Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Over 30 receive appointment letters at 7th session of Rozgar Mela in Goa
22 JUL 2023 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Minister of State of Ports, Waterways, Shipping and Tourism Shri Shripad Naik distributed more than 30 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various government departments and organizations at the 7th session of Rozgar Mela organised by the department of Central Goods and Services Tax, Goa, at Entertainment Society of Goa in Panaji today, 22 July, 2023.
The new recruits have been posted at different departments and organisations such as State Bank of India, Department of Post, Employees State Insurance Scheme under Ministry of Labour, Goa Customs, and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). The recruits also include one Goan who has been appointed at the CBIC.
Addressing the gathering, minister Shri Shripad Naik said that the central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had launched the 'Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Mela' with a motto of providing employment to 10 lakh youth in the country. During the previous sessions of the mela, several youngsters in the country have been given employment by the government.
"Even after being educated, the youth are not able to get jobs. They keep roaming in search of jobs and that puts them in economic hardships. Government of India launched Rozgar Mela keeping all these things in mind. Under this program, jobs are provided to the unemployed youth in public and private companies on the basis of their educational qualification. They are also given a chance to choose private companies as per their wish,” the minister said.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling his commitment,” he said. The minister also congratulated the new recruits and urged them to contribute their best to fulfil the Prime Minister's dream of building a developed India.
Shri V.N. Thete, Principal Commissioner (Appeals), Customs & CGST, Goa, and Shri Navraj Goyal, Commissioner of CGST & Customs, Goa, were also present at the event which was organised as part of the national-level program held at 44 places across the country in which more than 70,000 new recruits received appointment letters.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while addressing the national level program via video conferencing, said that it is not only a memorable day for the young recruits but also a historic day for the nation as today marks the day when the Tiranga was accepted in its current form by the Constituent Assembly for the first time in 1947. The Prime Minister said that it is a matter of great inspiration that the new recruits are receiving their appointment letter for government services on this significant day as he encouraged them to take the country’s name forward. He underlined that it is a result of the hard work and determination of the new recruits that they are getting the opportunity to contribute towards the goal of Viksit Bhart at a time when India is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister congratulated the recruits and their families on this momentous occasion.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गोव्यातील रोजगार मेळाव्याच्या 7 व्या सत्रात 30 पेक्षा जास्त व्यक्तींना मिळाली नियुक्ती पत्रे
22 JUL 2023 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
बंदरे, जलमार्ग, जहाजबांधणी आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज 22 जुलै, 2023 रोजी पणजी मधील एन्टरटेन्मेंट सोसायटी ऑफ गोवा येथे, गोव्याच्या केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाने आयोजित केलेल्या, रोजगार मेळाव्याच्या 7 व्या सत्रात विविध सरकारी विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नव्याने भरती झालेल्यांना 30 पेक्षा जास्त नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वाटप केले.
स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया, टपाल विभाग, कामगार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजना, गोवा सीमाशुल्क आणि केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर तसेच सीमाशुल्क मंडळ (CBIC) यासारख्या विविध विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नवीन भरती करण्यात आली आहे. भरती झालेल्यांमध्ये गोव्यातील एका व्यक्तीचाही समावेश असून त्या व्यक्तीची नियुक्ती सीबीआयसीमध्ये करण्यात आली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने देशातील 10 लाख तरुणांना रोजगार देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून 'प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेळावा' सुरू केला आहे, असे श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. मेळाव्याच्या यापूर्वीच्या सत्रांमध्ये सरकारने देशातील अनेक तरुणांना रोजगार दिला आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
"शिक्षण पूर्ण करुनही तरुणांना नोकऱ्या मिळत नाहीत. ते नोकरीच्या शोधात भटकत राहतात आणि त्यामुळे त्यांना आर्थिक अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागतो. या सर्व बाबी लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारने रोजगार मेळावा सुरू केला. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, बेरोजगार तरुणांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक पात्रतेनुसार सरकारी आणि खासगी कंपन्यांमध्ये नोकऱ्या दिल्या जातात. या तरुणांना त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार खासगी कंपन्यांची निवड करण्याची संधीही दिली जाते," असेही नाईक यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत. रोजगार मेळावा, हे वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने त्यांचे एक पाऊल आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. मंत्र्यांनी नवीन भरती झालेल्या तरुणांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि पंतप्रधानांचे विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला गोव्याच्या सीमाशुल्क आणि केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाचे प्रधान आयुक्त (अपील) व्ही.एन. थेटे आणि गोव्याच्या सीमाशुल्क आणि केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कर विभागाचे आयुक्त नवराज गोयल हे देखील उपस्थित होते. देशभरात 44 ठिकाणी आयोजित राष्ट्रस्तरीय कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात 70,000 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन नियुक्त्यांना नियुक्ती पत्रे देण्यात आली.
आजचा दिवस केवळ नवनियुक्त तरुणांसाठी स्मरणीय नाही तर संपूर्ण राष्ट्रासाठीही ऐतिहासिक दिवस आहे. कारण आजच्याच दिवशी 1947 मध्ये प्रथमच आज अस्तित्वात असलेले भारताच्या तिरंग्याचे स्वरुप संविधान सभेने स्वीकारले होते, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. नवनियुक्त तरुणांना या महत्त्वपूर्ण दिवशी सरकारी सेवेमध्ये सामावून घेणारे नियुक्तीपत्र मिळत आहे, ही खूप प्रेरणादायी बाब आहे. कारण, यातून त्यांना देशाचे नाव पुढे नेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीत योगदान देण्याची संधी या तरुणांना मिळत आहे, हे त्यांनी केलेल्या कठोर परिश्रम आणि निश्चयाचे फलित असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. पंतप्रधानांनी भरती झालेल्या तरुणांचे आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी अभिनंदन केले.