Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India to make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices: Union Minister for Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises ‘Vatsal Bharat’ - 3rd one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Programme part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
“Government of India will make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices said Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani. She was speaking at the Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. She also assured that the Government will provide all the support to establish Child Care Institutions (CCIs) in regions like aspirational districts or the districts where crimes against children are high which do not have CCIs or require additional CCIs. She urged stakeholders to draw attention of the government to this problem by writing to the Ministry so that the Government can make the necessary arrangement for the establishment of new or additional CCIs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organised the Third One - Day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. Maharashtra, Goa, Gujrat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu were the participating states/UTs in this symposium. The Symposium was attended by representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues.
The Minister also further announced that the government will take all the responsibility of girls who are victims of sexual exploitation and are deserted by their families. The Ministry of Women and Child Welfare will extend financial support to such victims, she said. She invited suggestions from stakeholder agencies in this regard and also asked them to provide information about such victims to the government. The Central Government can thus address problems of such victims in co-ordination with the State Governments and give relief to innocent victims. She stressed on the issue of human trafficking and informed that the Government has formed anti human trafficking units in each district of the country to tackle the menace of human trafficking.
The Union Minister emphasized on the achievements made in furtherance of child protection, safety and welfare and said that due to the relentless efforts of the Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Societies more than 1,40,000 children could reach their homes in last 4 years. She also stated that more than 1,30,000 councillors, workers, officers associated with Child Care Institutions could receive counselling through ‘NIMHANS’. She added that the fact remains untold to the nation through our media that due to the co-operation extended by the various concerned agencies and through coordination with District Magistrates more than 2500 children have been adopted thus far.
While underlining the importance of bringing back dropout school girls to mainstream school education, she informed that more than one lakh girls could be brought back to schools with the co-ordination of all the departments across regions and including every district, village and house. She said that the Ministry has decided to bring back school dropout adolescent girls especially from minority communities as there are more than one crore children from the minority communities in the country who are out of school according to studies undertaken by various NGOs like Pratham. She also stated that the government will collaborate with the Women and Child Development Ministry, Education Ministry and Ministry of Minority Affairs to identify children upto the age of 14 years who have the right to education under RTE and try to provide education to them. She further added that support of stakeholders agencies such as the members of Child Welfare Committees, State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights District Child Protection Units and others would be required to achieve this and expressed confidence regarding receiving it.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Smt. Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD, Smt. Rupali Banerji, Member Secretary, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Additional Secretary, WCD said that after the implementation of Mission Vatsal in mission mode, an improvement was seen in the implementation of Juvenile Justice Act and functioning of CCIs as a result of which common people and children have benefited.
Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD briefed the gathering about Vatsal Bharat and sought support from all the State Governments for the successful implementation of Mission Vatsal. She stated that the Ministry has launched a Mission Portal and details regarding the Mission are available on the portal. She concluded by saying that children are the carriers of our dreams of a bright future and Mission Vatsal can contribute in the fulfilment of this dream.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارتی حکومت بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے لیے ان دفاتر کے قیام اوران کے بندوبست کے لیے انتظامات کرے گی جن کے پاس اپنے دفاتر نہیں ہیں: خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر
خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ممبئی میں بچوں کے تحفظ، بچوں کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی بہبود پر تیسرے ایک روزہ علاقائی سمپوزیم’وتسل بھارت‘ کا اہتمام کیا
یہ پروگرام بچوں کے تحفظ، بچوں کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے جانے والے علاقائی سمپوزیم سے متعلق سیریز کاایک حصہ ہے
