Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre launches Technological Advancements in Crop Insurance to Empowering Farmers and Streamlining Operations in PMFBY
Union Minister unveils manuals for YES-Tech, WINDS portal and insurance intermediary app for enrollment AIDE
21 JUL 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today launched several new technological initiatives under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to empower farmers and streamlining the operations. With the current launches, the relentless efforts of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare are now visible in the current tender cycle of 2023-25 and farmer enrolment during Kharif 2023, reflecting the commitment towards empowering farmers and safeguarding their livelihoods.
The grand launch event was held in New Delhi wherein Union Agirculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister for Earth Sciences Shri Kiren Rijiju launched several new initiatives under PMFBY and RWBCIS, such as YES-Tech Manual, WINDS portal and door to door enrollment app AIDE/Sahayak, marking a turning point in India's crop insurance landscape. The event also shed light on the remarkable achievements and transformative steps taken by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to empower farmers and mitigate risks effectively.
Congratulating the department Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that today every scheme is accessible to every farmer by using technology and farmers can take benefits.
“With a view to make it more effective, the manual, portal and app have been launched today. We used to think that why the correct weather information is not available, even if the information is received, there was no means to convey it down to the bottom, so efforts were made to make it accessible to every village by using technology,” he said.
Shri Tomar said there should be a rain watch tower in every village, weather stations can be set up at the development block level, so that the government can get precise information about the weather.
With the new tender cycle and ongoing enrolment, the efforts taken by the Ministry have now become visible. These significant achievements are a testament to the government's commitment to safeguarding farmers' livelihoods and promoting sustainable agricultural practices. The launch of YES-TECH manual and WINDS portal is a result of these steps, enabling accurate loss assessment and improved weather data management.
YES-TECH Manual is a comprehensive guide developed after extensive testing and piloting in 100 districts of India. It facilitates the implementation of YES-TECH, a technology-driven yield estimation system, offering methodologies, best practices, and integration insights for accurate yield assessments at the Gram Panchayat level. On the other hand, the WINDS Portal is a centralized platform that hosts, manages, and processes hyper-local weather data collected by Automatic Weather Stations and Rain Gauges at Taluk/Block and Gram Panchayat levels. The portal enhances risk assessment and decision-making in crop insurance, agriculture advisories, and disaster mitigation, supporting the agricultural sector and rural economy.
Minister of Agriculture also announced the delinking of subsidies, which is a groundbreaking step, ensuring that farmers receive their claim payments without waiting for State actions. The Centre will now release its share of subsidies independently, providing much-needed relief and financial security to farmers.
Unveiling the WINDS , Union Minister of Earth Sciences Shri Kiren Rijiju has called for adapting Agriculture to Climate Change with a “responsive and appropriate scientific mechanism.”“Unless we are prepared to face the grave challenges, the consequences can be grave,” said Shri Rijiju, speaking at the launch program of Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) portal and AIDE mobile app and unveiling of Yield Estimation System, based on Technology (YES-TECH) Manual, in New Delhi today, 21 July 2023.
Shri Rijiju said all of us are witness to the impact of climate change on Agriculture. “In our childhood, apple crops grew in Shimla, a few decades later Kinnaur emerged as the apple growing belt and now apple crop is shifting towards the even higher altitude Lahaul-Spiti region,” he said.
Shri Rijiju said, after the Green Revolution, amazing work has been done all-round in the last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and we have emerged as a leading nation in the Agriculture sector. Shri Rijiju said changes being made in the Agriculture sector through science and technology are very important. The importance of all these is even more in the era of climate change.“Our scientists are doing very good work, it should be ensured that 100% utilization of their research should be done in all fields in the country,” he said.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of India Meteorological Department, Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra and CEO of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Joint Secretary of Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Ritesh Chauhan also addressed the gathering.
One of the biggest accomplishments is the substantial cost-saving of 11,000 crores, reflecting the effectiveness of new initiatives. These savings provide the government with more resources to invest in farmers' welfare, ensuring a brighter future for the agricultural community. Moreover, the reduction in premiums, once as high as 17%-18%, now brought down to 8-9%, showcases the government's dedication to ensuring farmer-friendly policies.
The perception of excessive profits by insurance companies has been debunked, thanks to the models recommended by the Centre and adopted by the States, ensuring a more transparent and equitable system. Premium reductions are not limited to major states but are witnessed across all implementing states, with some now taking full responsibility for farmer premiums, further easing the financial burden on farmers.
The AIDE app's introduction on Android platform aims to revolutionize the enrolment process, bringing it directly to the doorstep of farmers. This door-to-door enrolment ensures a seamless and transparent process, making crop insurance more accessible and convenient for farmers.
