या अभियानाशी संबंधित पोर्टल सुरु केले असून अभियानाविषयीचे सर्व तपशील या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. देशातील लहान मुळे हे आपल्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याच्या स्वप्नांचे वाहक आहेत आणि हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यामध्ये वत्सल अभियान योगदान देऊ शकते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.