Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government of India to make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices: Union Minister for Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises ‘Vatsal Bharat’ - 3rd one day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare in Mumbai
Programme part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
“Government of India will make arrangements for establishing and managing offices for Child Welfare Committees who do not have their own offices said Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani. She was speaking at the Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. She also assured that the Government will provide all the support to establish Child Care Institutions (CCIs) in regions like aspirational districts or the districts where crimes against children are high which do not have CCIs or require additional CCIs. She urged stakeholders to draw attention of the government to this problem by writing to the Ministry so that the Government can make the necessary arrangement for the establishment of new or additional CCIs.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD), Government of India organised the Third One - Day Regional Symposium on Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare at Mumbai today. Maharashtra, Goa, Gujrat, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu were the participating states/UTs in this symposium. The Symposium was attended by representatives from Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers. The programme is part of a series of regional symposiums to be held across the country to raise awareness and outreach about child protection, child safety and child welfare issues.
The Minister also further announced that the government will take all the responsibility of girls who are victims of sexual exploitation and are deserted by their families. The Ministry of Women and Child Welfare will extend financial support to such victims, she said. She invited suggestions from stakeholder agencies in this regard and also asked them to provide information about such victims to the government. The Central Government can thus address problems of such victims in co-ordination with the State Governments and give relief to innocent victims. She stressed on the issue of human trafficking and informed that the Government has formed anti human trafficking units in each district of the country to tackle the menace of human trafficking.
The Union Minister emphasized on the achievements made in furtherance of child protection, safety and welfare and said that due to the relentless efforts of the Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Societies more than 1,40,000 children could reach their homes in last 4 years. She also stated that more than 1,30,000 councillors, workers, officers associated with Child Care Institutions could receive counselling through ‘NIMHANS’. She added that the fact remains untold to the nation through our media that due to the co-operation extended by the various concerned agencies and through coordination with District Magistrates more than 2500 children have been adopted thus far.
While underlining the importance of bringing back dropout school girls to mainstream school education, she informed that more than one lakh girls could be brought back to schools with the co-ordination of all the departments across regions and including every district, village and house. She said that the Ministry has decided to bring back school dropout adolescent girls especially from minority communities as there are more than one crore children from the minority communities in the country who are out of school according to studies undertaken by various NGOs like Pratham. She also stated that the government will collaborate with the Women and Child Development Ministry, Education Ministry and Ministry of Minority Affairs to identify children upto the age of 14 years who have the right to education under RTE and try to provide education to them. She further added that support of stakeholders agencies such as the members of Child Welfare Committees, State Commissions for Protection of Child Rights District Child Protection Units and others would be required to achieve this and expressed confidence regarding receiving it.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chadha, Additional Secretary, Women and Child Development, Smt. Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD, Smt. Rupali Banerji, Member Secretary, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Additional Secretary, WCD said that after the implementation of Mission Vatsal in mission mode, an improvement was seen in the implementation of Juvenile Justice Act and functioning of CCIs as a result of which common people and children have benefited.
