संस्कृति मंत्रालय
वर्तमान में जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत संस्कृति को नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने का प्रयास कर रहा है - श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 20-21 जुलाई, 2023 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा आयोजित ब्रिक्स संस्कृति ट्रैक बैठक में हिस्सा लिया
21 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के नेतृत्व में तीन सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 2023 में ब्रिक्स की वर्तमान अध्यक्षता के दौरान 20-21 जुलाई, 2023 को म्पुमलंगा में दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा आयोजित ब्रिक्स संस्कृति ट्रैक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका का दौरा किया। बैठक का विषय था ‘महामारी के बाद सामाजिक-आर्थिक सुधार और सतत, समावेशी विकास के लिए ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करना’। 8वीं ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक की घोषणा पर भाग लेने वाले सभी ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ब्रिक्स देश अब दुनिया के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक ब्लॉकों में से एक हैं, जो वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के एक चौथाई से अधिक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो 31.5 प्रतिशत है। ये देश विश्व व्यापार में 16 प्रतिशत का और विश्व जनसंख्या में 43 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। गौरतलब है कि वैश्विक विकास, व्यापार और निवेश के चालक के रूप में ब्रिक्स ने पिछले दशकों में अपने आर्थिक प्रभाव में वृद्धि देखी है और यहां तक कि कई मामलों में जी7 देशों से भी आगे निकल गया है।
मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों को अवगत कराया कि भारत की मौजूदा जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान हम संस्कृति को नीति-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, जिसमें चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन, सतत भविष्य के लिए जीवित विरासत का उपयोग, सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना, और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना। वर्तमान में, भारत में चल रहे जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य धारा एक प्रमुख घटक है। जी20 देशों में भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के 40 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित समय सीमा से 9 साल पहले हासिल कर लिया है, यानी वर्ष 2030 से पहले।
मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ब्रिक्स के भीतर सहयोग बढ़ता रहेगा और एक प्रगतिशील और यह व्यापक साझेदारी में योगदान देगा। ब्रिक्स घोषणापत्र को एक-दूसरे से जुड़े रहने, क्योंकि ‘संस्कृति सभी को एकजुट करती है’ और ‘जीवन के लिए संस्कृति’ के माध्यम से टिकाऊ जीवन के लिए हमारे साझा सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए एक वसीयतनामा के रूप में काम करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों को अवगत कराया कि डिजिटल माध्यमों ने दर्शकों तक व्यापक पहुंच प्रदान की है। भारत की यात्रा ने डिजिटल समाधानों के माध्यम से समावेशन के क्षेत्र में एक उदाहरण पेश किया है और डिजिटल विभाजन की चक्र के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक अपना रास्ता बनाया है। मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि आज वैश्विक डिजिटल भुगतान का 46 प्रतिशत भारत में हो रहा है। डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया बेहतर सांस्कृतिक समझ हासिल करके लोगों को करीब ला सकती है। इससे हमें सभ्यताओं के बीच आपसी तौर पर सीखने को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और मानव सभ्यता की प्रगति में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने आभासी प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के तरीकों का पता लगाने, आपसी तौर पर सीखने के लिए प्लेटफार्मों पर सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और यहां तक कि हमारे देशों की लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं के संरक्षण के तरीकों का पता लगाने पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ब्रिक्स देशों की सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं दुनिया में सबसे गहरी हैं और उन्होंने भारत-यूरेशियन व्यापार मार्ग से लेकर 18वीं सदी में अंतरमहाद्वीपीय और ट्रांसओशनिक समुद्री आवागमन के परिणामस्वरूप सैकड़ों वर्षों से मजबूत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान तक प्राचीन संबंध साझा किए हैं। देश संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं की आत्मीयता और भूगोल के आधार पर ऐतिहासिक संबंध साझा करते हैं।
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के पास सामूहिक रूप से रचनात्मक प्रतिभा और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का भंडार है। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सतत आर्थिक विकास और सहयोग के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने और सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों के विकास का समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया। सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, मंत्री ने युवा प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने, स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के लिए एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Culture
During the ongoing G20 Presidency, India is striving to position Culture at the heart of policymaking – Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi participates in BRICS Culture track Meeting hosted by South Africa on 20th-21st July 2023
21 JUL 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A three member Indian delegation led by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs visited South Africa to participate in the BRICS Culture track meeting hosted by South Africa in Mpumalanga on 20-21 July, 2023 during their ongoing Presidency of BRICS in 2023. The theme of the meeting was ‘Strengthening BRICS Cultural Partnerships for post-pandemic socio-economic recovery and sustainable, inclusive development’. A Declaration of 8th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was signed by all participating BRICS Ministers.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, in her address, stated that BRICS countries now form one of the world’s most important economic blocs, representing more than one quarter of global GDP which stands at 31.5 percent and 16 percent of the world trade and 43 per cent of the world population. Significantly, the BRICS have seen their economic influence increase over the past decades, as drivers of global growth, trade and investment and even overtaking the G7 countries in many respects.
The Minister apprised the Member States that during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency we are striving to position culture at the heart of policy-making with four priority areas being Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future, Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. Currently, under the ongoing India’s Presidency of G20, the culture work stream is a key component. India is the only country amongst the G20 nations which has achieved its target of 40% mix of renewable energy 9 years ahead of the given timeframe, i.e., by the year 2030.
Minister expressed her belief that cooperation within BRICS will continue to thrive and contribute to a progressive and comprehensive partnership. The BRICS declaration should serve as a testament to our continued efforts to remain connected to one another as ‘Culture Unites All’ and promote our shared cultural values for sustainable living through the ’Culture for LiFE’.
The Minister apprised the Member States that digital means have provided a wider reach to the audience. India’s journey has offered an example in the field of inclusion through digital solutions and has successfully worked its way through the maze of digital divide. The Minister outlined that today, 46% of the global digital payments are taking place in India. The process of digitization can bring people closer by achieving greater cultural understanding. This will help us facilitate mutual learning between civilizations and would contribute to the progress of human civilization. She also impressed upon to explore ways for cultural exchange through virtual exhibitions, exchange of cultural knowledge on platforms for mutual learning and even explore ways for preservation of endangered languages of our countries.
She mentioned that BRICS countries have some of the most deep-rooted civilizational and cultural traditions in the world and have shared ancient linkages ranging from the Indo-Eurasian Trade Route to robust cultural exchange over hundreds of years as a result of intercontinental and transoceanic marine movements in the 18th century. The countries share historic ties based on the affinity of cultures and traditions and also, by geography.
BRICS Member States collectively possess a wealth of creative talent and artistic expressions. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi called for leveraging the cultural resources and supporting the growth of the cultural and creative industries, in order to create new opportunities for sustainable economic development and cooperation. Through cultural education and exchange programs, the Minister urged to nurture young talent, empower local communities and build a skilled workforce for the cultural sector.