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت ان بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق ان کمیٹیوں کے لیے دفاتر کے قیام اور بندوبست کے لیے انتظامات کرے گی جن کے پاس اپنے دفاتر نہیں ہیں۔ وہ آج ممبئی میں بچوں کے تحفظ ،بچوں کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی بہبود کے موضوع پر علاقائی سمپوزیم میں اظہار خیال کررہی تھیں۔انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت ان خواہش مند اضلاع جیسے خطوں میں جہاں بچوں کے خلاف جرائم زیادہ ہیں یا جن میں اضافی سی سی آئیز کی ضرورت نہیں ہے میں چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئیز) یعنی بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق اداروں کے قیام کے لیے تمام ترمدد فراہم کرے گی۔انہوں نےتمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزارت کومراسلہ لکھ کر حکومت کی توجہ اس مسئلے کی طرف مبذول کرائیں تاکہ حکومت نئے یا اضافی سی سی آئیز کے قیام کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کر سکے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے آج ممبئی میں بچوں کے تحفظ، بچوں کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی بہبود کے موضوع پر تیسرے ایک روزہ علاقائی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔اس سمپوزیم میں مہاراشٹر، گوا، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے شرکت کی۔اس سمپوزیم میں بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (سی ڈبلیو سیز)، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ (جے جےبیز)، ولیج چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (وی سی پی سی) کے اراکین اور آنگن واڑی ورکرس کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔یہ پروگرام بچوں کے تحفظ، بچوں کی حفاظت اور بچوں کی بہبود کے مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری اور رسائی کوبڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے جانے والے علاقائی سمپوزیم کی سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ حکومت جنسی استحصال کی شکار ان لڑکیوں کی تمام تر ذمہ داری قبول کرے گی جو اپنے کنبوں سےالگ ہوگئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ایسے متاثرین کومالی مدد فراہم کرےگی ۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ فریق ایجنسیوں سے تجاویز طلب کیں اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ حکومت کو ایسے متاثرین کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں۔ اس طرح مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایسے متاثرین کے مسائل کو حل کر سکتی ہے اور بے قصور متاثرین کو راحت بہم پہنچا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے پر زور دیا اور اس بارے میں مطلعہ کیا کہ حکومت نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کے ہر ضلع میں انسانی اسمگلنگ پر قابو پانے کےیونٹس قائم کئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بچوں کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے میں حاصل کی گئی حصولیابیوں پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں اور بچوں سے متعلق سوسائٹیوں کی انتھک کوششوں کے سبب گزشتہ 4 سال میں 1,40,000 سے زیادہ بچے اپنے گھروں تک پہنچ سکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 1,30,000 سے زیادہ کونسلر، کارکنان، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سےمتعلق اداروں سے وابستہ افسران ’نمہینس‘ کے ذریعے کونسلنگ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس حقیقت کوہمارے میڈیا کے ذریعے قوم کے سامنے آشکارکیا جانا باقی ہےکہ ایجنسیوں کے تعاون اور ضلع مجسٹریٹس کے تعاون سے اب تک 2500 سے زائد بچوں کو گود لیا جا چکا ہے۔
اسکول چھوڑنے والی لڑکیوں کو اسکول کی تعلیم کے مرکزی دھارے میں واپس لانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے،وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہر ضلع ،گاؤ اورگھر کی ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لڑکیوں کو تمام علاقوں کے تمام محکموں کے تعاون سے اسکولوں میں واپس لایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت نے بالخصوص اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی اسکول چھوڑنے والی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو واپس لانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ،کیونکہ ملک میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ بچے ہیں جو پرتھم جیسی مختلف رضاکار تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعات کے مطابق اسکول سے باہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، وزارت تعلیم اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر 14 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کی شناخت کرے گی جنہیں آر ٹی ای کے تحت تعلیم کا حق حاصل ہے اور انہیں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریق ایجنسیوں جیسے بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے ممبران،ریاستی کمیشن برائے تحفظ اطفال کے حقوق ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس اور دیگر کی مدد کی ضرورت ہوگی۔انہوں نے اسے حاصل کرنے کے حوالے سے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو کمار چڈھا، ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ۔ اندرا مالو اور نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) کی ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ روپالی بنرجی بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری سنجیو کمار چڈھا نے کہا کہ مشن وتسل کو مشن موڈ میں نافذ کرنے کے بعد جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ کے نفاذ اور سی سی آئی کے کام کاج میں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں عام لوگوں اور بچوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری اندرا مالو نے اجلاس کو وتسل بھارت کے بارے میں بتایا اور مشن وتسل کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے تعاون طلب کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت نے ایک مشن پورٹل شروع کیا ہے اور مشن سے متعلق تفصیلات پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو ختم کیا کہ بچے ہمارے روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں کوآگے لے جانے والے ہیں اور مشن وتسل اس خوابوں کی تکمیل میں اپنا رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