Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju calls for adapting Agriculture to Climate Change with a responsive and appropriate scientific mechanism
Set up rain watch tower in each village, weather stations at the block level, says Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister
21 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Earth Sciences has called for adapting Agriculture to Climate Change with a “responsive and appropriate scientific mechanism.”
“Unless we are prepared to face the grave challenges, the consequences can be grave,” said Shri Rijiju, speaking at the launch program of Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) portal and AIDE mobile app and unveiling of Yield Estimation System, based on Technology (YES-TECH) Manual, in New Delhi today, 21 July 2023.
Shri Rijiju said all of us are witness to the impact of climate change on Agriculture. “In our childhood, apple crops grew in Shimla, a few decades later Kinnaur emerged as the apple growing belt and now apple crop is shifting towards the even higher altitude Lahaul-Spiti region,” he said.
Shri Rijiju said, after the Green Revolution, amazing work has been done all-round in the last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and we have emerged as a leading nation in the Agriculture sector. Shri Rijiju said changes being made in the Agriculture sector through science and technology are very important. The importance of all these is even more in the era of climate change.
“Our scientists are doing very good work, it should be ensured that 100% utilization of their research should be done in all fields in the country,” he said.
In the programme, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that today every scheme is accessible to every farmer by using technology and farmers can take benefits.
“With a view to make it more effective, the manual, portal and app have been launched today. We used to think that why the correct weather information is not available, even if the information is received, there was no means to convey it down to the bottom, so efforts were made to make it accessible to every village by using technology,” he said.
Shri Tomar said there should be a rain watch tower in every village, weather stations can be set up at the development block level, so that the government can get precise information about the weather.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of India Meteorological Department, Dr. Mrityunjay Mohapatra and CEO of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Joint Secretary of Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Ritesh Chauhan also addressed the gathering.
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare launched three important initiatives- YES TECH (Technology based Yield Estimation System), WINDS (Weather Information Data Information System) and AIDE (App for Intermediary Enrolment) dedicated to the farmers.
Crucial weather related information and data will be available to the farmers through WINDS. Keeping in view the challenges of obtaining accurate meteorological data from inadequate infrastructure, the WINDS initiative is laying emphasis on setting up a strong network of weather stations. Through this initiative, the target is to establish a wide network of weather stations at the block and gram panchayat level. This strategic approach will ensure widespread access to accurate and timely weather data. The goal is to bridge the gap in weather information availability and empower decision makers, farmers and stakeholders at the grassroots level.
This extensive network of weather stations will enable accurate monitoring of weather patterns, effective planning, risk assessment and timely response to meteorological challenges.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایک ذمہ دار اور مناسب سائنسی طریقہ کار کے ساتھ زراعت کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق ڈھالنے پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ہر گاؤں میں رین واچ ٹاور، بلاک سطح پر موسمی اسٹیشن قائم کریں
21 JUL 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے زراعت کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے مطابق ایک ‘‘ذمہ دار اور مناسب سائنسی طریقہ کار’’ کے ساتھ ڈھالنے پر زور دیا ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے آج 21 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ویدر انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا سسٹمز (ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی ایس) پورٹل اور اے آئی ڈی ای موبائل ایپ کے لانچ پروگرام اور ٹیکنالوجی (یس- ٹیک) مینوئل پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کے نظام کی نقاب کشائی کے موقع پر کہا کہ ‘‘جب تک ہم سنگین چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار نہیں ہوں گے، اس کے نتائج سنگین ہوسکتے ہیں۔’’
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہم سب زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے گواہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے بچپن میں، سیب کی فصل شملہ میں اگتی تھی، چند دہائیوں کے بعد کنور سیب اگانے والی پٹی کے طور پر ابھرے اور اب سیب کی فصل اور بھی بلندی پر لاہول سپتی علاقے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔’’
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ سبز انقلاب کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے نو سال میں ہمہ جہت کام کیا گیا ہے اور ہم زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ زراعت کے شعبے میں جو تبدیلیاں کی جارہی ہیں وہ بہت اہم ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے دور میں ان سب کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے سائنسدان بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ان کی تحقیق کا 100 فیصد استعمال ملک کے تمام شعبوں میں کیا جائے۔’’
پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ آج ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک اسکیم ہر کسان تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور کسان فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اسے مزید موثر بنانے کے مقصد سے، مینوئل، پورٹل اور ایپ کو آج لانچ کیا گیا۔ ہم سوچتے تھے کہ موسم کی درست معلومات کیوں دستیاب نہیں ہیں، اگر معلومات مل بھی جائیں تو اسے نیچے تک پہنچانے کا کوئی ذریعہ نہیں تھا، اس لیے کوشش کی گئی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسے ہر گاؤں تک پہنچایا جائے۔’’
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہر گاؤں میں رین واچ ٹاور ہونا چاہیے، ڈیولپمنٹ بلاک کی سطح پر موسمی اسٹیشن قائم کیے جاسکتے ہیں، تاکہ حکومت کو موسم کے بارے میں درست معلومات حاصل ہوسکے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاترا اور پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے سی ای او اور وزارت زراعت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رتیش چوہان نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے تین اہم اقدامات شروع کیے-یس- ٹیک(ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگانے والا نظام)، ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی ایس (موسم کی معلومات کا ڈیٹا انفارمیشن سسٹم) اور اے آئی ڈی ای(ایپ فار میڈیڈیری انرولمنٹ) کسانوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔
موسم سے متعلق اہم معلومات اور ڈیٹا ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی ایس کے ذریعے کسانوں کو دستیاب ہوگا۔ ناکافی انفراسٹرکچر سے موسمیاتی اعداد و شمار کے درست حصول کے چیلنجوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی ایس پہل موسمی اسٹیشنوں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسمی اسٹیشنوں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر درست اور بروقت موسمی ڈیٹا تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد موسم کی معلومات کی دستیابی میں فرق کو پر کرنا اور فیصلہ سازوں، کسانوں اور نچلی سطح پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
موسمی اسٹیشنوں کا یہ وسیع نیٹ ورک موسم کے نمونوں کی درست نگرانی، مؤثر منصوبہ بندی، خطرے کی تشخیص اور موسمیاتی چیلنجوں کا بروقت جواب دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