Ministry of Defence
AWARD CEREMONY HELD AT NAVY CHILDREN SCHOOL, DELHI
21 JUL 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Academic achievers of classes X and XII were felicitated at the Award Ceremony held at Navy Children School, Delhi on 21 July 2023. Mrs Zarine Singh, Vice President, Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) graced the occasion as Chief Guest. The ceremony was also attended by Mrs Oshima Mathur, Principal, Commodore Satish Shenai, Commanding Officer, INS India, Commodore Edwin Jothi Rajan, Cmde (Naval Education)-II, PTA committee members, students and parents.
During the Award Ceremony, academic achievers of classes X and XII were presented with awards instituted by PTA, Navy Education Society (NES), INS India and NWWA. The PTA awards were presented by Cdr Sajid Khan, Vice Chairperson and Cdr Sahaya John, Honorary Joint Secretary. NES awards were handed over by Commodore (Naval Education)-II, and INS India awards were given away by the Commanding Officer. The Chief Guest presented NWWA awards to the achievers.
Navy Children School Delhi has always been committed to fostering an environment that promotes character-building and enriches excellence, aimed at holistic development of children. The Award Ceremony served as an important occasion to acknowledge the students' relentless pursuit of knowledge, setting a shining example for their peers.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest congratulated the award winners and urged them to continue the efforts to equip themselves with necessary skills to face life’s challenges. She also called upon the students to express gratitude to teachers, parents and mentors who guided them in their path to success. The Principal, in her address, expressed heartfelt appreciation to the students and thanked the parents for their steadfast support, recognizing their pivotal role in the achievement of children.
The Chief Guest and other dignitaries interacted with the award winning students after the ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی میں ایوارڈ کی تقریب کا انعقاد
21 JUL 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
21 جولائی 2023 کو نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، دہلی میں منعقدہ ایوارڈ تقریب میں دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ محترمہ زرین سنگھ، نائب صدر، نیوی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں پرنسپل محترمہ اوشیما ماتھر، کمانڈر ستیش شینائی، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس انڈیا، کمانڈر ایڈون جوتھی راجن، سی ایم ڈی ای (بحری تعلیم)، پی ٹی اے کمیٹی کے اراکین، طلبا اور والدین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایوارڈ تقریب کے دوران، دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت میں تعلیمی کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والوں کو پی ٹی اے، نیوی ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی (این ای ایس)، آئی این ایس انڈیا اور این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ پی ٹی اے ایوارڈ وائس چیئرپرسن کمانڈر ساجد خان اور اعزازی جوائنٹ سیکرٹری کمانڈر سہایا جان نے پیش کیے۔ این ای ایس ایوارڈز کمانڈر (بحری تعلیم) II کے ذریعہ دیے گئے، اور آئی این ایس انڈیا ایوارڈ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے ذریعہ دیے گئے۔ مہمان خصوصی نے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول دہلی ہمیشہ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پر عزم رہا ہے جو کردار سازی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور عمدگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس کا مقصد بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی ہے۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب نے طالب علموں کی علم کی انتھک جستجو کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع کے طور پر کام کیا، اور اپنے ساتھیوں کے لیے ایک روشن مثال قائم کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارک باد دی اور انہیں تاکید کی کہ وہ زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے خود کو ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اساتذہ، والدین اور سرپرستوں کا شکریہ ادا کریں جنہوں نے ان کی کامیابی کے راستے میں رہنمائی کی۔ پرنسپل نے اپنے خطاب میں طلبا کی دلی تعریف کی اور بچوں کی کامیابی میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کے مستقل تعاون پر والدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
تقریب کے بعد مہمان خصوصی اور دیگر معززین نے ایوارڈ یافتہ طلبا سے بات چیت کی۔