In conclusion, the PMFBY's launch event stands as a testament to the government's unwavering commitment to farmer welfare and agricultural growth. The strides taken in technological interventions, cost-saving measures, and enhanced accessibility reaffirm the scheme's goal of safeguarding farmers' interests and building a resilient agricultural sector in India.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا میں کاموں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے فصلوں کی بیمہ میں تکنیکی ترقی کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے گھر گھر اندراج ایڈ کے لیے یس-ٹیك، ونڈس پورٹل اور انشورنس انٹرمیڈیری ایپ کے دستورالعمل کی رونمائی کی
21 JUL 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے آج پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور کاموں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی نئے تکنیکی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے ساتھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی انتھک کوششیں اب 2025-2023 کے موجودہ ٹینڈر سائیکل اور خریف 2023 کے دوران کسانوں کے اندراج میں دیكھی جا سكتی ہیں جو کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
نئی دہلی میں عظیم الشان لانچ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور مرکزی وزیر برائے ارتھ سائنسز جناب کرن رجیجو نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور از سر نو منظم كردہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسكیم کے تحت کئی نئے اقدامات جیسے یس-ٹیك مینوءل، ونڈس پورٹل اور گھر گھر اندراج ایپ ایڈ/ سہایك کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے فصل بیمہ کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے کے لیے نمایاں کامیابیوں اور تبدیلی کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
محکمے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ اب ہر اسکیم ہر کسان تک ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قابل رسائی ہے اور کسان ان سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے كہا كہ "اسے مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے، مینوئل، پورٹل اور ایپ کو آج لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم سوچا كرتے تھے کہ موسم کی صحیح معلومات کیوں نہیں ملتی اوراگر اطلاع مل بھی جائے تو سبھوں تک پہنچانے کا کوئی ذریعہ نہیں تھا اس لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے ہر گاؤں تک قابل رسائی بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہر گاؤں میں رین واچ ٹاور ہونا چاہیے۔ ڈیولپمنٹ بلاک کی سطح پر موسمی اسٹیشن قائم کیے جاسکتے ہیں تاکہ حکومت کو موسم کے بارے میں درست معلومات مل سکیں۔
نئے ٹینڈر سائیکل اور جاری اندراج کے ساتھ وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششیں اب نطر آ رہی ہیں۔ یہ اہم کامیابیاں کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ یس- ٹیك مینوئل اور ونڈس پورٹل کا اجراء انہی اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس سے نقصان کی درست تشخیص اور موسمی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یس - ٹیك مینوئل ایک جامع گائیڈ ہے جسے ہندوستان کے 100 اضلاع میں وسیع جانچ اور پائلٹنگ کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ یس - ٹیك کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جوٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کا نظام ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار وضع كرنے اور طرز عمل كو بہتر بنانے كے ساتھ انضمام کے تئیں دور بین بناتا ہے تاكہ گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر پیداوار کا درست اندازہ لگایا جا سكے،دوسری طرف، ونڈز پورٹل ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو تعلقہ/بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطحوں پر آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشنز اور رین گیجز کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ہائپر لوکل موسمی ڈیٹا کو سنبھالنے، انتظام اور اس پر کارروائی كی ضرورت پوری کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل زرعی شعبے اور دیہی معیشت کی معاونت کرتے ہوئے فصلوں کی بیمہ، زراعت سے متعلق مشورے، اور آفات کے خاتمے میں خطرے کی تشخیص اور فیصلہ سازی كے عمل کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
وزیر زراعت نے سبسڈی ختم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے كیلئے کہ کسانوں کو ریاستی اقدامات کا انتظار کیے بغیر اپنے دعوے کی ادائیگیاں مل جائیں، ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکز اب سبسڈی کا اپنا حصہ آزادانہ طور پر جاری کرے گا جس سے کسانوں کو انتہائی ضروری ریلیف اور مالی تحفظ ملے گا۔
ونڈز پورٹل کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایک ذمہ دار اور مناسب سائنسی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ زراعت کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق ڈھالنے پر زور دیا اور كہا كہ جب تک ہم سنگین چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہوں گے، اس کے نتائج سنگین ہوتے رہ سکتے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویدر انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا سسٹمز (ونڈس) پورٹل اور ایڈ موبائل ایپ کے آغاز كے پروگرام اور ٹیکنالوجی (یس - ٹیك) مینوئل پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کے نظام کی رونمائی کے موقع پر اظہار خیال كر رہے تھے۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہم سب زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے گواہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بچپن میں، سیب کی فصل شملہ میں اگتی تھی، چند دہائیوں کے بعد کنور سیب اگانے والی پٹی کے طور پر ابھرے اور اب سیب کی فصل كے قدم اس سے بھی زیادہ اونچائی والے علاقے لاہول سپتی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ماحول دوست انقلاب کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے نو برسوں میں ہمہ جہت کام کیا گیا ہے اور ہم زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ قوم کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ زراعت کے شعبے میں جو تبدیلیاں کی جارہی ہیں وہ بہت اہم ہیں۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے دور میں ان سب کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے سائنسدان بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ لہذا اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ان کی تحقیق کا 100 فیصد استعمال ملک کے تمام شعبوں میں کیا جائے۔
مرکزی زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاترا اور پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے سی ای او اور وزارت زراعت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رتیش چوہان نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
11,000 کروڑ کی خاطر خواہ بچت سب سے بڑی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے جو نئے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ بچتیں حکومت کو کسانوں کی بہبود میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے مزید وسائل فراہم کرتی ہیں، جن سے زرعی برادری کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکز کے تجویز کردہ اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے ماڈلز کی بدولت انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ حد سے زیادہ منافع کے تصور کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے زیادہ شفاف اور مساوی نظام کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے ہے۔ پریمیم میں کمی صرف بڑی ریاستوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ تمام نافذ کرنے والی ریاستوں میں اس کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستیں اب کسانوں کے پریمیم کی پوری ذمہ داری لے رہی ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں پر مالی بوجھ میں مزید کمی آئی ہے۔
اینڈرائیڈ پلیٹ فارم پر ایڈ ایپ کو سامنے لانے کا مقصد اندراج کے عمل میں انقلاب لانا ہے اور اسے براہ راست کسانوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچانا ہے۔ گھر گھر اندراج ایک ہموار اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس سے کاشتکاروں کے لیے فصلوں کی انشورنس زیادہ قابل رسائی اور آسان ہوتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے آغاز كی تقریب کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور زرعی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ تکنیکی مداخلتوں، لاگت کی بچت کے اقدامات اور بہتر رسائی كی اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان میں ایک باصلاحیت زرعی شعبے کی تشكیل کے ہدف کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