وزارات ثقافت
جاری جی20 صدارت کے دوران، ہندوستان ثقافت کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے – محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے 20 سے 21 جولائی 2023 کو جنوبی افریقہ کی میزبانی میں برکس کلچر ٹریک میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
21 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی قیادت میں ایک تین رکنی ہندوستانی وفد نے برکس کی جاری صدارت کے دوران 20 سے 21 جولائی 2023 کو مپومالنگا میں جنوبی افریقہ کی میزبانی میں برکس کلچر ٹریک میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کا دورہ کیا۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا ’بعد از وبائی سماجی و اقتصادی بحالی اور پائیدار، جامع ترقی کے لیے برکس ثقافتی شراکت کو مضبوط بنانا‘۔ 8ویں برکس وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کے اعلامیہ پر تمام شریک برکس وزرا نے دستخط کیے۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ برکس ممالک اب دنیا کے سب سے اہم اقتصادی بلاکس میں سے ایک ہیں، جو عالمی جی ڈی پی کے ایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو کہ 31.5 فیصد اور عالمی تجارت کا 16 فیصد ہے اور دنیا کی آبادی کا 43 فیصد ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ برکس نے گزشتہ دہائیوں کے دوران اپنے معاشی اثر و رسوخ میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جیسا کہ عالمی ترقی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے محرکات اور یہاں تک کہ کئی معاملات میں جی7 ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر نے رکن ممالک کو آگاہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی جاری جی20 صدارت کے دوران ہم ثقافت کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جس میں چار ترجیحی شعبے ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی، پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال، ثقافتی اور تخلیقی فروغ، صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہیں۔ فی الحال، جی20 کی جاری ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت، ثقافتی کام کا سلسلہ ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ جی20 ممالک میں ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے 40 فیصد مکس کا ہدف مقررہ وقت یعنی سال 2030 سے 9 سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
محترمہ وزیر نے اپنے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ برکس کے اندر تعاون فروغ پاتا رہے گا اور ایک ترقی پسند اور جامع شراکت داری میں اپنا تعاون کرتا رہے گا۔ برکس اعلامیہ کو ایک دوسرے سے جڑے رہنے کی ہماری مسلسل کوششوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر نے رکن ممالک کو آگاہ کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل ذرائع نے سامعین تک وسیع تر رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سفر نے ڈیجیٹل حل کے ذریعہ شمولیت کے میدان میں ایک مثال پیش کی ہے۔ وزیر نے بتایا کہ آج عالمی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا 46 فیصد ہندوستان میں ہو رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا عمل زیادہ سے زیادہ ثقافتی تفہیم حاصل کرکے لوگوں کو قریب لا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ہمیں تہذیبوں کے درمیان باہمی سیکھنے کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور انسانی تہذیب کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس نے ورچوئل نمائشوں کے ذریعے ثقافتی تبادلے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے، باہمی سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارموں پر ثقافتی علم کے تبادلے اور یہاں تک کہ ہمارے ممالک کی خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کے تحفظ کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ برکس ممالک کی دنیا میں سب سے گہری تہذیبی اور ثقافتی روایات ہیں اور انہوں نے 18ویں صدی میں بین بر اعظمی اور سمندری نقل و حرکت کے نتیجے میں سینکڑوں سالوں میں ہند-یوریشیائی تجارتی راستے سے لے کر مضبوط ثقافتی تبادلے تک کے قدیم روابط کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ ممالک ثقافتوں اور روایات کی وابستگی اور جغرافیہ کے لحاظ سے بھی تاریخی تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔
برکس کے رکن ممالک اجتماعی طور پر تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور فنکارانہ اظہار کی دولت کے مالک ہیں۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ثقافتی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے پر زور دیا۔ ثقافتی تعلیم اور تبادلے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے، وزیر نے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے، مقامی کمیونٹیز کو با اختیار بنانے اور ثقافتی شعبے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔

Ministry of Culture
During the ongoing G20 Presidency, India is striving to position Culture at the heart of policymaking – Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi participates in BRICS Culture track Meeting hosted by South Africa on 20th-21st July 2023
21 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A three member Indian delegation led by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs visited South Africa to participate in the BRICS Culture track meeting hosted by South Africa in Mpumalanga on 20-21 July, 2023 during their ongoing Presidency of BRICS in 2023. The theme of the meeting was ‘Strengthening BRICS Cultural Partnerships for post-pandemic socio-economic recovery and sustainable, inclusive development’. A Declaration of 8th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was signed by all participating BRICS Ministers.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, in her address, stated that BRICS countries now form one of the world’s most important economic blocs, representing more than one quarter of global GDP which stands at 31.5 percent and 16 percent of the world trade and 43 per cent of the world population. Significantly, the BRICS have seen their economic influence increase over the past decades, as drivers of global growth, trade and investment and even overtaking the G7 countries in many respects.
The Minister apprised the Member States that during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency we are striving to position culture at the heart of policy-making with four priority areas being Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. Currently, under the ongoing India’s Presidency of G20, the culture work stream is a key component. India is the only country amongst the G20 nations which has achieved its target of 40% mix of renewable energy 9 years ahead of the given timeframe, i.e., by the year 2030.
Minister expressed her belief that cooperation within BRICS will continue to thrive and contribute to a progressive and comprehensive partnership. The BRICS declaration should serve as a testament to our continued efforts to remain connected to one another as ‘Culture Unites All’ and promote our shared cultural values for sustainable living through the ’Culture for LiFE’.
The Minister apprised the Member States that digital means have provided a wider reach to the audience. India’s journey has offered an example in the field of inclusion through digital solutions and has successfully worked its way through the maze of digital divide. The Minister outlined that today, 46% of the global digital payments are taking place in India. The process of digitization can bring people closer by achieving greater cultural understanding. This will help us facilitate mutual learning between civilizations and would contribute to the progress of human civilization. She also impressed upon to explore ways for cultural exchange through virtual exhibitions, exchange of cultural knowledge on platforms for mutual learning and even explore ways for preservation of endangered languages of our countries.
She mentioned that BRICS countries have some of the most deep-rooted civilizational and cultural traditions in the world and have shared ancient linkages ranging from the Indo-Eurasian Trade Route to robust cultural exchange over hundreds of years as a result of intercontinental and transoceanic marine movements in the 18th century. The countries share historic ties based on the affinity of cultures and traditions and also, by geography.
BRICS Member States collectively possess a wealth of creative talent and artistic expressions. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi called for leveraging the cultural resources and supporting the growth of the cultural and creative industries, in order to create new opportunities for sustainable economic development and cooperation. Through cultural education and exchange programs, the Minister urged to nurture young talent, empower local communities and build a skilled workforce for the cultural sector.