Indra Mallo, Joint Secretary, WCD briefed the gathering about Vatsal Bharat and sought support from all the State Governments for the successful implementation of Mission Vatsal. She stated that the Ministry has launched a Mission Portal and details regarding the Mission are available on the portal. She concluded by saying that children are the carriers of our dreams of a bright future and Mission Vatsal can contribute in the fulfilment of this dream.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार उन बाल कल्याण समितियों के लिए कार्यालय स्थापित करने और प्रबंधित करने की व्यवस्था करेगी जिनके पास अपने कार्यालय नहीं हैं: केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मुंबई में 'वत्सल भारत' के अंतर्गत बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण पर तीसरी एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया
यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण से जुड़े मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता व पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित होने वाली क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियों की श्रृंखला का एक भाग है
22 JUL 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार उन बाल कल्याण समितियों के लिए कार्यालय स्थापित करने और प्रबंधित करने की व्यवस्था करेगी जिनके पास अपने कार्यालय नहीं हैं। यह बात उन्होंने आज मुंबई में बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण पर क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी में कही। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार आकांक्षी जिलों या उन जिलों में बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) स्थापित करने के लिए सभी सहायता प्रदान करेगी जहां बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की संख्या अधिक हैं, जहां सीसीआई नहीं है या अतिरिक्त सीसीआई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने हितधारकों से मंत्रालय को पत्र लिखकर इस समस्या की ओर सरकार का ध्यान आकर्षित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि सरकार नए या अतिरिक्त सीसीआई की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर सके।
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने आज मुंबई में बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण विषय पर तीसरी एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी में महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन-दीव राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया। इस संगोष्ठी में बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी), किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी), ग्राम बाल संरक्षण समिति (वीसीपीसी) के सदस्यों और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता व पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में आयोजित की जाने वाली क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियों की श्रृंखला का एक भाग है।
श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सरकार उन लड़कियों की सारी जिम्मेदारी लेगी जो यौन शोषण की शिकार हैं और जिन्हें उनके परिवारों ने छोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ऐसी पीड़िताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने इस संबंध में हितधारक एजेंसियों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए और उनसे ऐसी पीड़िताओं के बारे में सरकार को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने को भी कहा। इस प्रकार केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करके ऐसी पीड़िताओं की समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकती है और पीड़िताओं को राहत दे सकती है। उन्होंने मानव तस्करी के मुद्दे पर जोर दिया और बताया कि सरकार ने मानव तस्करी के खतरे से निपटने के लिए देश के प्रत्येक जिले में मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों का गठन किया है।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने बाल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि बाल कल्याण समितियों व जिला बाल संरक्षण समितियों के अनवरत प्रयासों से पिछले 4 वर्षों में 1,40,000 से अधिक बच्चे अपने घर पहुंच सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बाल देखभाल संस्थानों से जुड़े 1,30,000 से अधिक पार्षद, कार्यकर्ता, अधिकारी 'निमहंस' से परामर्श प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तथ्य को हमारे मीडिया ने राष्ट्र के सामने प्रस्तुत नहीं किया है कि विभिन्न संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोग और जिलाधिकारियों के समन्वय से अब तक 2500 से अधिक बच्चों को गोद लिया गया है।
स्कूल छोड़ने वाली लड़कियों को मुख्यधारा की स्कूली शिक्षा में वापस लाने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि सभी क्षेत्रों और हर जिले, गांव एवं घर सहित सभी विभागों के समन्वय से एक लाख से अधिक लड़कियों को स्कूलों में वापस लाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने विशेष रूप से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों से स्कूल छोड़ने वाली किशोरियों को वापस लाने का फैसला किया है क्योंकि प्रथम जैसे विभिन्न गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों के अनुसार देश में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के एक करोड़ से अधिक बच्चे स्कूली शिक्षा से बाहर हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर ऐसे 14 वर्ष तक के बच्चों की पहचान करेगा जिन्हे आरटीई के तहत शिक्षा मिलनी चाहिए। उन बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा, डब्ल्यूसीडी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती इंद्रा मल्लो, राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) की सदस्य सचिव रूपाली बनर्जी उपस्थित रहीं।
इस अवसर पर डब्ल्यूसीडी के अपर सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा ने कहा कि मिशन मोड में मिशन वत्सल के क्रियान्वन के बाद, किशोर न्याय अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन और सीसीआई के कामकाज में सुधार देखा गया जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आम लोगों और बच्चों को लाभ मिला है।
डब्ल्यूसीडी की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती इंद्रा मल्लो ने उपस्थित लोगों को वत्सल भारत के बारे में जानकारी दी और मिशन वत्सल के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों से समर्थन मांगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने एक मिशन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है और मिशन के बारे में जानकारी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि बच्चे हमारे उज्ज्वल भविष्य के सपनों मूर्त रूप देने वाले हैं और मिशन वत्सल इस सपने को पूरा करने में योगदान दे सकता है।